Sold2023Antique Papua New Guinea Bamboo & Woven Fiber Hair OrnamentPapua New Guinea Bamboo & Woven Fiber Hair Ornament. Approximately 10.0L x 3.625W in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Two Antique Carved Wooden Spears, Papua New Guinea2 antique ethnographic Melanesian spears from Papua New Guinea. Bamboo, carved hardwood, woven plant and cloth fiber wrapped hilts, with decorative tribal pyography elements. Hollow cane point spear aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Bamboo Pigmented Flute, PNGLarge Bamboo Flute, Papua New Guinea. Bamboo with plant fiber feathers and pigment. Provenance: Estate of Aviva and Jack Robinson, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan. Size: 32'' x 5'' x 5'' (81 x 13 x 13 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022NEW GUINEA WOODEN BAMBOO CANE OR TOOLNEW GUINEA WOODEN BAMBOO CANE OR TOOL Carved wood shaft with wrapped handle. 22" Shipping: Shipping andSee Sold Price
Sold2019Papua New Guinea Sepik Bamboo Wood Tribal FluteNew Guinea tribal flute from the Sepik River region. Features a geometric pattern with blackened coloration and pin prick embellishments. Measures 14 1/2" x 1 1/2". Good overall condition with no damaSee Sold Price
Sold20202 Black palm bow and 4 arrows. Papua New Guinea.A group of two black palm bows and four arrows. East Sepik Province, Papua New Guinea. ++ Black palm bow with bamboo string. ++ Black Palm bow. ++ 4 Bamboo arrows. Largest: 77" x 5" x 1 1/2". SmallestSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three Bamboo Hunting Spears, Papua New GuineaThree Bamboo Hunting Spears, Papua New Guinea. Some decorated with painted or incised designs. Sizes: 1) 58.5'' x .5'' (149 x 1 cm); 2) 63.25'' x .5'' (161 x 1 cm); 3) 59.75'' x .5'' (152 x 1 cm). NotSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ornamental Flute Stoppers and FlutesLot of seven ornamental flute stoppers and two bamboo flutes from Papua New Guinea. Great examples of different tribal styles and forms.See Sold Price
Sold2023Oceanic bamboo lime container & spatulaOceanic bamboo lime container & spatula, New Guinea, with incised and stained decoration, woven fiber cordage with cowry shell ornaments, 8.25"h x 2.25"dia (container), 9.75"l (spatula) Provenance: PrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Exquisite Woven Fiber Papua New Guinea BoarMiddle Sepik, Papua New Guinea woven wild boar figure. Reinforced with bamboo legs and bands to the inside, with polychrome coloring to body in burnt orange, brown and yellow. Mimicking that of a wildSee Sold Price
Sold201620th C. PNG Wood / Bamboo Atl Atl, ex-KennedyPapua New Guinea, Middle Sepik River, early-mid 20th century CE. This is an atl atl, a weapon with a tremendous history and that is still used today in Papua New Guinea and other places throughout theSee Sold Price
Sold2020Papua New Guinea East Sepik Iatmul Sawos Ghost PaintingA Papua New Guinea East Sepik Iatmul Sawos Ghost Painting (20th century) bamboo, wood, cane, natural fiber, natural pigment circular painting on palm and bamboo depicting figural spirit faces.See Sold Price
Sold20188 Papau New Guinea Ethnographic ObjectsLot of 8 Papau New Guinea Objects. 3 Middle Sepik "Mai" masks. 1 Asmat carved handle, 1 Latmol flute stopper, 1 latmol flute bamboo (split), 1 wood paddle, 1 sm carved head. Poor condition all. ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pre-Contact Sepik River, Papua New Guinea, old andPre-Contact Sepik River, Papua New Guinea, old and apparently stone-carved spear thrower, atlatl, with bamboo shaft, resin remains, woven fiber ties, and a stone-carved wood traingle, 32.5"lSee Sold Price
Sold2016Papua New Guinea Bow and ArrowsPapua New Guinea Bow and Arrows. Oceania. Some shafts finely carved. Wood, bamboo. Largest Size: 66", 168 cm (length).See Sold Price
Sold2017Oceanic Flute Stopper, Papua New Guinea, Field ColOceanic Flute Stopper, Papua New Guinea, Field Collected in 1940 Sepik River Location. Hand Painted Wood Instrument Used To Plug A Bamboo Flute. Provenance: Ethnographic Tribal Museum Collection (SeeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Spear thrower "wawi a kaino" - Papua New Guinea - Sepikwood, bamboo, rattan, dark brown patina, split bamboo cane, the guide is carved in shape of a stylized hornbill, plaited rattan cuffs, slightly dam., abrasion of paint; together with the adze, the speSee Sold Price
Sold2018Papua New Guinea Bow and ArrowsPapua New Guinea Bow and Arrows. Oceania. Some shafts finely carved. Wood, bamboo. Largest Size: 66", 168 cm (length).See Sold Price
Sold2018PAPUA NEW GUINEA SEPIK RIVER CONTAINER, L 36''PAPUA NEW GUINEA SEPIK RIVER CONTAINER, L 36''A CEREMONIAL LIME CONTAINER FROM THE IATMUL PEOPLE IN THE MIDDLE SEPIK REGION. THE BODY IS MADE OF PAINTED BAMBOO, WHILE THE BOTTOM HAS TOTEMIC PAINTED CASee Sold Price
Sold2019Papua New Guinea Fishing Spears2 Spears bamboo with incised geometric pattern. One measure 49 in. long and 49.5 in. Condition: goodSee Sold Price
Sold2020Papua New Guinea Mid Sepik Ceremonial Lime ContainerPapua New Guinea Mid Sepik Kambang ceremonial lime container, carved bamboo wood having a cylindrical shape and open top with etched patterns around the perimeter. Used for pulverizing lime from seashSee Sold Price
Sold2024TWO SHIELDS, BOW AND QUIVER OF ARROWS.Late 19th Century. African leather shield with original pigment, 36"h. 26"w. And most likely Papua/New Guinea bow, 57.5"l. and leather quiver of bamboo arrows. Together with a decorative Australian abSee Sold Price
Sold2024PNG Carved Lime SpatulaA Papua New Guinea Upper Sepik Region carved wooden Lime Spatula. Two carved mask tops inserted in a bamboo shaft with polychrome decoration with crocodile head drop. Some wear. 27" high. ESTIMATE $20See Sold Price
Sold2022Baining Fire Dance MaskComposite mask of bamboo, breadfruit bark, glue, and paper. The inside of the mask has been lined with pencil and ink sketches on paper by the artist. From the Baining people of Papua New Guinea, forSee Sold Price