Sold2016Young Hyson Tea Co Adv Scrip NotesYoung Hyson Tea Company c.1860's Advertising scrip notes. Brooklyn, New York, two (2) 10¢, three (3) 25¢ and one (1) 50¢ Remainder notes, Harris 105, 106 and 107. Extremely Fine-Uncirculated conditSee Sold Price
Sold2016NY Scrip & Ad. NotesAn interesting collection with minor duplication of mostly NY State private civil war scrip. Includes two scarce Cortland cardboard scrips, Syracuse 50 cents fractional mimic ad. note, Yaddo Bates 10See Sold Price
Sold2023Kinderhook Bank 5 Cent Note, 1862, Tilden & Co New Lebanon NYKinderhook 5 Cent Bank Note, 1862, New Lebanon NY. Obsolete scrip note.Dimensions are 2 in h x 3.25 in w. Condition is good though fragile with discoloration, creasing and minor wear to edges. PleaseSee Sold Price
Sold2021OHIO, CANAANVILLE COAL COMPANY $5 DOLLAR NOTE1870s-1880s. Handsome designed scarce merchandise note in the same value upon presentation in its store. Engraved oval image of dog resting on top of a safe. Detailed engraved reverse in green with baSee Sold Price
Sold20211862 The City of Albany, NY 25 Cents Scrip Note1862 The City of Albany, NY 25 Cents Scrip NoteSee Sold Price
Sold2018(3) 1913 'PANCHO VILLA' MEXICAN 20-PESO CURRENCYrevolutionary notes from the short-lived Bank of the State of Chihuahua, printed by the American Bank Note Company, NY, one note folded with a small tear and a dog ear, soiled, another with a single lSee Sold Price
Sold2018American Patriotism Signed 1st EditionAmerican Patriotism Signed 1st Edition Hugo Munsterberg 1913, Moffat, Yard & Company NY 1st edition Americanism Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance ofSee Sold Price
Sold2018In Search of ScotlandIn Search of Scotland M.V. Morton 1930, Dodd, Mead & Company NY early printing Travel Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auction, submit yourSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vtg. Souvenir from American Bank Note CompanyVtg. Souvenir from American Bank Note Company, title inscription reads ‘American Bank Note Company Established. 1858 New York, NY’ inscription below image explains its commemorative purpose, imageSee Sold Price
Sold2016Willet & William M. Wks Adv Scrip NotesWillet & William M. Weeks 1837 Advertising scrip notes. Glen Cove, New York, May 22, 1837, one (1) 6 1/4¢ signed note (piece missing), and one (1) 12 1/2¢, one (1) 25¢ and one (1) 50¢ Remainder noSee Sold Price
Sold2016C.D. Hudson 6 1/4¢ Satirical Scrip NoteC.D. Hudson 1837 6 1/4¢ Satirical scrip note. Hudson’s Specie Circular”, “SIX-Pence, On Demand, at Benjamin Ashby’s store”, Auburn, New York, August 14, 1837, #1089, signed C.D. Hudson, OliSee Sold Price
Sold2016R. Onderdon's NYC Scrip Note PairPair of rare March 1st, 1862 dated scrip notes redeemable at their "Bank of Accommodation". Includes rare and unusual 12 cents note and 25 cents note from the same series. Rare and unusual NYC scrip.See Sold Price
Sold2016Rm Bowne C.1860S Advertising Scrip NotesGlen Cove, New York, Henry Seibert & Bros. imprints, one (1) 10¢ Remainder note dated March 1, 1862, one (1) 25¢ Remainder note and one (1) 50¢ Remainder note, Harris 2, 3 and unlisted. UncirculateSee Sold Price
Sold2016Brooklyn S. Ferry Co. 1837 Scrip NotesBrooklyn, New York, July 1, 1837, Plate C, one (1) 12 1/2¢ note in Poor condition, and one (1) 25¢ Remainder note in Very Fine condition.See Sold Price
Sold2016Vauxhall Garden C.1830S 50¢ Scrip NoteNew York, New York, #37, signed Jos Hunt, J. Latham imprint. Fine condition.See Sold Price
