Sold2022Mose Tolliver. Snake.Mose Tolliver. Snake. Signed. Not dated. Paint on paneling. Excellent condition. 32"w x 18"h. Provenance: The Gary Davenport Collection. Est. $400-800. Ship: $55See Sold Price
Sold2018Mose Tolliver. Snake.Mose Tolliver. Snake. c. 1986. Signed. Paint on board. Excellent condition. 22" w x 22"h. Provenance: The Salvatore Scalora Collection. Est. $800-1,200. Ship:$65See Sold Price
Sold2015Mose Tolliver. Snake With Turtle.Mose Tolliver. Snake With Turtle. Signed. Paint on board. Excellent condition. 16” w x 35”h. Provenance: ex. Lynne Ingram Collection. Est. $400-800. Ship: $65See Sold Price
Sold2018Mose Tolliver. Snake On Purple.Mose Tolliver. Snake On Purple. Signed. Paint on masonite. Excellent condition. 23" w x 14" h. Provenance: The Collection of Georgine and Jack Clarke. Est. $600-900. Ship: $45See Sold Price
Sold2024Mose Tolliver "Snake", Paint on WoodMose Tolliver, also known as Mose T, was a self-taught African American folk artist known for his vibrant and expressive paintings. Born in 1921 in Pike Road, Alabama, Tolliver gained recognition in tSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mose Tolliver. Snakes & Bird.Mose Tolliver. Snakes & Bird. Signed. Early example. Some foxing, otherwise fair condition. 18" w x 22" h. Est. $200-300. Ship: $45See Sold Price
Sold2020Annie & Mose Tolliver. Fish & Snake.Annie & Mose Tolliver. Fish & Snake. Signed. Not dated. Paint on board. Great condition. Average size is 36" x 6". Est. $200-300. Ship: $45See Sold Price
Sold2022Mose Tolliver. Part Animal Part Steamboat.Mose Tolliver. Part Animal Part Steamboat. Signed and titled. Paint on found wood. Excellent condition. 37.5"w x 24.5"h. Est. $600-900. Ship: $85See Sold Price
Sold2021Mose Tolliver, Untitled (Pink Snake, Green Woman)ARTIST: Mose Tolliver (1925-2006) MEDIUM: Oil-based House Paint on Found Wood DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 48 x 44 in. (image and panel) SIGNATURE: Signed lower left Moses CONDITION: Excellent PROVENANCE: DSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mose Tolliver. Fish and Snake.Mose Tolliver. Fish and Snake. Signed. Paint on board. Minor wear, otherwise good condition. 32" w x 16" h. Est. $500-800. Ship: $85See Sold Price
Sold2016Mose Tolliver. Pair of Snake And Bird Paintings.Mose Tolliver. Pair of Snake And Bird Paintings. Signed. Not dated. Paint on board. Excellent condition. Largest is 14” x 29”. Est. $600-900. Ship: $65See Sold Price
Sold2023Mose Tolliver. Pair of Snakes.Mose Tolliver. Pair of Snakes. Signed and titled. Paint on board. Excellent condition. Largest is 24" w x 9" h. Est. $1,000-1,500. Ship: $35See Sold Price
Sold2020Mose Tolliver. Pair of Animal Paintings.Mose Tolliver. Pair of Animal Paintings. c. 1989-1995. Signed. Paint on board. Excellent condition. Largest is 20" w x 8" h. Est. $300-500. Ship: $45See Sold Price
Sold2018Mose Tolliver. Gray Speckled Animal.Mose Tolliver. Gray Speckled Animal. Signed. Not dated. House paint on board. Excellent condition. 12.5"w x 7" h. Provenance: Collection of Mitchell Kahan (Director Emeritus, Akron Art Museum and formSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mose Tolliver. Double-Sided Dry Bones Charlie & Snake.Mose Tolliver. Double-Sided Dry Bones Charlie & Snake. Signed. Paint on board. Great condition. 11.5" w x 22" h. Est. $200-300. Ship: $35See Sold Price
Sold2021Huari Vessel, Geometric Painting, Peru, c. 800 ADPeruvian pottery vessel, probably Huari Culture, c. 800 AD, Peru; the body painted with a snake and geometric designs, a small animal creater holds the spout. (LDI643)(WK) Dimensions: 7 H x 7 DIA.See Sold Price
Sold2018Mose Tolliver (Alabama 1918 - 2006) 5pc Painting SnakesGroup of five gouaches on board depicting snakes and mythological winged beast. Some minor scratches. Tolliver was an African-American who became disabled as an adult. He was known as "Mose T”, afteSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mose Tolliver on Masonite folk art paintingsnake and turtle painting 16" x 13" with soda pop top for a hanger. With museum label on back. Painting is labeled dated 1985See Sold Price
Sold2018Mose Tolliver (Alabama 1918 - 2006)Four gouaches on board. Folk art depictions of various animals. Good condition, some scratches. Tolliver was an African-American who became disabled as an adult. He was known as "Mose T,”, after tSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mose Tolliver (Alabama 1918 - 2006) 4 Bird PaintingsGroup of four gouaches on board depicting mythological winged animals. Some minor scratches. Some minor scratches. Tolliver was an African-American who became disabled as an adult. He was known as "MoSee Sold Price
Sold2017MOSE TOLLIVER PAINTING ON BOARDDimensions: H 19" x W 18.5" Condition: Few small nicks to edges.See Sold Price
Sold2021Miniature Mose Tolliver folkart paintingsmall painting on plywood, triangular. Dated 3/18/85, titled "French Bird" 7.5" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mose Tolliver (Alabama 1919-2006) - Outsider folk-artMose Tolliver (Alabama 1919-2006) - Outsider folk-art painting on plywood board signed "Mose T" - 2 small sections where laminate is loose but not missing, otherwise good condition. 21" x 19". ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mose Tolliver Painting(American/Alabama, 1918-2006) Snake, signed lower right "MoseT", paint on board, 26-1/4 x 5-1/4 in.; unframed Provenance: Private CollectionSee Sold Price
3 days LeftLeland LittleMose Tolliver (American, 1925-2006), House with Figures and Creatures$300(3 bids)
3 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresWilliams Inspired Original Jack Russell Bronze Sculpture - 10" x 6"$300
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real Estate1890's "Clark Stanley Snake Oil" Small Glass Bottle$5
Oct 06SOUTHWESTERN STYLE GALLERYZuni Snake Ring Size 7 Effie Calavaza Sleeping Beauty Turquoise Sterling Silver$66(1 bid)