Sold2023Israel Abramofsky (American/Russian, 1888 - 1975)Walk to the Sea, Mid 20th Century, Of two figures walking on a path towards the ocean, Oil on boardSigned lower right Image: H 26 x W 28.5 inches; Frame: H 30 x W 33 inchesBrown wood and silvered framSee Sold Price
Sold2017SERGE CHARCHOUNE (1888-1975) Bach concertoSERGE CHARCHOUNE (1888-1975) Bach concerto brandebourgeois en fa majeur signé et daté ‘CHARCHOUNE 56-57-59’ (en bas à droite); signé et daté de nouveau, titré et situé ‘Charchoune Bach. CSee Sold Price
2022MID CENTURY ABSTRACT PAINTING SERGE CHARCHOUNEAbstract oil on canvas painting by Serge Charchoune, 1888-1975, a Russian painter who lived most of his life in France. Dated 1955. The lot is a classic example of the artist's mature style, a mix ofSee Sold Price
Sold2017SERGE CHARCHOUNE (1888-1975) Composition inspirée parSERGE CHARCHOUNE (1888-1975) Composition inspirée par la musique de Mozart signé et daté ‘Charchoune XI 58’ (en bas à droite); signé et daté de nouveau, titré et situé ‘Charchoune Comp.See Sold Price
Sold2019Olin Herman Travis (American, 1888-1975) In the FieldsOlin Herman Travis (American, 1888-1975) In the Fields oil on canvas signed Olin Herman Travis (lower right) 16 x 28 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022SERGE CHARCHOUNE , OIL ON CANVAS BEETHOVEN CONCERTSERGE CHARCHOUNE (FRENCH / RUSSIAN, 1888-1975) OIL ON CANVAS , TITLED BEETHOVEN , QUATRIEME CONCERTO POUR PIAN0 , 1966 , WITH GALERIE GEORGES BONGERS LABEL - 25 1/2" x 19 3/4" , 26 1/2" x 20 1/2" FRAMSee Sold Price
Sold2016Thomas Hart Benton, (American, 1888-1975), Haystack,Thomas Hart Benton, (American, 1888-1975), Haystack, 1938, lithograph, signed in pencil lower right, 10.25" x 12.75"See Sold Price
Sold2018J CLINTON SHEPHERD (AMERICAN 1888-1975) OILJoy Clinton Shepherd (AMERICAN / NEW YORK / FLORIDA / IOWA, 1888 - 1975) original oil painting on canvas, a very unusual scene for the artist, depicting a man in a suit guiding a woman and man in NavaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Olin Travis (Am. 1888-1975), River Scene, 1939, oil onOlin Travis (Am. 1888-1975), River Scene, 1939, oil on board 12 x 16, signed lower right: Olin TravisSee Sold Price
Sold2019Olin Travis, "Fish House" Landscape Oil, 1914Olin Herman Travis (American, 1888-1975). "Fish House" - 1914, oil on board, signed and dated lower right. Landscape shore scene with architectural elements. Approx. 11.75" x 16" (board), 19.875" x 23See Sold Price
Sold2019Israel Abramofsky (Russian, 1888-1975)Israel Abramofsky (Russian, 1888-1975), "Brittany Boats", oil on masonite, signed lower left, 19 3/4 in. x 23 1/2 in.; "Self-Portrait", charcoal on paper, signed lower right, 22 7/8 in. x 14 1/2 in.;See Sold Price
Sold2018Gleb W. Derujinsky, (2) Theodore Roosevelt BustsGleb W. Derujinsky (1888-1975) / Roman Bronze Works Theodore Roosevelt bust circa 1920 bronze, wood (plinth) signed together with a later plaster recast taller overall: 6"w x 4"d x 10 1/2"h ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2020J. Clinton Shepherd | Bronco TwisterArtist: J. Clinton Shepherd | 1888-1975 Title: Bronco Twister Inscribed on base: ©1922 Joy Clinton Shepherd Roman Bronze Works N-Y Media: Bronze Dimensions: 19 1/2 by 15 by 8 1/2 inches Condition: VeSee Sold Price