Sold2016James A. Prentice Hat Mfg10¢ Adv NoteJames A. Prentice Hat Manufacturer 1862 10¢ Advertising scrip note. Brooklyn, New York, July 1862, Harris 115, Remainder note (punched). Extremely Fine-About Uncirculated condition.See Sold Price
Sold2016Delavan House 1862 Adv. Scrip NotesDelavan House 1862 Advertising scrip notes. Albany, New York, November 10, 1862, C. Knickerbocker imprints, one (1) 5¢ note in Fine condition, and one (1) 10¢ note in Very Fine-Extremely Fine conditSee Sold Price
Sold2017THE CITY OF ALBANY 1862 5¢ SCRIP NOTEAlbany, New York, November 24, 1862, #422, Murray & Co. imprint. Very Good condition. Provenance: Dr. Alan York EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2016Newark Whaling,Sealing & Mfg Scrip NotesThe Newark Whaling, Sealing & Manufacturing Co. 1837 scrip notes. Newark, New Jersey, October 11, 1837, C.F. Harrison imprints, 12 1/2¢ plate A, 12 1/2¢ plate B, and 25¢ plate B, Wait 1543 and 1544See Sold Price
Sold2016The Brooklyn Bank 1862 3¢ Scrip NotesJ.P. Morgan & Co., Brooklyn, New York, November 1, 1862, #2457 in Extremely Fine condition, and #9074. In Very Fine condition, Harris 49.See Sold Price
Sold2016The City Of Troy 1862 50¢ Scrip NotesTroy, New York, October 1, 1862, A.J. Hoffman imprints, different types, one (1) 50¢ #2339 without “st” in date, one (1) 50¢ #425 without “st” in date, one (1) 50¢ #4835 with “st” drawnSee Sold Price
Sold2016Corp Of City Of Albany 10¢ Scrip NotesThe Corporation of the City of Albany 1862 10¢ scrip notes. Albany, New York, July 17, 1862, J. Murray & Co. imprints, one (1) 10¢ #7, one (1) 10¢ #119 and one (1) 10¢ #460, Fair to Fine conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lehigh Navigation Coal Company Folk Art SculptureLehigh Navigation Coal Company Folk Art Sculpture, painted cardboard scale model. Size: 23'' x 22'' x 13'' (58 x 56 x 33 cm). Provenance: Ilene Wood Collection. Note: The Lehigh Coal & Navigation CompSee Sold Price
Sold2022Raleigh-WY Co. Scrip Company Scrip Grades xf+Raleigh-WY Co. Scrip Grades xf+. This was once a nice coal camp constructed between 1920 and 1922 by the Raleigh-Wyoming Mining Company. When construction commenced the Virginian Railway had not yet bSee Sold Price
2 days LeftSTAIRLockwood de Forest and The Ahmedabad Wood Carving Company, Indian Teakwood Model of the Windows in$2,500
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsBeaver Meadow RR Acts of Incorporation and Supplements-1840$20
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsSouthern Pacific RR-1890 West By South/Half South Book$20
4 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyPair of Chinese Green Glazed Porcelain Table Lamps$550(4 bids)
4 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyFine Weight Driven Westminster Chime Wall Clock$170(3 bids)
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupVintage Yuengling's Porter Embossed Tin Advertising Sign.$275(4 bids)
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupSlip-Decorated Redware Sugar Bowl.$500
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard Company1934 $1000 Federal Reserve Note$1,500(6 bids)
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupRare E. Schneider Whiskey Tin Lithograph Advertising Tray.$150(2 bids)
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupGeo Ehrets Extra Tin Lithograph Oval Beer Serving Tray.$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupGlazed Redware Jar with Manganese Decoration.$150
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupFink's Beer & Ale Tin Lithograph Advertising Serving Tray.$325(5 bids)
4 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyBlanc de Chine Guanyin Porcelain Table Lamp$25(1 bid)