Sold2023Chinese Landscape Paper Painting, Mounted, Attributed to Wu GuanzhongChinese Landscape Paper Painting, Mounted, Attributed to Wu Guanzhong.Length:135cm, Width:68cm,See Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Ink & Color on Paper Painting mounted as ScrollChinese ink and color on paper painting of a landscape, with calligraphy and seal marks, mounted as scroll; overall good condition; the painting 26" x 25 1/4", the painting 74 1/4" x 29" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2023Zhang daqian ,Attributed to,Gu qin under pine treePaper painting. Mounted . 46×89cm. Provenance:Formerly collected by Buguzhai Hirota Matsushige; with box.Conditions:Creases, smudges and yellow spots on the mount and painting centerSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Ink on Paper Scroll PaintingChinese Ink on Paper Painting, mounted attributed to Xie, ZhiLiu ( 1910-1997 ), dimension : 53 by 14 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Xing yun ,Attributed to,CalligraphyPaper painting. Mounted . 95×44cm. Condition:There are creases and smudges on the framer and painting centerSee Sold Price
Sold2022KELLY FEARING (1918-2011) 'SEA TRANSFORMATIONS'Framed oil on paper painting mounted on board, "Sea Transformations," signed lower left Kelly Fearing (Texas, 1918-2011), dated 1959, Valley House Gallery labels verso, sight: approx 7.5"h, 9.5"w, oveSee Sold Price
Sold2022AN ALBUM OF TWELVE PITH PAPER PAINTINGSTwelve polychrome pith paper painting mounted as an album. Featuring Qing dynasty figural portraits of officials and ladies, as well as pages of farming, flower, insect theme paintings and operacharacSee Sold Price
Sold201719th Century Chinese Silk Mounted Fan Painting19th Century Chinese Silk Mounted Fan Painting on Paper of Three seated Lohans, two Scholars and a boy assistant in ink and color; signed Qin Zuyong with a seal. Now mounted to silk. Normal damage toSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Golden Pheasant Pigment on Paper Silk ScrollA Chinese pigment on paper painting mounted to a silk scroll with inscription and possible signature stamps at the lower right corner, and having a wooden roller, and featuring a painted depiction onSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lee Hall ,(American 1934-2017) Group of (8) Abstract WatercolorsA gift collection of (8) abstract watercolor on washi /rice paper paintings mounted on card stock, also includes private correspondence by Lee Hall to unidentified person named Louis, besides being aSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese 3 Panel Floor ScreenMounted paintings on rice paper under glass panels. Open fretwork design. Each panel 18" X 54"See Sold Price
Sold2022CHANG DAI-CHIEN, BUDDHASSigned Chang Dai-Chien, Buddhas.Ink and color on paper, Horizontal painting, mounted.Artist signature(s) and seal(s).Dimensions: Inner Painting: 131 cm x 65 cm. All measurements are approximate.See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Chinese Vertical Silk Scroll painting ancestoral portraitLarge Chinese Vertical Silk Scroll painting, mounted on paper, Intricate and detailed color painting, Seated female figure with elaborate costuming and surroundings. scroll 37.25 x 80.5; image 34.25 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vertical Japanese Silk Scroll painting seated figureVertical Japanese Silk Scroll painting, mounted on paper with silk borders, Color painting, central seated figure in black robe, two foo dogs in front. Seal top right. scroll 20.25 x 54 inches; imageSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Vertical Silk Scroll painting ancestoral portraitsVertical Chinese Silk Scroll painting, mounted on paper, Intricate and detailed color painting, Two seated female figures with elaborate costuming and floor. scroll 39.5 x 72 inches; image 38 x 57 incSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Vertical Silk Scroll painting Holy figureChinese large Vertical Silk Scroll painting, mounted on paper with silk borders, color painting, Large buddha or holy figure flanked by two smaller figures, in a mountainous landscape. Artist calligraSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Chinese vertical Scroll painting mountainous landscape w/ pagodaVertical Silk Scroll painting, mounted on paper with silk borders, Black wash painting of mountainous landscape with pagoda, two small ducks in foreground in color. Calligraphic signature and artist'sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Franz Kline (American, 1910-1962) Untitled black ink painting on paper mounted on canvas depictingFranz Kline (American, 1910-1962) Untitled black ink painting on paper mounted on canvas depicting an Abstract Expressionist composition, pencil signed upper left. 10" H x 12" W. Note: This work belonSee Sold Price
Sold2023Giuseppe Santomaso (Italian, 1907-1990) Untitled oil painting on paper mounted on canvas, 1962,Giuseppe Santomaso (Italian, 1907-1990) Untitled oil painting on paper mounted on canvas, 1962, depicting a polychrome Abstract Expressionist composition, signed and dated lower left, Galleria PoglianSee Sold Price
Sold2023MATSUTANI Signed Paper Mounted Oil PaintingSigned on lower right corner in graphite, MATSUTANI, 84. Marked on backside 41 x 33 cm, Paris 1984, along with Japanese kanji characters. A paper mounted on canvas with a form of black paint with a stSee Sold Price
Oct 02Clars AuctionsZhao Shao'ang (Chinese, 1905-1998) Chinese Painting of Birds and Yellow Flowers$3,000
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesDang Lebadang (Vietnamese-French, 1921-2015) Watercolor on Paper Painting$125(2 bids)
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryCHINESE SCHOOL PAINTING MULTI-GENERATIONAL ANCESTOR PORTRAIT, 61" X 36.5"$300
4 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCModern Impressionist Moscow Painting 20thC Signed Unknown$20
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA FRAMED CHINESE FAN PAINTING, 19/20TH CENTURY. Watercolour on paper depicting a house in a rural£50