Sold2023Nevada City, California Mining Stock Certificate Group [143602]Lot of 10, most different. Included: Sherman Consolidated Mining Company (1882, not cancelled, state seal vignette); Gold Star Mines Company (stock number 1, 1913, eagle vignette); Gold Tunnel MiningSee Sold Price
Sold2021California Ephemera Collection [139850]Stock certificates: James Shields Murphy, Selby Smelting & Lead Co., Poplar Properties, National Exchange Hotel of Nevada City, Pneumatic Jack Corporation, Pacific Sea Products, Standard-Amalgamated ESee Sold Price
Sold2020California Leather Postcards (8) (111553)Includes Nevada City, Needles, Benecia,San Diego, Los Angeles, Cayucos and Grass Valley, California. Total of 8 postcards. Provenance: John Reynolds Collection Country (if not USA): State: CaliforniaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mining Equipment Ephemera [143619]Lot of 7. Includes: Miners Foundry & Supply Co. billhead (Nevada City, 1918); Geo. W. Pennington & Sons advertising pamphlet (c.1898, SF); Ideal Stamp Mill Co. billhead (SF, 1902, to New IndependenceSee Sold Price
Sold2022California Gold Rush Ephemera incl. Mining Stereoview [153714]Gold Run, CA hydraulic mining stereoview, Souvenir Program Sutter's Gold Rush and Round up 1938, 3 different Ghost Town News 1942-1945-1 with missing cover. Date: Country (if not USA): State: CalifornSee Sold Price
Sold2022Berkeley Postcards (150) [148136]Lot of over 150 vintage postcards from Berkeley California. Several RPCs of the devastating fire of September, 1923. Eight pieces of ephemera. State:California City:Berkeley Date: Provenance: Ken PragSee Sold Price
2022NEVADA CITY CALIFORNIA POLICE PIE PLATE BADGE NO. 7NEVADA CITY CALIFORNIA POLICE PIE PLATE BADGE NO. 7 Obsolete Nevada City, California Police pie plate badge. Number 7. Unmarked. Measurements: 2 3/4 x 3 1/8"See Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Erickson Birdseye Maple Solid Rocking ChairRobert Erickson Birdseye Maple Solid Rocking Chair signed on bottom Robert Erickson 1990 64B Nevada City California Ch. Killigrew height 45 inches, width 26 inches Provenance: Gentlemen's Estate WatchSee Sold Price
2022Rarest Nevada Revenue Check: Chollar Potosi Mining Co. w/ Violet Nevada Stamp [144768]This is the Holy Grail for Nevada check and revenue collectors! Chollar Potosi Mining Company Check, Virginia City, Nevada with RN-B17d, the rarest of the Nevada imprinted revenues. This check was issSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vermont EphemeraA group of Vermont ephemera including cabinet photo of Barre Vermont quarry, early maple sugaring snap shots, early photo postcards including Queen City Beach Club Burlington, VT, 19thc deeds, papers,See Sold Price
Sold2021ANSEL ADAMS (1902-1984) Ice on Ellery Lake, SierraANSEL ADAMS (1902-1984) Ice on Ellery Lake, Sierra Nevada, California. Silver print, the image measuring 9x13 inches (23x33 cm.), the Crescent board mount 14x18 inches (35.6x45.7 cm.), with Adams' sigSee Sold Price
Sold2020Heinie Hartwig (American, b. 1937) The RockiesHeinie Hartwig (American, b. 1937) The Rockies oil on board signed Heinie Hartwig (lower left) 12 x 24 inches Provenance: Sierra Galleries, Tahoe City, CaliforniaSee Sold Price
Sold2017AMERICAN CRAFTSculpted rocking chair, Nevada City, CA, 1998; Carved walnut, leather upholstery; Signed Robert Ericson, Body Wagner; 42" x 25" x 37"See Sold Price
Sold2021Bancroft's California, Nevada, etc. 1864Heading: Author: Bancroft, Hubert Howe Title: Bancroft's Map of California, Nevada, Utah and Arizona Place Published: San Francisco Publisher:H.H. Bancroft & Company Date Published: 1864See Sold Price
Sold2021Bancroft's Map of California, Nevada, 1873Heading: Author: Bancroft, Albert Little Title: Bancroft's Map of California, Nevada, Utah and Arizona, Published by A. L. Bancroft & Compy. Booksellers & Stationers San Francisco Cal. 1873 Place PubSee Sold Price
Sold2024American Joao California City Park Oil PaintingOriginal oil on board painting " City Park - Tomar" by Joar California. Joao California (20th century) was active/lived in United States. Great condition. Framed. Size: with frame 27 x 23 1/8 inches,See Sold Price
Sold2019***Auction Highlight*** 1889 & CC Uncirculated Morgan***Auction Highlight*** 1889 & CC Uncirculated Morgan Dollar Shotgun Roll . .. Uncirculated Morgan Dollar Roll, Superb Ends, Carson City, Nevada Investment and Trust Co wrapper. Weighs Perfectly as aSee Sold Price
Sold2021***Auction Highlight*** 1889 & CC Uncirculated Morgan***Auction Highlight*** 1889 & CC Uncirculated Morgan Dollar Shotgun Roll. Uncirculated Morgan Dollar Roll, Superb Ends, Carson City, Nevada Investment and Trust Co wrapper. Weighs Perfectly as a UnciSee Sold Price
Sold2022A large polychrome Washoe mush bowl basketFirst-quarter 20th Century; Northern California / Nevada A coiled bowl with a zigzag band of hourglass forms from rim leading into six columns of chevrons, with elongated segments of conjoined diamonSee Sold Price
Sold2020***Auction Highlight*** 1889 & CC Uncirculated Morgan***Auction Highlight*** 1889 & CC Uncirculated Morgan Dollar Shotgun Roll. Uncirculated Morgan Dollar Roll, Superb Ends, Carson City, Nevada Investment and Trust Co wrapper. Weighs Perfectly as a UnciSee Sold Price
2021***Auction Highlight*** 1889 & CC Uncirculated Morgan***Auction Highlight*** 1889 & CC Uncirculated Morgan Dollar Shotgun Roll. Uncirculated Morgan Dollar Roll, Superb Ends, Carson City, Nevada Investment and Trust Co wrapper. Weighs Perfectly as a UnciSee Sold Price
Sold2022***Auction Highlight*** 1881 & CC Uncirculated Morgan Dollar Shotgun Roll (fc)***Auction Highlight*** 1881 & CC Uncirculated Morgan Dollar Shotgun Roll. Uncirculated Morgan Dollar Roll, Superb Ends, Carson City, Nevada Investment and Trust Co wrapper. Weighs Perfectly as a UnciSee Sold Price
18 hrs LeftHolabird Western Americana CollectionsBullock's Department Store Founder Ephemera [135937]$10
18 hrs LeftHolabird Western Americana CollectionsAsbury Harpending Calif. Financier & Diamond Hoaxer Signatures 1898-1901 (2) [183756]$10
4 days LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.20+ Vntg Macys Ephemera, Trading Cards & More 1976+$3(3 bids)