Sold2022Laborde, Alexandre Louis Joseph Voyage Pittoresque et Historique de l'Espagne [Catalonia]Laborde, Alexandre Louis Joseph Voyage Pittoresque et Historique de l'Espagne [Catalonia] Paris. 1806. Volume 1 of Atlas only, tall folio (460 x 590mm), engraved title-page, frontispiece, 4 engraved pSee Sold Price
Sold20191806-1820 Color Etchings by Alexandre de LabordeFour Color Etchings from 'Voyage Pittoresque et historique de l'Espagne' (Picturesque and Historical Journey to Spain, by Alexandre de Laborde (1806-1820). Etchings include: 1) VISTA de MADRID tomadaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alexandre de La Borde 11 engravingsAlexandre de La Borde - from ''Voyage Pittoresque et Historique de L'Espagne''- 8 engravings, 1820, including 7 pages and 1 cover page, engravings by Berthault, Hulk, Daudet, Baltard, Texier, Benoist,See Sold Price
Sold2019Ca.1806/1820 Color Etchings Alexandre de LabordeCa.1806 and 1822 group of eight Color Etchings on four sheets (2 per sheet) from 'Voyage Pittoresque et historique de l'Espagne' (Picturesque and Historical Journey to Spain, by Alexandre de Laborde (See Sold Price
Sold2019Two Maps by Nicolas Sanson (1600-1667, Paris), "Isle deTwo Maps by Nicolas Sanson (1600-1667, Paris), "Isle de France, Champagne, Lorraine," 1679; together with "Le Royaume de France, Toutes ses Provinces, et ses Acquisitions, L'Espagne le Luxembourg," 16See Sold Price
Sold2018Alvarez de Colmenar, Juan de Les delices de l'EspagneAlvarez de Colmenar, Juan de Les delices de l'Espagne et du Portugal. Ouvrage rempli de tres belles recherches fort utile et fort curieux. Teil III-VI von 6 Bdn. Mit 4 gestoch. illustr. Titeln u. 104See Sold Price
Sold2022Villon, François - Oeuvres[Paris, Fequet et Baudier for Éditions Vial et Éditions de l'Odeon, 1959]. In great 8th. With 12 woodcut engravings in color outside the text and with a suite of 14 plates in loose sheets contSee Sold Price
Sold2023Davillier L'EspagneDavillier, Jean Charles. "L'Espagne". Ilustrated with 309 engraved images by Gustave Dore. Paris; Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1874. Clothbound with impressed design and gilt edges, folio. Some wear andSee Sold Price
Sold2017VARIATIONS SUR L'AMOUR: MASSON, BRAYER, FINI MINAUX,VARIATIONS SUR L'AMOUR: ANDRE MASSON, YVES BRAYER, LEONOR FINI, ET AL, 1968. Club du Livre, limited edition number 119 of 190 total copies printed on Rives paper, 15 inches x 11 inches (38 x 28 cm). FSee Sold Price
Sold2022Constantin ANDREOU (1917-2007)Constantin ANDREOU (1917-2007)Etude pour une sculpture,deux oiseaux qui s'embrassentEncre sur papier signée datée 1959 en bas à droite et titrée Vivre heureux,l'amour et la liberté ÃSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Leather Bound Books of Gautier - French8 Leather-Bound Volumes of Gautier, in French. Published around 1872 by G. Charpentier et Cie., Paris. This collection includes L'Orient and Voyage en Espagne. Each book measures 7 x 5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Pablo Picasso, 2 lithographsPablo Picasso, Spanish, 1881-1973, 2 lithographs, "Affiches Originals des Maitres de l'Ecole de Paris Lithograph, 1959 Maison de la Pensee Francaise; Deux picadors et femme Dimensions: Framed 28 x 20See Sold Price
Sold2015Sébastien Le Prestre, marquis de VAUBAN - Nouveau traitSébastien Le Prestre, marquis de VAUBAN - Nouveau traité de géométrie et fortification où est enseigné la nouvelle méthode, dont l'on se sert aujourd'hui en Allemagne, Espagne, Italie, HollandeSee Sold Price
Sold2019MAP - Southern US & Mexico. D'AnvilleSouthern United States, Mexico & Central America. D'Anville/Santini, Carte du Mexique, et de la Nouvelle Espagne, Contenant la Partie Australe de l'Amerique Septentle., 1779 (dated). Hand Color. A lovSee Sold Price
Sold2023E.T. Hurley Etching of Ohio RiverEdward Timothy Hurley (American/Cincinnati, 1869-1959). Etching on paper, signed and dated l.r. margin, depicting the Roebling Suspension Bridge and Downtown Cincinnati in the distance. 13" x 8.25" (sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alvarez de Colmenar Annales d'Espagne et de Portugal Vol I-IIAlvarez de Colmenar, Don Juan. "Annales d'Espagne et de Portugal" Volumes I & II. Amsterdam; Francois l'Honore & Fils, MDCCXLI (1741). Full marbled calf with raised bands and marbled edges, 4to (11 1/See Sold Price
