Sold2022Alfred Stevens Ophelia Raphaelite Engraving FrenchAlfred Stevens (1823-1906), Ophelia, Pre Raphaelite movement, french 19th C etching engraving (gravure a l'eau forte), 19"x 23", See pictures for condition, (no Frame). HANDLING and SHIPPING, USA $10.See Sold Price
Sold2017Camille Jean-Baptiste COROT (1796-1875), gravure.Camille Jean-Baptiste COROT (1796-1875), "Le Matin" gravure l'eau-forte, measures 6,5x4,5"See Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Lebegue satirical curiosa french 19th centuryLeon Lebegue (1863-1930), french satirical illustrator, "Luna et Stella", french 19th century engraving on vellum (gravure a l'eau forte), 5"x 7 1/4" engraving, 11"x 15 1/2" vellum paper, See picturesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Charles THÉVENIN (1764-1838) Ensemble de trente-sixCharles THÉVENIN (1764-1838) Ensemble de trente-six gravures à l'eau forte dans leur coffret 16,5 x 11 cm (chacune)See Sold Price
Sold2024Lidded goblet with the four elementsLidded goblet with the four elements of Silesia, 2 H. 18th century. Manganese-tinged glass. The disc base with tear marks ''LA TERRE'', ''L'EAU'', ''LE FEU'' and ''L'Air''. Shaft with disc nodus and sSee Sold Price
Sold2020Holdstock, Alfred Worsley - Campement dHoldstock, Alfred Worsley (1820-1901) Campement d'Indiens au bord de l'eau (C.1880) Description: Pastel on paper, signed on lower right A.W. Holdstock Dimension (PO): 12 1/2" x 19 1/2" Dimension (CM):See Sold Price
Sold2022Massive Stanley William Hayter "Au Fil d L'Eau"Stanley William Hayter (British, 1901-1988). Acrylic on canvas painting titled "Au Fil d L'Eau (Over the Water)," 1961, depicting an abstract composition of bright splashes of color. SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2023MARC CHAGALL, MOÃSE FAIT JAILLIR L'EAU DU ROCHER 1958 (MOSES STRIKING WATER FROM ROCK), FROM LAMarc Chagall Moïse Fait Jaillir l'Eau du Rocher (Moses Striking Water from Rock), from La Bible (1931-1939) Hand-signed M.CH in pencil and numbered 96/100 in pencil lower left Etching, hand-coloredSee Sold Price
Sold2021Grange Peint a L'Eau Small ChestGrange Peint a L'Eau Small Chest of Neoclassical Inspiration 20th century, Symphorien Sur Coise, France, with natural wood-trimmed aqua surfaces, and having a rounded rectangular top over a bank of thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) 'Trace sur l'Eau' SuiteJoan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) 'Trace sur l'Eau' Suite of Lithographs 1963; (12) items including the unsigned lithograph wrapper, a two-page etching and aquatint signedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Original Vintage Poster L'EauORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER Brand: RIVE GAUCHE LITHO , INC. Title: L'EAU Type of Advertising: Drinks SIZE: 52" X 36 Date of Creation: 1990-1998 Country of Manufacture: France Original 2nd edition ConSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rongbaozhai, Peintures à l'eau de Chi Pai-Shih (Qi Baishi) 齊白石Qi Baishi 齊白石 Rongbaozhai, Peintures à l'eau de Chi Pai-Shih (Qi Baishi). 1 vol. Beijing : Rongbaozhai, 1952. 31.2x21.8 cmSee Sold Price
Sold20211924 Lentheric Au Fil de l'Eau Perfume Bottle1924 Lentheric Au Fil de l'Eau (Along the Water) clear glass perfume bottle and stopper, green enamel and patina, label, tassel box. 2 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Original 2nd Edition Vintage Poster - L'EauORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER Brand: RIVE GAUCHE LITHO , INC. Title: L'EAU Type of Advertising: Drinks SIZE: 52" X 36 Date of Creation: 1990-1998 Country of Manufacture: France Original 2nd edition ConSee Sold Price
