Sold2022LUCIEN ROUDIER ELLER (1894 - 1940): FLAMENCO DANCERink, gouache, and pencil on paper; signed lower right; with a pencil sketch verso; matted and framed under acrylic; 17 x 12 1/2 inches sight; 25 x 21 1/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2019Donald Deskey cabinetDonald Deskey (1894-1989) cabinet USA, circa 1940 burl maple, chrome-plated steel unmarked 38"w x 16"d x 56"h Provenance: The Estate of Michael Rabkin, Los Angeles, CaliforniaSee Sold Price
Sold2021E. HUBERT DEINES (1894-1967) RARE SIGNED WOOD ENGRAVINGErnest Hubert Deines (Kansas, Missouri, 1894-1967) Flowers of Westport Circa 1940. The fine wood engraving by this member of The Prairie Print Makers is signed by the artist in pencil below the imageSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nicolai CIKOVSKY (1894-1984) Russian - AmericanNicolai CIKOVSKY (1894-1984) ; Still-life with violin ; 1940-50s ; oil on canvas board / unframed ; dimensions 38 x 46 cm (15 x 18 in.) ; signed lower right corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $250 , NatioSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lawrence Lebduska. Four Horses.Lawrence Lebduska. (1894-1966)Four Horses In The Field.1940. Signed and dated.Oil on masonite.Minor scuffs on the very edges of the masonite, otherwise great condition.18” w x 14” h.Est. $60See Sold Price
Sold2016Ernest Fiene etchingErnest Fiene (American 1894-1965)- ''City Lights'' (Coven 84)- etching, 1940, signed in pencil, edition of 250, very good condition. 11 7/8 x 9 1/8''See Sold Price
Sold2023Agnes Tait lithographAgnes Tait (1894-1981) ''Carnival in Venice''- lithograph, ca. 1940, signed titled, inscribed and annotated 'ed. 12' in pencil. 6 3/4 x 9''See Sold Price
Sold20161940's Guache by Edna Reindel of Orpheus & Flute1940's Guache by Edna Reindel (1894 - 1990) of Orpheus Playing his Flute for a flock of birds. Painted in her noted Abstract style. Measures 25"h x 21"w.See Sold Price
Sold2020HAZEL FINCK (1894 - 1977): "PICNIC ON SUNDAY"1939 oil on canvas signed lower right titled to exhibition and gallery labels verso Exhibited: Manchester, New Hampshire Museum travelling show, 1940 Provenance: Steven Stern Fine Arts, Beverly Hills,See Sold Price
Sold2020Britains Set #1894 Royal Air Force Pilots.Boxed Pre-War Pilots in full flying kit. 8 pieces only offered 1940-1941 Pre-War. Condition Mint in excellent box.See Sold Price
Sold2023Britains Set #1894 Royal Air Force PilotsPre war issue, circa 1940-1941 only. 8 pieces. Mint to near mint condition. Box good (wrinkled top label).See Sold Price
Sold2023Britains #1894 Types of The Royal Air ForceCirca 1940-1941 only. R.A.F Pilots and W.A.A.F.s. 8 pieces. Mint condition, tied to card in original box. Box very good (missing side label).See Sold Price
Sold2022ALIX AYMÉ (1894-1989) - Portrait of Vietnamese MaidenALIX AYMÉ (1894-1989) - Portrait of Vietnamese Maiden (HANOI - there is an inscription on the painting's reverse), ink and water colors on stretched silk, circa 1940. Signed (by pencil) and framedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Gilbert Rohde for Mutual Sunset torchieres, pairGilbert Rohde (1894-1944) for Mutual Sunset Lighting Corporation torchieres, pair, #3489 USA, circa 1940 enameled aluminum, chrome-plated steel, aluminum, chrome-plated brass unmarked 14"dia x 67 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold202267216: Gilbert Rohde (American, 1894-1944) Ebony Case CGilbert Rohde (American, 1894-1944) Ebony Case Clock Model No. 6366, 1933-1940, Herman Miller Clock Co. Macassar veneer, glass, steel 6-1/4 xSee Sold Price
Sold2016James Allen lithographJames Allen (American 1894-1964)- ''Bell Pipe'' (Ryan 4)- lithograph, ca. 1940, signed and annotated 'Ed.50' in pencil, very good condition. 18 3/4 x 13 3/4'' Provenance: Estate of Bernard Rosenshein,See Sold Price
Sold2020Lawrence Lebduska Folk Art Painting with ZebrasLawrence Lebduska (American, 1894-1966) folk art oil on board painting depicting zebras drinking from small pond, signed and dated 1940 lower right. 12" H x 16" W x 1.5" D.See Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Fiene etchingErnest Fiene (American 1894-1965)- ''City Lights'' (Coven 84)- etching, 1932,, signed, dated and annotated ' to Geo. C. Miller' in pencil, edition of 250, published by AAA in 1940, very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Albert Edel (1894-1970) Lot of fourAlbert Edel (1894-1970) Lot of four The Oldest House in Town, c. 1940-60, 5" x 6" Oyster Shacks, c. 1940-60, 5" x6" Low Tide, c. 1940-60, 5.5" x 4.25" The Old Wharf, c. 1940-60, 5.5" x 4.25" DrypointsSee Sold Price
Sold202267168: Gilbert Rohde (American, 1894-1944) Coat Rack MoGilbert Rohde (American, 1894-1944) Coat Rack Model 137, circa 1940, Troy Sunshade Company Chrome-plated steel 68 x 18 inches (172.7 x 45.7 cm) PropSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gilbert Rohde for Herman Miller Paldao Group TableGilbert Rohde (New York, 1894-1944). Art Deco dining table of the Paldao Group by Herman Miller. Zeeland. Michigan, circa 1940. Brazilian paldao wood, top with incised curving design, sculptural legs,See Sold Price
Sold2023Wang Yachen (1894-1983) and Li Xian (20th Century)Wang Yachen (1894-1983) and Li Xian (20th Century) (1) Li Xian (Chinese, 20th Century) Figures ink and color on paper, framed signed with a dedication, dated 1940, with two artist's seals, Li Xian, ZuSee Sold Price
Oct 27Heritage Gallery AuctionsBela deTirefort O/C Steam Locomotives Leaving the Yard 1940$180(4 bids)
5 days LeftBrunk AuctionsHistoric Portsmouth/ Newburyport Rev. George Whitefield 18kt. Funerary Ring$5,000
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausMariquita Gill, Fisher Girls at Giverny 1894 Antique Oil Painting, Framed$3,950
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausDumas, 3 Musketeers, Leloir 250 illustrations, 2vol. 1894, 1st Ltd & Numbr. Edition$900