Sold2022The Spanish Inquisition in Lisbon (Portugal) - Antique steel engraving - Pieter Van der Aa (AlvarezTitle: Maniere de bruler ceux qui ont ete condannez par L'Inquisition. Published by: Pieter van der Aa (Leiden, 1659 – Leiden, 1733) Provenance: Delices de Espagne et Portugal, published in LeidSee Sold Price
Sold2023The inquisition in Portugal in XVII century - Antique steel engraving - Pieter Van der Aa (AlvarezThe inquisition in Portugal in XVII century Title: Maniere dont L'Inquisition rend ses jugemens. Published by: Pieter van der Aa (Leiden, 1659 – Leiden, 1733) in 1715 for 'Delices de Espagne etSee Sold Price
Sold2020L'or du PérouL'or du Pérou Chefs-d'Oeuvre d'orfèvrerie des époques pré-Inca, Royaume Inca et de transition Mujica Gallo, Miguel / de Porras Barrenechea, Raúl Recklinghausen: Aurel Bongers (1959). ISBN: none FSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joan Miro - Aidez l'EspagneJoan Miro "Aidez l'Espagne" Giclee Fine Art Print after an original work. Print-signed lower right, numbered lower left. Decorative Blindstamp on the print and Certificate of Edition provided. ExcelleSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean Dufy, oil on canvasJean Dufy, oil on canvas, Jean Dufy (French, 1888-1964), Jardin des Tuileries et l'Arc de Triomphe Du Carrousel, signed lower right, 18"h x 22"w (canvas), 26"h x 29"w (frame) Provenance: Property fromSee Sold Price
Sold2015Le Pho (1902-2001) O/C Portrait of Mother and ChildLe Pho (French/Vietnamese - 1902-2001). Titled "La Femme et l'Enfant". Circa 1965. Signed lower left. Excellent condition. Painting: 14 x 11 inches. Framed: 23 x 20 inches. Provenance: Wally Findlay GSee Sold Price
Sold2022** δ Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) after. Venus et l'amour voleur de miel (d'après Lucas** δ Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) after.Venus et l'amour voleur de miel (d'après Lucas Cranach l'Ancien)Lithograph printed in colours, circa 1957, signed in red crayon, printed by Mourlot, PariSee Sold Price
Sold2021Theo Tobiasse Original Portrait Painting On CanvasThis lot includes: Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge) Artist: Theo Tobiasse Title: La Pomme Rouge et l'Enfant Poete Medium: Oil PaintSee Sold Price
May 30Art Research ParisPIERRE PAULUS (1881-1959) Vase ovoïde en grès à décor de frises de rinceaux végétaux noirs€1,200
May 29BonhamsAXEL EINAR HJORTH (1888-1959) Paire de fauteuils FuturumCréation en 1931, exemplaires circa...€2,000
May 29BonhamsAXEL EINAR HJORTH (1888-1959) Suite de quatre chaises FuturumCréation en 1928, exemplaires ...€4,000
May 29BonhamsSERGE MOUILLE (1922-1988) Lampe Agrafée deux rotulesCréation en 1958Acier plié pe...€3,200(1 bid)
May 29BonhamsBØRGE MOGENSEN (1914-1972) Paire de commodes ØresundCréation en 1959Exécut&#...€2,500
May 29BonhamsALVAR AALTO (1898-1976) Lampadaire A809Création en 1959Edition ValaisinpajaLaiton, mét...€2,000
7 hrs LeftJasper52Map of the Strait of Gibraltar - Antique steel engraving - Pieter Van der Aa (Alvarez de Comenar).$60
6 hrs LeftJasper52L'espagne Est Belle Toute L'annee - Art By Joseph Renau (1930's) 26.5x40 French Travel Poster LB$600
Featured12 hrs LeftJasper521584 Francesco PETRARCA ANTIQUE vellum De rimedi de l'una et l'altra fortuna$550
May 30Art Research ParisHENRI GEORGES ADAM (1904-1967) Sculpture en bronze à patine médaille. Signature incisée "Adam",€400
2 days LeftForum AuctionsBookbinding.- Derôme (Leopold) La Reliure De Luxe Le Livre et l'Amateur, first edition, one of 900£50
Jun 13Ostantix AuctionsAn Antique Pocketwatch, Souvenir de L' Independance - Swiss made Movement.€120
May 30NY Elizabeth FRANCESCO PETRUTRACA, 1584, ANTIQUE VELLUM OF THE RIMEDI OF ONE AND THE OTHER FORTUNATE$50
May 29BonhamsINGO MAURER (1932-2019) Lampadaire Uchiwa ICréation en 1973Edition Design MEtiquette de l'&...€2,500(1 bid)
May 29BonhamsELISABETH GAROUSTE (1946) & MATTIA BONETTI (1952) Lampadaire ajustable CrosseCréation en 19...€1,600