Sold2020Chimu double-lobed bridge vessel in bird formA Chimu double-lobed bridge vessel in the form of a bird, c. AD 1100 - 1450, the two bodies are rounded, the back lobe with long tapered spout joined by a bridge to the detailed head of a bird, likelySee Sold Price
Sold2016Huari 2-Lobed Vessel - Mother Giving BirthPre-Columbian, southern Peru, Huari / Wari culture but showing strong Moche influence., ca. 600 to 800 CE. Double-lobed vessel with wide bridge handle and pointed spout in the form of a mother givingSee Sold Price
Sold2016Elegant Paracas Polychrome Bridge Spout Vessel - BirdsPre-Columbian, Peru, Paracas, ca. 400 to 100 BCE. A beautiful bird effigy ceramic bridge spout vessel displaying the quintessential stylings and technique of the early Paracas culture. The ceramic artSee Sold Price
Sold2023(lot of 2) Precolumbian Colima figural vessels(lot of 2) Precolumbian Colima figural vessels: a red burnished double lobed vessel with bird form spout 8.25"h and seated male figure with aperture to the top of the head 5.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Pre-Columbian Colima figural vesselsTwo Pre-Columbian Colima figural vessels: a red burnished double lobed vessel with bird form spout 8.25"h and a seated male figure with aperture to the top of the head 5.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold20174 Pre Columbian Bird Form Vessels4 Pre Columbian Bird Form Vessels. Including Moche and Colima cultures. Largest Size: 7'' x 6.5'' x 8.25'' (18 x 17 x 21 cm). Provenance: Ex Collection of Lawrence Buchanan and Dr. Enrique von KiguelSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nazca Polychrome Bridge Spout Vessel Frogs, ex-MuseumPre-Columbian, South Coast Peru, Nazca, ca. 2nd to 4th century CE. An exquisitely painted bridge-spout vessel of a globular form with a rounded base and a mesmerizing arrangement of frogs across its eSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pre-Columbian Terracotta VesselPre-Columbian terracotta vessel with handle and bird-form spout. H. 7 inches W. 7 1/2 inchesProvenance: Property of a prominent Dallas ethnographica collectorNote: Preston Hall Gallery has not had thiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nazca Bridge Spout Vessel Mythical Being, ex-MuseumPre-Columbian, Peru, Nazca, ca. 1st to 5th century CE. A charming, hand-built pottery stirrup vessel of spherical form with a rounded base, sloped shoulders, and a pair of cylindrical spouts conjoinedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Nazca Bridge Spout Vessel w/ Feline Guardian**Originally Listed At $1000** Pre-Columbian, South Coast Peru, Nazca, ca. 1st to 6th century CE. A hand-built and highly burnished pottery vessel of spherical form with a round base, a sloped upper bSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nazca Polychrome Bridge Spout Vessel w/ Mythical BeingPre-Columbian, South Coast Peru, Nazca, ca. 100 to 300 CE. A hand-built pottery vessel of a relatively spherical form with a round but stable base, a gently sloped shoulder, and a planar handle extendSee Sold Price
Sold2015Vicus Whistling Bridge-Spout Vessel, Ex-Arte PrimitivoPre-Columbian, Piura region of North Coast Peru, Vicus, ca. 400 to 100 BCE. A double chambered bridge-spout whistling vessel, the frontal chamber in the form of an anthropomorphic standing figure (perSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chimu Bridge-Spout Vessel Anthropomorphic Head**Originally Listed At $300** Pre-Columbian, Central Peru, Chimu, ca. 1100 to 1532 CE. A lovely pottery double-chambered vessel featuring a tall spout and a slender bridge-form handle that connects toSee Sold Price
Sold2024Sican / Chimu Blackware Double Spout Bird Vessel**Originally Listed At $350** Pre-Columbian, North Coast Peru, Sican to Chimu culture, ca. 700 to 1400 CE. A double chambered bridge-spout vessel, the front chamber spout has a bird perched on top andSee Sold Price
Sold2016Inca Pottery Bird-Form Stirrup, ex-Sotheby Park BernetPre-Columbian, Peru, Chimu / Inca, ca. 1000 to 1470 CE. Stirrup spout vessel molded in the form of a stylized seabird, with pointed tail, flattened rounded beak, attenuated legs held at the sides of tSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Peru Figures.A group of two Peruvian Figures. Includes Moche Trophy Head from North Coast Peru, 200 to 600 CE and Huari Bridge Spout Vessel with mummy bundles from South Coast Peru, 600 to 900 CE. Ceramic, pigmentSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pre-Columbian Painted Pottery Vessel, Peru, MochePre-Columbian Painted Pottery Vessel, Peru, Moche. stirrup spout form with fine-line painting depicting hunters in full regalia. 10.5" high. Diameter - 5"See Sold Price
Sold2015Chimu Blackware Bridge Vessel - Bird, ex-Arte PrimitivoPre-Columbian, Peru, Chimu, ca. 1000 to 1400 CE. A double chambered bridge-spout vessel, the front chamber adorned with a near miniature bird or perhaps turtle. When intact, this piece was a whistlingSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nazca Polychrome Vessel w/ White Winged GuanPre-Columbian, Peru, Nazca, ca. 1st to 5th century CE. A petite, hand-built pottery bridge spout vessel with a pair of white-winged guan birds painted across its cream-colored exterior. The vessel's bSee Sold Price
Sold2015Early Persian Tepe Sialk Pottery Beaked VesselNear East, Persia, ca. 1st millennium BCE. Bulbous greyware pottery vessel with a long elegant bird form beak spout and a small applied loop handle from the rim to the shoulder. The shoulder has incisSee Sold Price
Sold2020Amlash Persian Manner Bird Spout Pottery JugPersian Amlash manner grey ware pottery vessel or ceremonial jug with bird beak form spout and handle. 5.5" H x 12" L x 6.5" D. Minor loss to tip of spout.See Sold Price
Sold2023PRE-COLUMBIAN PERUVIAN PARACAS FELINE FACE BOTTLE, 8th-4th century BCE. - Diameter: 7 inches;PRE-COLUMBIAN PERUVIAN PARACAS FELINE FACE BOTTLE, 8th-4th century BCE. Heavily repaired double-spout and bridge ceremonial vessel featuring a bird head spout and an incised feline face on the body ofSee Sold Price
Sold2018PRE-COLUMBIAN MOCHE 'HUNTER' VESSELPre-Columbian Moche painted ceramic stirrup-spout vessel; in the form of a crouching hunter, carrying a deer over his shoulders; wearing an animal-form headdress and geometric-patterned garb; circa 3rSee Sold Price
Sold2021Moche Pottery Bird Shaman Vessel, ex-MuseumPre-Columbian, north coast of Peru, Moche, Phase IV, ca. 500 to 700 CE. A marvelous pottery stirrup vessel displaying the form of a seated shaman in the process of transforming into a bird. Adorned inSee Sold Price
Oct 18Galerie Zacke A RARE BRONZE EWER WITH A MAKARA SPOUT, JAVA, INDONESIA, 10TH-11TH CENTURY€2,000
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA late 19th / early 20th century Burmese unmarked silver teapot, Rangoon circa 1900£1,500