Sold2018Mimi Gross Grooms (American, b. 1940)- SculptureMimi Gross Grooms enamel on cut aluminum sculpture "Tommie," depicting a seated man in street clothes, the reverse of his proper left leg numbered, signed and dated "#23/72 Mimi Gross '83," and with tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mimi Gross Grooms (Born 1940Mimi Gross Grooms, American (Born 1940) Color Lithograph on Paper "Portrait of a Young Woman Reading a Book" Signed and Numbered 1/63 Lower Right. Unframed. Measures Condition: Toning, light foxing otSee Sold Price
Sold2020MIMI GROSS GROOMS "FALLS THE SHADOW"Mimi Gross Grooms 1988 paint sculpture pair "Falls The Shadow" of a three dimensional pair of ssculptures in the relief of sun bathers. Sculpture has some losses, otherwise, is in good condition.61" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022AN AMERICAN ETCHING FAMILY BY MIMI GROSS GROOMSA Mimi Gross Grooms (American, born 1940) first print, black and white etching on paper, to M Happy Happy Birthday Lots of..., 1957. Signed, signed in monogram, and dated lower right. Titled lower lefSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mimi Gross, Massachusetts / New York (b.1940), Red Grooms, Maine 1964; For Esther & Mae with Love,Mimi Gross Massachusetts / New York (b.1940) Red Grooms, Maine 1964; For Esther & Mae with Love two charcoal / graphite sketches Portrait of a woman signed lower left. Biography from the Archives of aSee Sold Price
Sold2022MIMI GROSS GROOMS SIGNED ORIGINAL (UNTITLED)MIMI GROSS GROOMS SIGNED ORIGINAL (UNTITLED) PENCIL DRAWING, AUGUST 1973, 17" X 13.5" (SHEET)See Sold Price
Sold2020MIMI GROSS GROOMS SET OF ELEVENSet of eleven Mimi Gross Grooms 1985 artworks. One artwork is of a Montparnasse Paris 1920's setting and ten artworks are of various 1920's artists and writers. Set is in good condition, each work isSee Sold Price
Sold20172 pieces sold together: Red Grooms (AMERICAN, 1937)2 pieces sold together: Red Grooms (AMERICAN, 1937) Portrait Pen/Ink on paper, 8-3/4 inches x 5-1/2 inches, sold together with Mimi Gross Grooms, Pen/Ink of Ester and Mac Christmas '65, 13-1/2inches xSee Sold Price
Sold2020James Myford Aluminum SculptureMyford, James "Jim" (American, 1940-2014), Untitled Aluminum Sculpture, die-cut signature, 11.75 x 17 inches, including clear baseSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Myford 1940-2014 Elliptical Metal SculptureJames C. Myford (American, 1940-2014) Elliptical aluminum sculpture with polished and naturalist finish on a black marble plinth.. Signed with documentation. Measures 6" x 6" x 20",See Sold Price
Sold2016Mimi Gross - Red Painting in MaineMimi Gross (American, b.1940), work on paper, painting in Maine, signed lower right. [23 3/4" H x 29" W]. Surface grime.See Sold Price
Sold2019James Myford Absract Aluminum SculptureJames Myford (1940-2014). Untitled abstract aluminum sculpture. Signed and dated 1978. Dimensions: Height: 30 in x width: 8 5/8 in x depth: 7 in. SKU: 02863See Sold Price
Sold2017JAMES C MYFORD (AMERICAN/PITTSBURGH, 1940-2014)JAMES C MYFORD (AMERICAN/PITTSBURGH, 1940-2014) - Abstract cast aluminum sculpture; Set on black slate base; signed "Myford 95" ; Measures: 35"H x 6.5"W x 5"D ; Estimate: $200-$400See Sold Price
Sold2023F Gross MCM Art SculptureF Gross MCM art sculpture, melted aluminum applied to painted plywood signed lower leftĂ.See Sold Price
Sold2024Sculpture, Dorothy GillespieDorothy Gillespie (American, 1920-2012), "Thistle Grande," enamel on aluminum sculpture, signed in pen, overall (with base): 20"h x 24"w x 24"d. Provenance: Purchased from Gross McCleaf Gallery (PhilaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jim Myford cast aluminum Abstract SculptureMyford, James (Jim) (American/Western PA, 1940-2014), Untitled Abstract Sculpture, 1970s, cast and painted aluminum, attached to original stone base, apparently unsigned, 50 x 5.5 inches (not includinSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chaim Gross (American, 1904-1991) "Acrobat"circa 1940. Signed Chaim Gross. Carved wood sculpture. Original finish and patina. Ht. 12"See Sold Price
Sold2017LARGE DOROTHY GILLESPIE METAL RIBBON WALL SCULPTURE,LARGE DOROTHY GILLESPIE METAL RIBBON WALL SCULPTURE, ENAMEL ON ALUMINUM, TITLED "REFLECTIVE ENCOUNTERS IV", PROVENANCE DOLLY FITERMAN GALLERY AND GROSS MCCLEAF GALLERY, VERY GOOD CONDITION, 44" X 44.5See Sold Price
Sold2022Bill Barrett Original Large Full Round Abstract Aluminum Sculpture Signed BronzeThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Bill BarrettTitle: The Tripod Medium: AluminumSize: 29" x 11" x 13"SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Beverly Pepper Aluminum Sculpture Maquette BoxPepper, Beverly (American, 1922-2020), Heart Shaped Box maquette, c.1975, aluminum, paint, threaded screws, 8 x 12.25 x 7.25 inches. Provenance: A gift of the artist to one of the architects working oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Mangold 2-Part Aluminum Sculpture, ca. 2005Robert Mangold (American, b. 1937). "PTTSAAES #31 A-05" ca. 2005. A unique work by American artist Robert Mangold - a two-part metal sculpture comprised of powder-coated aluminum, intended to give theSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jane Manus, Red River, Painted Aluminum SculptureProperty of Richard Hanna & Byron (Steve) Dunham, Chicago and Savannah Description: Jane Manus (NY/FL, b. 1950), Red River, Painted Aluminum Sculpture, 1985-92, unsigned. Provenance: Purchased froSee Sold Price
4 days LeftBehrooz General art. A young maiden sitting on an armchair, GoldscheiderA young maiden sitting on an$500
Sep 30Heritage Auctions55010: JAR Gold, Aluminum Earrings, French Metal: 18k $2,400
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupMount Carbon Beer Ale Porter Aluminum Advertising Sign.$100(2 bids)
5 days LeftHeritage Auctions35047: Chaim Gross (American, 1902-1991) Mother and Chi$340
5 days LeftHeritage Auctions35048: Chaim Gross (American, 1902-1991) Standing Femal$400