Sold2022Moses Harris (British, 1731-1785), Six Plates from The Aurelian, A Natural History of English MothsMoses Harris (British, 1731-1785), Six Plates from The Aurelian, A Natural History of English Moths and Butterflieshand-colored engravings, 18th century, each retains gallery label to verso, presentedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Group of 2 Framed Moses Harris Etchings, 1750Moses Harris (English, 1731-1788). Group of 2 hand colored engravings, circa 1750, comprising of "Butterflies with Rose, Convolvulus and Wallflower", print depicting vase with rose, convolvulus and waSee Sold Price
Sold2022Moses HARRIS: Butterflies - Framed PrintFramed print of Moses Harris' butterflies, in gilt highlighted frame. [Art: 12" H x 9 1/2" W; Frame: 15 1/2" H x 13" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023Moses Harris (1730-1785)Three Entomological Prints, Three entomological prints of butterflies on flowers on white ground, Image: H 13 x W 10 inches; Frame: H 18 x W 15 inches Matted and glazed in mirrored frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Harris, Moses 1840 Hand Col Folio Moth Print 14Hand Coloured Etching Published 1840, London for "The Aurelian. A Natural History of English Moths and Butterflies" by Moses Harris. Paper Size: 14.5 x 10.5 inch (37 x 27cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Harris, Moses 1840 Hand Col Folio Moth Print 10Hand Coloured Etching Published 1840, London for "The Aurelian. A Natural History of English Moths and Butterflies" by Moses Harris. Paper Size: 14.5 x 10.5 inch (37 x 27cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Harris, Moses 1840 Hand Col Folio Moth Print 38Hand Coloured Etching Published 1840, London for "The Aurelian. A Natural History of English Moths and Butterflies" by Moses Harris. Paper Size: 14.5 x 10.5 inch (37 x 27cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Harris, Moses 1840 Hand Col Folio Moth Print 43Hand Coloured Etching Published 1840, London for "The Aurelian. A Natural History of English Moths and Butterflies" by Moses Harris. Paper Size: 14.5 x 10.5 inch (37 x 27cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Moses Harris (British, 1730-1785)The Aurelian, A Natural History of English Moths and Butterflies (Pls. XVIII; XXV; XXVI; XLIV), 1766 Four hand-colored engravings on wove paper, published in London, each with margins, each framed. (4See Sold Price
Sold2023Hand Colored Butterfly Print by J.J. Juillet from the Edizione Ponte Vecchio c.1990sReproduction hand colored butterfly print engraved by J.J. Juillet and published by J.J. Ernst. From the Edizione Ponte Vecchio c.1990s. Sheet size: 9 3/4" H x 13 1/2" W. Plate size: 7 1/4" H x 8 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021HAND COLORED ANTIQUE BUTTERFLY PRINTS, 4Monogrammed 'HL' intertwined, engraved by J. Midoen and P. Sluyter, 20th c., 14.25" x 19.5" paper sight, circa 2" c 16" framed. Condition: artwork good as viewed in the unopened frames, slight patinaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Moses Harris, Five Decorated PrintsIncludes two large prints of insects and flowers marked "The Aurehan", plates XV and XXXVI, and three similar but small prints, plates XI, XXIII, and XXXVII. [20 1/2" x 17" and 26" x 23"]. In good conSee Sold Price
Sold2020Grouping of 3 Damien Hirst Butterfly Colored PrintsDAMIEN HIRST (B. 1965) Butterfly Colored offset lithographs "In and out of love", "The butterflies still look beautiful even when dead", "love is great, 1994-1995" 9" x 8", 8 5/8" x 7 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Two Hand Colored Prints, ButterflyPlate engravings on liad paper Papillons, in manner of Peter Cramer, 9.5 x 12 inches sight, framed and mattedSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pair of Antique British Butterfly PrintsPair of antique British butterfly prints. Hand colored. By Rev. F.O. Morris. Original print was published in 1853 by Groombridge and Sons in London. Each measures11" W x 14 3/4" H.See Sold Price
Sold2018Three Framed Butterfly PrintsThree Framed Butterfly Printshand-colored prints after antique French engravings, 20th century, each presented in attractive matting and gilt framing, two framed as a pair. DOA 15 x 16 3/4 in. (the fiSee Sold Price
Sold2019A pair of 19th century colored prints of butterflies.Frames: 20 ¾ inches high x 18 1/4. Images: 11 inches high x 8 ½. Condition good.See Sold Price
Sold2022SEVEN HAND-COLORED PRINTS, MOSTLY BUTTERFLIES Early 19th Century Each 8.25” x 4.75”SEVEN HAND-COLORED PRINTS, MOSTLY BUTTERFLIESEarly 19th CenturySix in the manner of, or after Maria Sibylla Merian, depicting various stages of metamorphosis. One depicts a fly.Each 8.25” x 4.75See Sold Price
Sold2020Group of seven 18th Century botanical coloredGroup of seven 18th Century botanical colored engravings, six by Moses Harris, one unmarked. sight size: 11" x 8 1/2" to 12" x 9 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2019Six Prints of ButterfliesSix Antique Prints of Butterflies , 6 hand-colored engravings on paper, sights 11 in. x 8 in. to 11 in. x 8 1/2 in., framed alike. (6 pcs.) . Provenance: Schwitz Collection, Franklin, LASee Sold Price
Sold2020Audubon Color Harris's Buzzard BirdsAudubon, John James (American, 1785-1851), Harris's Buzzard, hand-colored litho, 1840-1844, originally printed as part of the Royal Octavo edition of Audubon's famous 'Birds of America,' 9.5 x 5.5 incSee Sold Price
Sold201819th Century Hand Colored Butterfly Engraving #3319th Century Hand Colored Butterfly/Moth Engraving A nice 19th century print. Nicely framed in white wood frame with appropriate green lining. #33 Print Type: Hand ColSee Sold Price
Sold202219th Century Hand Colored Butterfly Engraving #3419th Century Hand Colored Butterfly/Moth Engraving A nice 19th century print. Nicely framed in white wood frame with appropriate green lining. #34 Print Type: Hand Colored EngravingSee Sold Price
Sold201819th Century Hand Colored Butterfly Engraving #4519th Century Hand Colored Butterfly/Moth Engraving A nice 19th century print. Nicely framed in white wood frame with appropriate green lining. #45 Print Type: Hand ColSee Sold Price
4 days LeftPUBLIC SALEReverse Transfer Engraving on Glass, Henry Alken "Full Cry" Hunting Scene$25(1 bid)
5 hrs LeftElstob AuctioneersAFTER HENRY THOMAS ALKEN (1785-1851) A SET OF FOUR HORSE RACING PRINTS£10
4 days LeftAuction WallstreetFramed Colored Print "Study of Various Butterflies" W. F. Kirby Plate #7 Framed$10
3 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksBloch, Folio - Sea Devil; Lophius Piscatorius. 87$75(1 bid)
3 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksBloch, Folio - Seahorse, Sea Dragon, Sea-Pipe; Pegasus Draconis, Syngnathus Hippocampus, S.$75(1 bid)
3 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksBloch, Folio - Old-Wife, Black Old-Wife; Balistes Chinensis, B. Ringens. 152$75