Sold2021A RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING AFTER KHMELKO UKRANIANAfter Mikhail Ivanovich Khmelko (Ukranian, 1919-1996) oil painting on canvas, Bogdan Khmelnitsky. Titled by the artist on the painting to the center. Framed. Signed by the artist on verso. Dimensions:See Sold Price
Sold2016STAROYE ZHITIE [OLD LIFE], FIRST EDITION, 1892STAROYE ZHITIE [OLD LIFE], FIRST EDITION, 1892 STAROYE ZHITIE [OLD LIFE]. St. Petersburg, 1892. Author: Mikhail Ivanovich Pyliaev (1842-1899), 8vo (228 x 160 mm), text in Russian; hardcover with clothSee Sold Price
Sold2024VINTAGE RUSSIAN BOOKS GREEN ZOSHCHENKO VOLKOVA collection of four antique and vintage Russian books. Cheerful Fellow Traveler. Stories by Alexander Stepanovich Green, published in Leningrad in 1928. Tales of Antrop by Mikhail Ivanovich Volkov, BSee Sold Price
Sold2016NIKOLAI IVANOVICH LIBERICH: "COSSACK HUNTER WITHbronze group with brown patina inscribed in Cyrillic in casting and manufactured mark "Woerffel, St. Petersbourg" Provenance: Cooper Family Trust, Anaheim 22 inches wide; 11 1/2 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2016KOSTANTIN IVANOVICHGouache on cardboard. Signed in Cyrillic lower right: ‘K. Gorbatov’. In this view of Pskov - one of several made by Gorbatov subject with the border city - the Kremlin perched on the hillSee Sold Price
Sold2016MIKHAIL EMILIANOVICH VATUTIN (RUSSIAN 1860-1930)MIKHAIL EMILIANOVICH VATUTIN (RUSSIAN 1860-1930) The Pawnbroker, 1896 oil on canvas 66.5 x 53.2 cm (26 1/4 x 21 in.) signed and dated lower right LOT NOTESIn 1896, Mikhail Vatutin, then a student at tSee Sold Price
Sold2022MIKHAIL MAKAROVICH SAZHIN BLICK AUF DIE KIRCHE DES HEILIGEN GREGOR DER THEOLOGE UND ST. PETERSBURGMIKHAIL MAKAROVICH SAZHIN 1818 Galich - 1887 Omsk, Russian Empire View of the church of St Gregory the Theologian and St Petersburg in the distance (1860) (1860) Oil on canvas. 53 x 43 cm. Signed in CSee Sold Price
Sold2019Mikhail Roginsky Original Still Life Oil PaintingMikhail Roginsky (French/Russian: 1931 - 2004) original still life oil painting on canvas depicting a kitchen/workshop scene. Circa: 1966. Measures: 24” W x 48” H. Frame: 24-1/2” W x 48-1/2” HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nikolai Ivanovich Vasilieff(Massachusetts/New York/Russian Federation, 1892-1970) Red Table, signed lower right "N. Vasilieff", oil on canvas, 33 x 41 in.; white gold leaf frame, 38-1/2 x 46-1/4 in. Note: Exhibited: The WilliamSee Sold Price
Sold2022(Style of) Ivan Ivanovich Shishkin (Russian, 1832-1898) Oil on Canvas Laid on Panel(Style of) Ivan Ivanovich Shishkin (Russian, 1832-1898) Oil on Canvas Laid on Panel 1869, Cyrillic signed and dated lower left, forested landscape including river, in a velvet-lined gilt gesso and wooSee Sold Price
Sold2022Evgeni Ivanovich Naps (19/20th C.) BronzeEvgeni Ivanovich Naps, Russian (19/20th Century) "Return of the Bear Hunters" Bronze Sculpture, Signed and Dated 1879. Foundry marked in Cyrillic. Measures 6-3/4" x 12" x 5-1/2". Condition: Good condiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nikolai Ivanovich Vasilieff(Massachusetts/New York/Russian Federation, 1892-1970) Olympia, reclining on a black recamier, signed lower right "N. Vasilieff", oil on canvas, 28-1/4 x 42 in.; black painted and parcel gilt wood fraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mikhail Chemiakin Oil Painting(New York/Russian Dissident, born 1943) Meeting with the Pharoah, 1975-1988, signed lower right "M. Chemiakin 1975-1988", oil on canvas, 42 x 42 in.; gilt wood frame, 53 x 52-5/8 in. Note: Mihail ChemSee Sold Price
