Sold2024Papua New Guinea Carved Wood Ancestral Mask 10inPapua New Guinea Ancestral Spirit House Face Mask. Hand carved wood with cowrie shell eyes. Painted black. Able to hang on wall., 10 x 3.5 in. Vintage , possibly c. 1970s Papua New Guinea spirit houseSee Sold Price
Sold2018Miniature mask of an ancestral spirit - Papua Newwood, pigment, H: 15,5 cm, H: 6,1 inch Provenance: German Private Collection Lit.: Peltier, Philippe et.al., Tanz der Ahnen, Zürich 2015, p. 252 Continent: OceaniaSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAPUA NEW GUINEA JUGATE SPIRIT FIGURE, CIRCA 1930Iatmul Peoples, Middle Sepik River, Ancestral Spirit carrying Mask on Back, the figure reaching up to touch his tongue, carved and painted wood, of one piece, slightly concave, on 4 1/2" x 9 1/4" x 9See Sold Price
Sold2018Large Savi mask - IATMUL - Middle Sepik - Papua NewLarge Savi mask - IATMUL - Middle Sepik - Papua New Guinea - SEPIK - Papua New Guinea 1970 Wood 46,5 cm The Iatmul people of Papua New Guinea shows the evil powers of ancestral and natural spirits wheSee Sold Price
Sold2021CARVED AND PAINTED AFRICAN AND NEW GUINEAN MASKSThe zoomorphic form African helmet mask carved from wood and retaining Native applied sacrificial patina attributed to the the Bamana people of Mali is paired with a carved and painted wood mask attriSee Sold Price
Sold2021Drum, before 1920 - Gabon, Tsoghowood, animal skin, plant fibres,Single-skin cylinder drum with wedge ring tension. The corpus carved in low relief with two faces that are reminiscent of the ancestral spirit masks from the OgoouéSee Sold Price
Sold2019Old Chokwe Makishi Ancestral Spirit African MaskA Rare Old Tchokwe mask known as "Makishi" which represents " chisaluke " an ancestral male spirit which is danced during the " mukanda ", which is the male initiation ceremony. Made from resin, claySee Sold Price
Sold2017Elaborate Papua New Guinean Ceremonial MaskLarge Papua New Guinean wood ceremonial mask; elaborately carved and polychromed, with the central hook-nosed visage surmounted by a small infantile figure; H: 36" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2024A Punu Mukudj Mask Ex Sam Hilu CollectionA finely carved wooden mask with classic facial features and split coiffure, painted white with kaolin clay pigments to represent a female ancestral spirit. This mask measures 13 x 8 inches, 17 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Papua New Guinea Carved Ancestral Spirit Gope Board, carved wood natural pigmentPapua New Guinea Carved Ancestral Spirit Gope Board, carved geometric details, colored with pigments. 14lbs Approx. Measurements: 74 inches x 15 inches.Domestic Shipping: $See Sold Price
Sold2016NEW GUINEA IMBRANDO SPIRIT MASKCarved wood, grass, painted pigments and cowrie shells. Dimensions: H 43" x W 17.5" Condition: Some loss of shells, cracks to woodSee Sold Price
Sold2022Papua New Guinea Carved Ancestral Spirit Gope Board, carved wood Tovei Village(Older) Monumental Papua New Guinea Gope Ancestral Spirit Board, carved geometric details, colored with pigments. Marked 'Tovei Vil (village).' on reverse. Early 20th century. 30lbs Approx. MeasuremenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Papua New Guinea Carved Ancestral Spirit Gope Board, carved wood natural pigmentPapua New Guinea Carved Ancestral Spirit Gope Board, Wapo Creek, carved wood, natural pigments. 7.25lbs Approx. Measurements: 64.75 inches x 10.5 inches.Domestic Shipping: $See Sold Price
Sold2016NEW GUINEA IMBRANDO SPIRIT MASKCarved wood, painted pigment and cowrie shells. Dimensions: H 50" x W 11.75" x D 6" Condition: some missing wood on the bottom.See Sold Price
Sold2018Papua New Guinea dream spirit mask w/ crocodileDream spirit mask, Middle Sepic River, Papua New Guinea, of elongated oval form with a carved and incised crocodile above a stylized face with a long nose, 26.5"h x 8"w.See Sold Price
Sold2019Mwai Palembai Papua New Guinea Sepik Spirit MaskMwai Palembai spirit mask from Sepik region in New Guinea. Features a facial form with elongated features, cowrie shell inlay, woven grass and applied faux hair. This type of mask is the second most iSee Sold Price
Sold2016Papua New Guinea Tribal Spirit MaskPapua New Guinea tribal spirit mask. [26" H x 14" W x 7" D]. Overall good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2016Vintage Imbrando Spirit Mask (New Guinea)Vintage Imbrando carved wood and monochromatic white-painted spirit mask, Papua New Guinea, mid-20th C. 18 1/2" = h. CONDITION: No issues identified.See Sold Price
Sold2018LEGA BWAMI SOCIETY SPIRIT AFRICAN SCULPTUREA tall carved wooden effigy of an ancestral spirit with another mask face coming from the abdomen, and the entire sculpture covered in round designs. Lega peoples, Congo, Africa. The sculpture measureSee Sold Price
Sold20243 Papua New Guinea Sepik Tribal MasksApproximately 19" x 4" x 2" each. Three tribal masks, most likely Papua New Guinea Sepik spirit masks. Each is hand carved and painted, and cowrie shells are embedded in the eyes. Age of the items isSee Sold Price
Sold2021"Brag" spirit mask - Papua New Guinea, Lower Sepik,wood, pigments, missing parts, rest.The "brag" spirit is characerised as male and warlike, seducing women and devouring young initiates before spitting them back to their mothers as adult men.The spirSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Gable Spirit Mask, Papua New GuineaLarge Gable Spirit Mask. Blackwater area, Sepik River, Papua New Guinea, mid to late 20th century, bark panels affixed with woven fibers over a bentwood & cane frame, decorated with natural pigments &See Sold Price
Sold2019Papua New Guinea Ancestral Cult Hook Spirit CarvingPapua New Guinea early hand-carved stylized ancestral cult hook spirit wood carving, Sepik River Provence. Wood carving mounted on a custom iron base. Natural pigment decoration throughout. Dimension:See Sold Price
Sold2022Iatmul Bush Spirit Mask, Papua New GuineaIatmul Bush Spirit Mask, Papua New Guinea. Carved wood, pigment, cane cowrie shells. Size: 20'' x 10'' x 4'' (51 x 25 x 10 cm). Property from the Jim and Kit Horne Collection.See Sold Price
Nov 03Modern JewelryNEW 14K YELLOW GOLD MASK PENDANT 14K YELLOW GOLD NEW MASK PENDANT WEIGHT: 0.6g$88