Sold2022Three Papua New Guinea MasksThree carved wood masks from various PNG tribes. 21"x8", 17"x6", 16.5"x6"See Sold Price
Sold2017Papau New Guinea carved wood mask, of oval form withPapau New Guinea carved wood mask, of oval form with polycrome decorations, imbedded cowrie shell eyes, 42"h x 14"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020A New Guinea Carved Wood MaskA New Guinea Carved Wood Mask 20th Century Height 42 inches. Property from Christa's Ltd., Chicago, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2020Papua New Guinea Carved Wood MaskDESCRIPTION: A Papua New Guinea hand carved wood mask. A hand carved and painted tribal masked, with rope threaded through the nose and ears of mask. CIRCA: Early 20th Century ORIGIN: Papua New GuineaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Papua New Guinea Carved Wood MaskPapua New Guinea carved wood mask. 13 1/2" high, 5 3/4" wide. Condition: worm damage, chips.See Sold Price
Sold2021Papua New Guinea Carved Wood Mask Cowry Shell EyesPapua New Guinea Carved Wood Mask Cowry Shell Eyes Approximately 2 5/8 x 16 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017(2) NEW GUINEA CARVED WOOD MASKS, C. 1960-1980(lot of 2) New Guinea carved wood masks, likely Ramu River area, c. 1960-1980: (1) having protruding eyes, 13"l, 7.5"w, 6"d; (1) having slit form eyes, approx 15.75"l, 7"w, 5.5"d; 4.25lbs Start Price:See Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Three Papua New Guinea Wood MasksGroup of three Papua New Guinea carved wood masks; possibly of the Sepik River region; each with inset cowrie shell eyes; L: 22 1/4" (largest, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Three Large Papua New Guinea/Sepik Carved Wood MasksThree large Papua New Guinea carved wood masks, including: two of ovoid form, elongated foreheads with geometric patterning, tongues protruding from mouths, and inset cowrie shell eyes; together withSee Sold Price
Sold2022Papua New Guinea Mwai carved wood maskPapua New Guinea Mwai carved wood mask fitted with feathers, cowry shells and boar tusks 30"lSee Sold Price
Sold2016Papua New Guinea Carved Wood Plank MaskPapua New Guinea carved wood plank mask; with a V-shaped smaile and snake beard; L: 31"See Sold Price
Sold2017Papua New Guinea carved wood face mask mounted to wovenPapua New Guinea carved wood face mask mounted to woven basketry, 23"l x 8.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Papua New Guinea Carved & Painted Wood MaskPapua New Guinea carved and painted wood mask. 31" high, 9" wide. Condition: age cracks, paint wear, loss. Provenance: Howard Nowes Gallery, NY.See Sold Price
SoldA Papua New Guinea Carved Wood Funeral Mask A Papua New Guinea Carved Wood Funeral Mask polychrome painted, with seashell eyes. Height 32 x width 12 1/2 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Property from a PrivaSee Sold Price
Sold2024WEST IRIAN NEW GUINEA CARVED WOOD MEI MASK SCULPTCarved wooden Iatmul ceremonial Mei mask scultpur depicting a man with a pierced nose wearing a head ornament having cowrie & other shells, a crocodile type figure to bottom. Measures 16" H x 3-1/4" WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Papua New Guinea Carved Wood Ancestral Mask 10inPapua New Guinea Ancestral Spirit House Face Mask. Hand carved wood with cowrie shell eyes. Painted black. Able to hang on wall., 10 x 3.5 in. Vintage , possibly c. 1970s Papua New Guinea spirit houseSee Sold Price
Sold2019New Guinea Carved & Painted Wood MaskA Papua New Guinea carved and polychrome painted wood mask. Measures 25.5" x 8" x 3.5" deep. CONDITION NOTE: chipping / wood loss to left ear. SEARCH TERM: Oceanic, Tribal Art.See Sold Price
Sold2022New Guinea Carved Wood Wall MasksNew Guinea Carved Wood Wall Masks (3) 'ancestor boards' having pigments, (2) having shell inlays Provenance: The Estate of George 'Yorgo' Demetrakopoulos; professor, assistant director of the MedievalSee Sold Price
Sold2017New Guinea & Other Masks (eight)New Guinea three carved wood masks with patina and shell inlay, 28 ½” x 9”, 26” x 6 ½” & 18 ½” x 2 ¼”; African carved wood mask with patina and painting, 20 ½” x 8 ½”; Tribal carSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Papua New Guinea Painted Wood MaskVintage Papua New Guinea painted carved wood mask with braided embellishments and rattan border; minor wear and flaws; H 16 1/2" (Approx.)Provenance: Acquired by present owner Papua New Guinea cc. 198See Sold Price
Sold2019Sepik Papua New Guinea 19" Tambanum Tumbuan MaskNew Guinea carved wood trading mask. Features an oval exaggerated facial form with deep relief carving. Measures 19" x 6 1/2". Good overall condition with minor wear. In house, Hill Auction Gallery coSee Sold Price
Sold2016Papua New Guinea Carved & Painted Wood Asmat MaskPapua New Guinea carved and painted wood Asmat mask. 17" high, 8" wide. Condition: paint wear, loss.See Sold Price
Sold2024Papua New Guinea Sepik River Carved Wood MaskPapua New Guinea Sepik River Carved Wood Mask, raffia hair, imbedded cowrie shells, red and white painted patterns. 3.5" H x 22" W x 7" D. Provenance: From a Manhattan collector. Keywords: Spiritual,See Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Three Papua New Guinea MasksGroup of three Papua New Guinea polychrome and carved wood masks, including: two of mei form from the Iatmul; together with Sepik River mask with inset cowrie shell eyes (stands not included);See Sold Price