Sold2015LARGE MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN MIXED MEDIA PAINTINGCHEMIAKIN, Mikail, (Russian/American, 1943- ): Harlequin with Stage Actors and Audience, Mixed Media Lithograph/Watercolor Collage, sight size 29" x 19 3/4", painting measures approximately 19" x 16 1See Sold Price
Sold2023MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)Politicians, 1986pastel on paper110 x 75 cm (43 1/4 x 29 1/2 in.) [sight]framed dimensions: 110 x 74 cm (43 1/4 x 29 18 in.)signed, titled, and dated lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN STERLING SILVER GOBLET, C. 2000A very fine sterling silver goblet designed by Mikhail Chemiakin, Russian, born 1943. The goblet is formed as a Petrushka figure holding a miniature goblet, raised on a gadrooned base. Features a giltSee Sold Price
Sold2022WOLDEMAR IVANOVICH KHAUTallinn, 1816 - San Pietroburgo, 1895 Paesaggio con giovane donna russa Firmato W Han e datato 1868 in basso a destra Acquarello su carta, cm 37X27 Provenienza: Milano, collezione privata Figlio e allSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mikhail Fyodorovich Sokolov, tea serviceMikhail Fyodorovich Sokolov Three-piece tea service Russia, 1896silver gilt niello 6.5 h x 4.5 w x 3.25 d in (17 x 11 x 8 cm) Service is comprised of a teapot, creamer, and open sugar bowl witSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN BRONZE SCULPTURE BY MIKHAIL CHEMIAKINMikhail Chemiakin, Russian Soviet, born 1943, black patinated bronze sculpture depicting a carnival character, 1998. Mounted on an oval shaped stand. Signed, numbered 2 of 8, dated and stamped on theSee Sold Price
Sold2016MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943) Nature morte avec cheval, 1975 mixed media on paper 63.5 x 100.2 cm (25 x 39 1/2 in.) [sight] signed and dated lower right EXHIBITEDMihail Chemiakin St. PetersbourgSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mikhail GUERMACHEFF (1867-1930) UkrainianMikhail Guermacheff, "Hiver dans les Vosges" (Winter in Les Vosges), oil on canvas, 21 ¾ x 25 ¾ inches, signed lower right. Verso: titled and certified on the Watson Art Galleries MontreSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN BRONZE SCULPTURE BY MIKHAIL CHEMIAKINMikhail Chemiakin, Russian Soviet, born 1943, black patinated bronze sculpture depicting a carnival character, 1998. Mounted on an oval shaped stand. Signed, numbered 2 of 8, dated and stamped on theSee Sold Price
Sold2023MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)Pantry Still Life, 1980gouache on paper41 x 58.5 cm (16 1/8 x 23 in.)framed dimensions: 62 x 80 cm (24 3/8 x 31 1/2 in.) signed and dated lower rightEXPERTISE AccoSee Sold Price
Sold2023MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)Pipe-Smoker, 1976-1986pastel on paper 110 x 75 cm (43 1/4 x 29 1/2 in.) [sight]framed dimensions: 141 x 105 cm (55 1/2 x 41 3/8 in.)signed and dated and lower rightSee Sold Price
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseIRIS MURDOCH Signed ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATION Mikhail Ivenitsky FRANKLIN LIBRARY$50
2 days LeftAGOPBMikhail Roginsky (Russian, 1931-2004), Advertisement, Oil on Canvas, Signed and dated '65, 54" x$1,000
Sep 28Art Legacy AuctionsFECHIN NICOLAI IVANOVICH OLD PAINTING SIGNED N FECHIN VILLAGE STREET POSSIBLY RUSSIAN ARTIST FECHIN$3,900
Sep 29Fontaine's Auction GalleryAnatoly Ivanovich Sivkov (Russian, b. 1952), Figures on a Bridge in Saint Petersburg$450
5 days LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONOriginal Albumen Photograph ERMAKOV Dmitrii Ivanovich Tbilisi, ca. 1890s$10
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A RARE MOVIE POSTER “BORDER” DIRECTED BY MIKHAIL DUBSON. Russian, 1935. This movie tells$200