Sold2022Nick Eggenhofer (American, 1897 - 1985)Pen and ink illustration on paper. Signed bottom right. Inscribed upper left: "Popular Dime West Friday" and initialed and inscribed with number verso. 9 x 10 in. (drawing). Note: This drawing was likSee Sold Price
2020Nick Eggenhofer (American, 1897-1985) Indian WarNick Eggenhofer (American, 1897-1985) Indian War Party Watercolor on paper 17-1/2 x 19-1/2 inches (44.5 x 49.5 cm) (sight) Signed lower left: N. Eggenhofer HID03101062020 © 2020 Heritage AuctionsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nick Eggenhofer (American, 1897-1985) Cowboys onNick Eggenhofer (American, 1897-1985) Cowboys on Horseback, 1977 gouache and ink on paper signed N. Eggenhofer and dated (lower right) 7 x 9 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nick Eggenhofer, Figures on horsebackNick Eggenhofer (American, 1897-1985)Figures on horseback, 1961watercolor and pencil on papersigned Nick Eggenhofer and dated9 1/4 x 6 3/4in (23.5 x 17cm)See Sold Price
Sold2016NICK EGGENHOFER (AMERICAN 1897-1985), INK ON PAPER,NICK EGGENHOFER (AMERICAN 1897-1985), INK ON PAPER, HOMESTEADERS WITH HAWK ATTACKING DUCKS, SIGNED. SIGHT 11 1/2 X 19"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-18 X 24 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2016NICK EGGENHOFER (AMERICAN 1897-1985), INK AND GOUACHENICK EGGENHOFER (AMERICAN 1897-1985), INK AND GOUACHE ON PAPER, STAGECOACH, SIGNED VERSO. 8 X 10"See Sold Price
Sold2024Nick Eggenhofer Pen & Ink Fisherman's LuckNick Eggenhofer (American, 1897-1985). Pen & ink drawing, Fisherman's Luck. Signed center right and titled in pencil lower right. 10" x 8 7/8" (with frame 17" x 15 3/4"). Toning and staining to paper.See Sold Price
Sold2022Western Watercolor and Ink by Nick EggenhoferNick Eggenhofer (German/American, 1897-1985). Ink and gouache on paper, signed l.r. Also with unfinished ink sketch to verso. The work depicts cowboys scaling a hill and is illustrated on pg. 57 of "TSee Sold Price
Sold2022Western Watercolor and Ink by Nick EggenhoferNick Eggenhofer (German/American, 1897-1985).Ink and gouache on paper, signed l.c., and depicting a lone cowboy with rope in front of untamed horses. Corresponding to the illustration on pg. 234 of "TSee Sold Price
Sold2022Western Watercolor and Ink by Nick EggenhoferNick Eggenhofer (German/American, 1897-1985). Ink and watercolor on paper, signed l.c., depicting a lone cowhand chasing after a steer, with figures in the background. Corresponding to the illustratioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Western Watercolor and Ink by Nick EggenhoferNick Eggenhofer (German/American, 1897-1985). Ink and gouache on paper, signed l.r. Depicting a figure behind and rocky outcropping, and corresponding to the "Ridin' the High Lines chapter of "The OldSee Sold Price
Sold2022Western Watercolor and Ink by Nick EggenhoferNick Eggenhofer (German/American, 1897-1985). An ink and gouache on paper, depicting a trio of cowboys in conversation. Signed l.l. ÊAccompanied by the book "The Old Time Cowhand" by Ramon Adams, 196See Sold Price
Sold2021Eggenhofer Book and Original Color Drawing SIGNEDNick Eggenhofer (German-American, 1897-1985) Wagons, Mules and Men, Hastings House, New York. 1961. Original color painting of horse drawn coach on front endsheets. Both sheets measure 9.75 in. x 14.3See Sold Price
Sold2021Nick Eggenhofer (1897-1985) Four Mounted NativeNick Eggenhofer (1897-1985) Four Mounted Native American Scouts signed 'N. EGGENHOFER' (lower right) gouache on paperboard 6 3/4 x 15 1/4in framed 13 1/4 x 22in Footnotes: Provenance Property of MSee Sold Price
Sold2024Nick Eggenhoffer (German/American, 1897-1985) Cowboy with LassoNick Eggenhoffer (German/American, 1897-1985) Cowboy with LassoWatercolor on paper. Signed 'N. Eggenhofer' (lower right).Sight: 8 1/4 x 9 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Navajo Rider on Horseback by Nick EggenhoferNavajo Rider on Horseback by Nick Eggenhofer (1897-1985), mixed media on paper, 11 x 8 1/2 (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2018Nick Eggenhofer (1897-1985 Wyoming) Cowboy DrawingNick Eggenhofer (1897-1985 Wyoming) Cowboy Drawing Gouache on Paper 6''x8'' Sight. A colorful western drawing of two cowboys spotting on horseback. Signed l.r. Gallery framed 18''x20''. Excellent condSee Sold Price
Sold2018Nick Eggenhofer (1897-1985 Wyoming) Cowboys onNick Eggenhofer (1897-1985 Wyoming) Cowboys on Horseback 1977 Gouache on Paper 7''x9.5'' Sight. A colorful western scene with three cowboys on horseback. Signed and dated l.r. Gallery framed 18''x20''See Sold Price
Sold2022Untitled (Man on Horse) by Nick Eggenhofer (1897-1985)Untitled (Man on Horse) by Nick Eggenhofer (1897-1985), pen and ink on paper, 6 1/2 x 10 1/2 (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2021Nick Eggenhoffer (German/American, 1897-1985) ApacheNick Eggenhoffer (German/American, 1897-1985) Apache Chief watercolor on paper signed N. Eggenhoffer (lower right) 7 1/4 x 9 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Doc Holliday 1957 Nick Eggenhofer D/J SignedThe Frontier World of Doc Holliday by Pat Jahns. 1957 with dust jacket illustrated by Nick Eggenhofer (Western Artist 1897-1985) and SIGNED on the jacket front lower right. Hastings House, New York. 3See Sold Price
Sold2024Nick Eggenhofer Original GouacheNick Eggenhofer (New Jersey, Wyoming, 1897-1985) Original Gouache on Artist's Board. Measures 11.5 x 8.5 inches. Excellent condition. Provenance: previously Dick Flood collection. If lot is absent ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024Nick Eggenhofer Original Illustration ArtNick Eggenhofer (New Jersey, Wyoming, 1897-1985) Original Illustration Art on Artist's Board [from Killer's Code, page 44]. Drybrush on paper. Measures 12.5 x 10 inches. Excellent condition. If lot isSee Sold Price
6 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCEric Sloane (born Everard Jean Hinrichs) (27 February 1905 – 5 March 1985) was an American$1,000
19 hrs LeftLeland LittleEdna Palmer Engelhardt (American,1897-1991), Sunny Banks of March, Broadhead's Creek, Pocono$50
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsBLUMENFELD, Erwin (German-American, 1897-1968). Crystal Sku...$100(1 bid)
19 hrs LeftLeland LittleEdna Palmer Engelhardt (American,1897-1991), After the Storm, Kennebunk Port, Maine$50
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyMalvin Marr Albright (Zsissly) (American, 1897-1983) Oil on Canvas$150
3 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyEric Sloane (American, 1905-1985) Oil on Board$2,650(2 bids)
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesGene B Davis, American (1920-1985), Minute Man (Olympics 1974), Silkscreen ed. /200$400(1 bid)