Sold20231652 Sanson Map of the World -- L'Hydrographie ou Descriprion de L'Eau c'est a dire des Mers,Title: 1652 Sanson Map of the World -- L'Hydrographie ou Descriprion de L'Eau c'est a dire des Mers, Golfes, Lacs, Destroits, et Rivieres principales, qui font dans la Surface du Globe Terrestre . . .See Sold Price
Sold2022Claude Venard (French, 1913-1999)Claude Venard (French, 1913-1999) "Paysage Urbain au Bord de L'eau" oil on canvas signed lower left, and "Galerie Felix Vercel, New York-Paris" stamps en verso. Framed. 38-1/2" x 51", framed 46-1/2" xSee Sold Price
Sold2021KNIGHT, Louis Aston (1873-1948)Description française KNIGHT, Louis Aston (1873-1948) Maison au bord de l'eau Aquarelle Signée, inscriptions et datée en bas à gauche: Aston Knight …. 1924 Nombreuses inscripSee Sold Price
Sold2019An Etruscan CanEINHENKELIGE KANNE Etruskisch / Faliskisch (?) Ohne Sockel / without base Keramik. H 37,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Botschafter Dr. Alfred M. Escher (1906-1980), Zürich (erworben vor 1959). 320 - 340See Sold Price
Sold2015A 16th Century Dutch Money Weight Scale.A 16th Century Dutch Money Weight Scale. Brass weights, carved box with impressed interior lid. Described in the book by Dr. L.A. Lawrence as 16th century 10" x 5" x 1"See Sold Price
Sold2019An Etruscan AmphoraBAUCHAMPHORE Etruskisch / Faliskisch (?) Ohne Sockel / without base Keramik. H 34,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Botschafter Dr. Alfred M. Escher (1906-1980), Zürich (erworben vor 1959). CHF 1 500 / 2 00See Sold Price
Sold2022Jacques Eitel Original Painting Large Oil On Canvas French Landscape Signed ArtThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Jacques Eitel Title: Pont Au-dessus de l'Eau CalmeMedium: Oil On CanvasSiSee Sold Price
Sold2019An Etruscan AmphoraBUCHERO, AMPHORISKOS Etruskisch Ohne Sockel / without base Keramik. H 22 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Botschafter Dr. Alfred M. Escher (1906-1980), Zürich (erworben vor 1959). CHF 800 / 1 200 EUR 688 / 1See Sold Price
Sold2020Printmaker's shop.- Bosse (Abraham, 1602-1676) GraveursPrintmaker's shop.- Bosse (Abraham, 1602-1676) Graveurs en taille douce au Burin et à l'eau-forte, etching, a clear impression on laid paper with small watermark of bunch of grapes, platemark 257See Sold Price
Sold2018Large Original Louis Barnaba Nautical Oil PaintingLarge Nautical 19th Century Oil Painting by important and well listed marine painter Louis Barnaba (Brussels, France, 1826-1892) | Oil on Canvas | Entitled "Une Barque dans l'eau Bouillante" | SignedSee Sold Price
3 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesRashid JOHNSON (Né en 1977) Untitled Anxious Print, 2023€1,500
Oct 19Larsen Art AuctionBarbara Kruger Untitled (We Will No Longer Be Seen and Not Heard), 1992$1,600(1 bid)
2 days LeftRichard L. Edwards Auctioneering1967 Francoise Hardy Des Ronds Dans L'eau 45 RPM French Released Record - EPL. 8595$1(1 bid)
1 day LeftBonhamsAimé Mpane Enkobo (République Démocratique du Congo, né en 1968) Enfants jou...€3,000
3 days LeftBrunk AuctionsEleven Early New Hampshire Coin Silver Spoons, most Samuel Drowne$500(1 bid)
BonhamsStudio of Annibale Carracci (Bologna 1560-1609 Rome) Head study of a youth in profile framed: 55...£3,600