Sold2022Francesco Menzio (Tempio Pausania , 1899 - Torino, 1979) - TevereOlio su tela, cm. 10x15. Firma in basso a destra. Bibliografia: 2006, i 10x15 di Gianfranco Pancani, Una collezione particolare di arte italiana del Novecento, C. Caneva, Edifir, p. 105, n. 185.See Sold Price
Sold2015144 FRANCESCO MENZIO Tempio 1899 - Torino 1979144 FRANCESCO MENZIO Tempio 1899 - Torino 1979 Landscape Oil on canvas 61 x 100 cm Signature lower right Estimated € 3500 to 4000See Sold Price
Sold2020Aaron Douglas (1899 - 1979) AmericanAaron Douglas (1899 - 1979) American. Etching Signed A/P. Measure 6 1/2"in H x 12"in W and 12"in H x 18"in W with frame. Aaron Douglas is widely recognized as one of the leading American artists of thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maurice Brianchon (1899-1979), "Danseuses au foyer de l'Opéra", 1944, huile sur toile,Maurice Brianchon (1899-1979), "Danseuses au foyer de l'Opéra", 1944, huile sur toile, signée, 154x214 cm; Maurice Brianchon (1899-1979), "Dancers at the Opera House", 1944, oil on canvas, signeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Aaron Douglas: Abstract Composition with SilhouettesAaron Douglas (American, 1899-1979) Attributed: Abstract Composition with Silhouettes and Ferns, acrylic on canvas, signed lower right, framed. Aaron Douglas was an illustrator, painter, and muralistSee Sold Price
Sold2020MAURICE BRIANCHON (1899-1979) BEACH PAINTINGFramed oil on canvas painting, "Personnages noirs sur la Plage," signed lower left Brianchon (Maurice Brianchon, French, 1899-1979), partial David B. Findlay Galleries label verso, sight: approx 20.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Maurice Brianchon French, 1899-1979 Still Life with ArtichokesMaurice Brianchon French, 1899-1979 Still Life with Artichokes Signed Brianchon (lr) Gouache on paper laid down on canvas 20 7/8 x 26 1/2 inches (53 x 67.3 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2023ARISTODIMOS KALDIS Untitled (Village Landscape).ARISTODIMOS KALDIS Untitled (Village Landscape). Oil on canvas. 408x308 mm; 16x12 inches. Provenance: Private collection, New York. Turkish-born and Greek-raised Kaldis (1899-1979) was associated withSee Sold Price
Sold2022HENRI MICHAUX (1899-1984) Sans titre 1979HENRI MICHAUX (1899-1984) Sans titre 1979 monogrammé ; daté 1979 au revers encre sur papier signed with the artist's initials ; dated 1979 on the reverse ink on paper 50.See Sold Price
Sold2017Louise Nevelson(New York, 1899-1988) City-Sunscape, 1979, edition 75/150, published by Pace Editions Inc to benefit the Louise Nevelson Laboratory for Cancer Immunobiology Sloan-Kettering Institute, signed verso onSee Sold Price
Sold2021Louise Nevelson, black cast relief multiple, 1979Louise Nevelson, black cast relief multiple, 1979, Louise Nevelson (American, 1899-1988), "City Sunscape", black resin, incised signature, titled and numbered 31/150 on reverse plaque with dedication,See Sold Price
Sold2024Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991, Mexican), "Cabeza en Gris," 1979Rufino Tamayo(1899-1991, Mexican)"Cabeza en Gris," 1979Etching on Guarro paperEdition: 34/99Signed and numbered in the lower image: R. TamayoImage/Sheet: 29.75" H x 22" W LitSee Sold Price
Sold2018ROLEX Men's 18K Gold & SS Oyster Datejust 16014Timeless icon, men's 18K and SS Rolex Oyster Datejust 16014 automatic, c.1979. Verified authentic by a master watchmaker. Stunning Rolex blue/black gradient dial, accented superbly with gold baton houSee Sold Price
Sold2020Werner Drewes ''Aqautic Ballet'' 1979 WoodcutWerner Drewes (1899-1985 American) ''Aqautic Ballet'' (Rose 375) 1979 Woodcut 12.5''x18'' Sight. Pencil signed and numbered 15 of XXX (30) edition lower margin. Gallery framed 22''x28''. Excellent conSee Sold Price
Sold2024MONUMENTAL MID CENTURY MODERN ABSTRACT EXPRESSIONIST (AFTER JACKSON POLLOCK) MURAL PAINTINGThis painting mural was installed at Bally's Park Place Hotel Casino Atlantic City 1979. Framed in custom aluminum mounting by APF Frame makers N.Y.C. Inscribed on back" Apres de J. Pollock. Painted bSee Sold Price
