Sold2018MILTON AVERY American 1885-1965 Oil on PaperOil on paper, framed. Featuring a portrait of a crouched woman. Signed and attr. Milton Avery (American, 1885-1965) on the lower left corner. 26 x 18 cm (10.2 x 7.1 inches). Depicting everyday scenesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Resika (born 1928) Pines 32 1/8 x 24 1/8 in. (81.6 x 71.4 cm.) (Painted in 1993.)Paul Resika (born 1928) Pines signed 'Resika' (lower left) and inscribed with title and dated '1993' (on the stretcher) oil on canvas 32 1/8 x 24 1/8 in. (81.6 x 71.4 cm.) Painted in 1993. Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2023MILTON CLARK AVERY, (American, 1885-1965), California CollegiansMILTON CLARK AVERY (American, 1885-1965)California Collegiansgouache on papersigned Milton Avery lower left12 x 18 in., frame: 15 3/8 x 21 3/8 in. Provenance: Christie's Los Angeles, 4See Sold Price
Sold2022Alan Davie C.B.E., H.R.S.W., R.A. (British, 1920-2014) Upsurge No.3 122.2 x 101.6 cm. (48 1/8 x ...Alan Davie C.B.E., H.R.S.W., R.A. (British, 1920-2014) Upsurge No.3 dated '20 8 52' (upper left); signed, inscribed, and dated again 'Alan Davie/Aug 52/SPEED SPACE' (verso) oil on board 122.2 x 101.6See Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Richard Sickert A.R.A. (British, 1860-1942) Fête near Envermeu, Dieppe 46.2 x 38.1 c...Walter Richard Sickert A.R.A. (British, 1860-1942) Fete near Envermeu, Dieppe signed 'Sickert' (lower left) oil on canvas 46.2 x 38.1 cm. (18 1/8 x 15 in.) Painted circa 1920 Footnotes: Provenance<See Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES DEMUTH (AMERICAN 1883-1935)CHARLES DEMUTH (AMERICAN 1883-1935)Bathers circa 1930 watercolor on paper 30.5 x 25.5 cm (12 x 10 in.), framed dimensions: 48 x 42 cm (18 7/8 x 16 1/2 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Forum Gallery,See Sold Price
Sold2016DMITRI KRAPIVNY (RUSSIAN 1904-1940)DMITRI KRAPIVNY (RUSSIAN 1904-1940) Self-Portrait, oil on canvas 46 x 82 cm (18 x 32 in.) Certified by the artist`s widow L. Frolova-Bagreeva (1980) on verso. LOT NOTES Dmitry Krapivny studied at theSee Sold Price
Sold2024Massimo Vignelli, A Fasce pendant lamp shadeMassimo Vignelli A Fasce pendant lamp shade VeniniItaly, 1954-55glass with polychrome bands 12.5 h x 7 w x 4.25 d in (32 x 18 x 11 cm) Provenance: Los Angeles Modern AucSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pablo Picasso (1881 Malaga - 1973 Mougins) (F)Spanish pitcher', white stoneware, polychrome painted, dimensions 18 cm x 12 cm x 26 cm, on the reverse EDITION PICASSO 139/200 MADOURA inscribed and numbered, MADOURA PLEIN FEU and EDITION PICASSO stSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henri Maik, In the NestHenri Maik In the Nest 1965oil on canvas sight: 9.125 h x 7.125 w in (23 x 18 cm) Proceeds from this work will benefit The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz Foundation. Signed and dated to lSee Sold Price
2016RICHARD KARLOVICH ZOMMER (RUSSIAN 1866-1939)RICHARD KARLOVICH ZOMMER (RUSSIAN 1866-1939) At the Eastern Market, oil on canvas 64 x 48 cm (25 1/4 x 18 7/8 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCEAcquired from the descendants of Richard Zommer`s previoSee Sold Price
Sold2016EDOUARD LEON CORTES (FRENCH 1881-1969)EDOUARD LEON CORTES (FRENCH 1881-1969) Porte St. Denis in Winter, circa 1950 oil on canvas 34 x 46 cm (13 3/8 x 18 1/8 in.) signed lower left EXPERTISE Accompanied by a Certificate of Authenticity bySee Sold Price
Sold2019Felix Resurreccion Hidalgo, Philippines (1855-1913)Felix Resurreccion Hidalgo, Philippines (1855-1913), Signed Circa 1886, Seascape, oil on canvas, 18 inches x 30 inches - 46 cm x 76 cm, Provenance: Private Collection, San Francisco, California U.S.A.See Sold Price
Sold2022KONSTANTIN KOROVIN (RUSSIAN 1861-1939)Parisian Street at Night 1935 oil on canvas board 48 x 34 cm (18 7/8 x 13 3/8 in.) unframed signed, dated and inscribed Paris lower right CONDITION The painting is in good condition. Minor wear and rSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oushak Rug, West Anatolia, 9'11'' x 18'1''Oushak Rug, West Anatolia, circa 1900, 9'11'' x 18'1'' (302 x 551 cm). Weight: 80 lbs.See Sold Price
