Sold2024Anton Nowak (Austrian, 1865-1932) "Near Valendam, Holland"Anton Nowak (Austrian, 1865-1932) "Near Valendam, Holland", oil painting on canvas, signed. Inscibed "MALER (artist) ANTON NOWAK WEIN BEI (near) VALENDAM, HOLLAND" Framed. Size: 18.75'' x 25.5'', 48 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Otto Robert Nowak (Austrian, 1874-1945), Oil on CanvasExceptional oil on canvas painting in quintessential turn-of- the Century Art Nouveau style. It represents the Virgin Mary holding Jesus and surrounded by two androgenous angels. Baby Jesus sits on heSee Sold Price
Sold2023In The Manner of Anton Romako (Austrian, 1832-1889) Oil On Canvas, 19th C., Children Playing WithIn The Manner of Anton Romako (Austrian, 1832-1889) Oil On Canvas, 19th C., Children Playing With Bubbles, H 10.5" W 14.75" | Initialed "A.R" in the upper right. Depicting two young children playing wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ernst Nowak (Austria,1853-1919) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Ernst Nowak (Austrian, 1851/53 - 1919) TITLE: Tyrolean Man with Pipe MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor craquelure. Missing one flake of paint. No visible inpaint under UV light. Normal weSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, Cario WostryCario Wostry (Austrian, 1865-1943), Indian on Horseback, oil on canvas affixed to board, signed lower left, board: 24"h x 20"w, overall (with frame): 31"h x 27"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018BERNATSCHKE, Rudolf. Oil on Canvas. Portraitof Gypsy Rose Lee. Signed and dated 1964 lower right. Rudolf Anton Bernatschke (Austrian/American, 1913). From the estate of Gypsy Rose Lee. - Dimensions: 50" high x 80" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2019FOLLOWER OF FRANZ ANTON MAULBERTSCH, (AUSTRIANFOLLOWER OF FRANZ ANTON MAULBERTSCH (AUSTRIAN 1724-1796) THE IMMACULATE CONCEPTION Oil on canvas 47 1/5 x 27 3/4 in. (120.7 x 70.5cm) PROVENANCE: Collection of a German Noble House. Christie's, AmsterSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Ferdinand Georg Waldmuller (Austrian, 1793-1865) 'After Confirmation' Mounted Oil on CanvasAfter Ferdinand Georg Waldmuller (Austrian, 1793-1865) 'After Confirmation' Mounted Oil on Canvas Undated, reproduction of iconic Biedermeier Realism school 'The Departure of the Godmother' genre scenSee Sold Price
Sold2018Anton Vorauer (Austrian) PortraitFramed oil on canvas of a woman with a parasol. [Art: 40 x 30 inches; Frame: 48 x 37 1/2 inches].See Sold Price
Sold2020Anton Brioschi (Austrian, 1855-1920)Anton Brioschi (Austrian, 1855-1920 ) "View of Lake Como with a Villa on the Hilltop" oil on canvas signed lower right. Framed. 27" x 47", framed 33-1/2" x 52-3/4" Provenance: Private collection, HousSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTON VORAUER, "CAFE VILLAGE SCENE" O/BAnton Vorauer (Austrian / North Carolina 1905-1985), "Cafe Village Scene", oil on canvas, depicting a small Mediterranean city with figures at a cafe, two women chatting and a man pulling a donkey, siSee Sold Price
2018Rudolph Bernatschke, Au./Am,Madonna and Child, O/CRudolph Anton Bernatschke, Austrian/American,b.1913, Madonna and Child with Apple, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left (RFOE1100)[MM] Dimensions: 24 x 36 Provenance: From a Roxbury ConnecticutSee Sold Price
Sold2019Anton Muller (attrib.), paintingAnton Muller (attrib.), painting, Attributed to Anton Muller (Austrian, 1853-1897), "Diest", oil on canvas, signed lower right "Muller", 22"h x 17"w (sight), 24"h x 20"w (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2022Anton Kurka (Austria,FL,TN,1939-1990) oil paintingARTIST: Anton Kurka (Austrian, Florida, Tennessi, 1939 - 1990) NAME: Landscape- Shellpickers on Marco Island (titled on stretcher) MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint underSee Sold Price
Sold2023Anton Karlinsky (1872-1945) AustrianAnton Karlinsky, "At the Churchyard", oil on canvas, signed lower right and dated 96. Measuring, 16" h x 20" w.See Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Anton Austen (b. 1865, Polish)Gentlemen in an interior Oil on canvas Signed lower right: A. Austen, possibly in another hand; attributed to Anton J. Austen on the frame plaque 16" H x 24" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRANZ ANTON COUFAL OIL PAINTING ON CANVASFranz Anton Coufal (Austrian,1927-1999) oil painting on canvas depicting a village scene. Signed lower right. Measures 23 1/4" x 19 1/4" + 2 3/4" frame.See Sold Price
Sold2017WRABETZ, Anton. Oil on Canvas. Lilies in an AsianVase. Signed lower left. Galerie Fromme Galerie Fromme, Stallburggasse 4, Austria label affixed verso. Anton Wrabetz (Austrian, 1876-1946). From a Hastings on Hudson, NY estate. - Dimensions: 39.5" hiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Male Portraits Anton Katzer, Vienna Austria 19 th cAnton Katzer, 1863-1945, Austrian Viennese artist, two male portraits, oil on canvas, stamped verso.See Sold Price
Sold2020Anton Otto Fischer (German/New York, 1882-1962)Anton Otto Fischer (German/New York, 1882-1962) , "Fall Landscape with Light Filtering through Trees", 1932, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, remnant of label and "O.F. Anderson CO." stampSee Sold Price
Sold2024D. Wendling Oil on Canvas Hen With Chicks Painting.D. Wendling Oil on Canvas Hen with Chicks Painting. (Donald J. Wendling, Lehigh Valley, Pennsylvania, 1932-2021). Depicts a red hen with eleven chicks, in the manner of Ben Austrian. Signed lower righSee Sold Price
Sold2016MAX PISTORIUS (AUSTRIAN 1894-1960)MAX PISTORIUS (AUSTRIAN 1894-1960) Portrait of a Seated Woman in a Kimono, 1932 oil on canvas 90 x 75 cm (35 1/2 x 29 1/2 in.) signed and dated upper left THIS LOT IS BEING SOLD WITHOUT RESERVE.See Sold Price
3 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.19th C. Abbey Edwin Austin Signed "Dreaming Wedding Night" Oil on Canvas$8,000
Oct 10DuMouchellesBill Hughes (American, 1932-1992) Oil on Canvas "The Ancient Ones", H 24" W 36"$750
Oct 10DuMouchellesBill Hughes (American, 1932-1992) Oil on Canvas "Catching the Mountain Spirit", H 30" W 40"$1,500