Sold20221979 ZHANG DAQIAN 張大千 FRAMEDArtist(s): Zhang Daqian å¼µå¤§åƒ (1899 - 1983) < Mounted and framed, ink and color on paper Painting (Sight): Length: 133.5 cm, Width: 34 cm Dated: Zhang's 81 year (1979) Signed/Seal(s): 2 ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Marcel Dyf (French, 1899-1985) L'étang imaginaire (Painted in 1979.)Marcel Dyf (French, 1899-1985) L'étang imaginaire signed 'Dyf' (lower right) oil on canvas 38.1 x 46.1cm (15 x 18 1/8in). Painted in 1979. Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Juhan Muks (1899 – 1983)Kevad. 1965. Õli. Vineer. 29.6 x 41.8 cm. 1979 sai Muks esimesena Eestis kõrgeima tunnustuse maastikumaali valdkonnas – Konrad Mäe nimelise medali. Käesolev teos on identne mSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edison Portland Cement SS Porcelain SignCirca early 1900's. Founded in 1899, went out of business in 1922. Short lived Edison Company made great advancements in concrete. Most notable for building poured concrete houses and supplying all thSee Sold Price
Sold2021Zhang Daqian (1899-1983)Zhang Daqian (1899-1983) Orchid, 1979 Ink and color on paper, now mounted for framing, titled zhi lan bing xiu, inscribed and dated liushiba nian xia yue (1979, summer) dedicated to Fangyu, signed DaqSee Sold Price
Sold2016A CHINESE CALLIGRAPHYLi Kuchan (1899-1983) A CHINESE CALLIGRAPHY ink on paper, mounted, dated 1979, signed KU CHAN and with two seals. LITERATURE: (FIG .1) Hu Meng Xiang. Ku Lyu Wen Hua - Zou Jin Da Shi Hua Zhuan, IntelleSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louise NEVELSON: "City Sunscape" - Cast ReliefLouise Nevelson (American, 1899-1988) "City Sunscape" black cast relief multiple, 1979; with black resin, incised signature, titled and numbered 135/150 on reverse plaque with dedication, "For the BenSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rufino Tamayo, 'Cabeza En Rojo (Head in Red)' EtchingRUFINO TAMAYO (Mexican, 1899–1991)'Cabeza En Rojo (Head in Red)', 1979Etching in colors with carborundum. Published by Ediciones Polígrafa, S.A., Spain.Signed and numbered "71/99" in white crayon rSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Figura de hombre enRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Figura de hombre en azul con fondo gris, 1979 lithograph signed and numbered 64/99 in pencil 21 1/2 x 30 inches.See Sold Price
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSWonderful Andreoli's Binding - Architecture. FONTANA. Il Tempio Vaticano e sua origine. Templum€20,000
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausOld Master Paintings, Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection Exhibition Catalog 1979$7
Nov 03A-1 Auction1979 William "Bill" Ludwig (American 1935-2011) Brutalist Bronze Sculpture of a Man$750(3 bids)
5 days LeftBlock Auction House"Elegy Study" Signed Lithograph on Paper (Robert Motherwell, 1979)$2,250(3 bids)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausSalvador Dali, Christ of Saint John of the Cross, Litho Art Print 1979$20(1 bid)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsPhilippe Halsman (1906 - 1979) IMPORTANT Signed Humphrey Bogart Photograph$140(3 bids)
21 hrs LeftDalshire InternationalPablo Picasso, "PRP" Ink Sketch on Fragile Paper - Engraved Lucite Frame Circa 1899$1,000(3 bids)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausSalvador Dali, Persistence of Memory, Litho Art Print 1979, Framed$50(1 bid)
Oct 01Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Thomas Moser Cherry woven Leather Stool 1979. Leather strap top.$250(4 bids)
6 days LeftCapital Estate BuyersRolex Oyster Perpetual Datejust 36 126281RBR Slate Dial Factory Diamond 18k Rose Gold & SS Watch$4,250(5 bids)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausSalvador Dali, The Burning Giraffe, Vintage Litho Art Print 1979$105(3 bids)
Oct 05Lionsmark Auction CompanyRARE Ilsner Beer Lager Style Flat Top SS Can IRTP Opening Instructions$820(3 bids)
Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real Estate1979 National Lampoon "Vacation" Movie Signed Replica Family Truckster$150(19 bids)