Sold2022J Clinton Shepherd (1888-1975), Oil on canvas, portrait of Palm beach socialite with hibiscusJ Clinton Shepherd (1888-1975), Oil on canvas, portrait of Palm beach socialite with hibiscus flowers, 24" x 32" canvas, 38" x 30" overall. Artist was Director of the Norton School of Art in Palm BeacSee Sold Price
Sold2023David Burnand Landscape Oil on CanvasDavid Burnand (French, 1888-1975) oil painting on canvas depicting an Impressionist landscape with trees beneath a vivid blue sky, signed lower right, housed in a painted and gilt wood frame. Image: 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Bassett Hall, Norma (1888-1957) serigraph (silk screen) "Game Creek Bridge"Norma Bassett Hall (1888-1975) serigraph (silkscreen) "Game Creek Bridge" pencil signed lower right, good condition, image size: 11 x 14 inches. A graduate of the Art Institute of Chicago, Norma BasseSee Sold Price
Sold2024Olin Herman Travis "Twin Peaks", oil on boardOlin Herman Travis (American/Texas, 1888-1975), "Twin Peaks", oil on board, signed and monogrammed lower right, titled en verso, 11 7/8 in. x 15 3/4 in., framed, overall 18 1/2 in. x 22 1/2 in. x 1 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paul R Schick (FL,CT,1888-1975) oil paintingARTIST: Paul Raymond Schick (Florida, Connecticut, 1888 - 1975) TITLE: Palms along the Sea (titled on label) MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One patch. Few inpainted areas (biggest about 1" x 2"). MiSee Sold Price
Sold2024J. Clinton Shepherd, "Saturday Night Hell-Raisin'"J. Clinton Shepherd (Amer., 1888-1975), "Saturday Night Hell-Raisin'", oil on canvas sight: 30 x 40 in., frame: 39.5 x 49.5 in. Provenance: Property from the estate of a Farmers Branch,See Sold Price
Sold2019JESUS RAFAEL SOTO Homenaje al Humano. 1975 WallJESUS RAFAEL SOTO Homenaje al Humano. 1975 Wall sculpture, installation 50 x 65 x 12 cms (19.68 x25.59 4.72 in) Edition 175.See Sold Price
Sold2022Remo Squillantini (Stia , 1920 - 1996) - Al teatro, 1975Olio su compensato, cm. 15x10. Firma in basso a sinistra. Sul verso: data e dedica. Bibliografia: 2006, i 10x15 di Gianfranco Pancani, Una collezione particolare di arte italiana del Novecento, C. CanSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jesus Rafael Soto, "Homenaje al Humano", SignedJesús Rafael Soto (Venezuelan, 1923-2005), "Homenaje al Humano"-1975, painted metal on wood relief sculpture, verso signed and limited edition noted " _x000D_ signed and numbered "64/175', publisheSee Sold Price
Sold2023THE GODFATHER III original movie production Script Screenplay Mario Puzo Mafia Al PacinoTHE GODFATHER III original movie production Script Screenplay Mario Puzo Mafia Al PacinoSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Lennon Worn Jacket and Al Hirschfeld Litho in ShadowboxShadowbox containing dinner jacket owned and worn by John Lennon in 1975 and an Al Hirschfield lithograph depicting the Beatles star. The bespoke black double breasted jacket, manufactured by Kaborn tSee Sold Price
3 days LeftBenedetto Trionfante Auction House ROBERTO RIMINI, Madre e figlia al vigneto, Olio su tela€8,500
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsHerbert Bohnert (1888 - 1967)American Impressionist Palisades View Rare Hudson River Oil Painting$275(3 bids)
7 hrs LeftCatalog ProjectsHarry Callahan, et al., Institute of Design, Student Independent 2 Portfolio$500
Featured4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsDimitri Berea (1908 - 1975) Antique French American Modernist Large Flower Still Life Oil Painting$225(3 bids)