Sold2022Duncan Grant (1885-1978) Still life with apples 34 x 43.5 cm. (13 3/8 x 17 1/8 in.)Duncan Grant (1885-1978) Still life with apples signed and dated 'D. Grant/60' (lower right) oil on canvas laid on board 34 x 43.5 cm. (13 3/8 x 17 1/8 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Probably the Artist'sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Richard MacDonald (B. 1946): RainRichard MacDonald B. 1946 Rain cold-painted bronze, mounted to stone plinth 2009; ed. 42/90; signed and numbered in casting Bronze: 37 in. (94 cm.) high, Plinth: 5 1/4 x 18 1/2 x 15 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold202267439: Dale Chihuly (American, b. 1941) Three-Piece LapDale Chihuly (American, b. 1941) Three-Piece Lapis Blue Seaform, 1991 Blown glass 4-1/2 x 18 x 19 inches (11.4 x 45.7 x 48.3 cm) (largest) Signed and dated by the artist (smallest form) PROVENANCE: CoSee Sold Price
SoldEarl Kerkam (1891-1965) Flowers 23 3/8 x 11 1/8 in. (59.4 x 28.3 cm.)Earl Kerkam (1891-1965) Flowers signed 'KERKAM' (upper right) and signed again (on the reverse) oil on canvasboard, unframed 23 3/8 x 11 1/8 in. (59.4 x 28.3 cm.) Footnotes: Provenance Gaston Taieb DeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Conrad Marca-Relli American, 1913-2000 Street Corner, circa 1945Conrad Marca-Relli American, 1913-2000 Street Corner, circa 1945 Signed C. di Marca-Relli (ll) Oil on canvas board 18 1/4 x 24 inches (46.4 x 61 cm) Provenance: Collection of David Sellin, Washington,See Sold Price
Sold2022JOSÉ MARIA SICILIA (born 1954) La luz que se apaga (deux œuvres) 1999JOSÉ MARIA SICILIA (born 1954) La luz que se apaga (deux œuvres) 1999 huile, papier et cire sur panneau oil, paper and wax on board Chaque : 32 x 46 cm. Each : 12 5/8 x 18 1/8See Sold Price
2023ZHU SHAN BA YU LARGE PAINTED CHINESE PANELS.Four framed porcelain plaques depicting elders and children, in rosewood and burl frames, signed Zhu Shan Ba Yu, and titled. Plaque 32” x 8.5”, Overall in frames 42” x 18”.See Sold Price
Sold202267372: John Lewis (American, b. 1942) Console Table CasJohn Lewis (American, b. 1942) Console Table Cast glass 30 x 32 x 20 inches (76.2 x 81.3 x 50.8 cm) PROVENANCE: Hindman, Chicago, Illinois, Palm Beach Collections, September 16, 2020, lot 18. John LewSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Lester (Am. 1910-1991), Bull Creek, 1952, oilBull Creek, 1952, oil on masonite, 20 1/2 x 26 1/2, signed on reverse: Wm Lester, Exhibited: Texas Modern: The Rediscovery of Early Texas Abstraction (1935 - 1965) January 18 - March 3, 2007, BaylorySee Sold Price
Sep 29Broward Auction GalleryCarlton Theodore Chapman (NY,CA,1860-1925) oil painting antique$100(4 bids)
22 hrs LeftProvincetown Art Association and MuseumMilton Avery, March with Babushka, Drypoint$400(1 bid)
Sep 29Broward Auction GalleryFrank Alfred Bicknell (CT,ME,1866-1943) oil painting antique$800(4 bids)
Featured13 hrs LeftBray & Co AuctionsLarge Carved Kewpie for Hendlers Ice Cream Truck (Baltimore, ca. 1925)$500(1 bid)
17 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignMalibu & Gladding McBean Star Mosaic Iron & Tile Top Table c1920s$800
17 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignJefferson Lamp Co - Follansbee, West Virginia #1888 Reverse-Painted Lamp c1920$1,000
13 hrs LeftBray & Co AuctionsEarth Inductor or Flip Coil, Scientific Instrument (19th century)$100(2 bids)
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Pair of Chinese Hardwood Horseshoe-Back Armchairs, Quanyi, Possibly Huanghuali, 20th Century$1,200
438 Lots AwayNeal Auction CompanyWalter Inglis Anderson "Dead Gull", c. 1960, watercolor and graphite on paper$3,250(3 bids)
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions78053: A Chinese Carved White and Russet Jade Vase, lat$800(2 bids)
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions78043: A Chinese Carved White Jade Brush Pot Marks: fou$1,000