Sold2023PAIR OLLI MANNERMAA LEATHER KILTA CHAIRS, 1970SThis Model Kilta was designed by Finland designer Olli Mannermaa. The Kilta chair is a Finnish design classic. Kilta’s timeless design and comfortable seat guarantee its continuing popularity. ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2023KILTA STYLE MID CENTURY MODERN CHAIR.Third quarter 20th century. Kilta style armchair designed by Ollie Mannermaa (Finland, 1921-1998). Worn leather upholstery and chrome legs. Wear and oxidation. 17.5" seat, 31.25"h.See Sold Price
Sold2022Santeri Salokivi, Turku 1886 - 1940 Helsinki, River LandscapeSanteri SalokiviTurku 1886 - 1940 Helsinki"River Landscape"Oil on Canvas47 x 67 cm, with frame 71,5 x 92 cmSigned & dated (19)39 b.r.See Sold Price
Sold2018Paavo TynellHuge, impressive ceiling light designed by Paavo Tynell for Taito Oy. Custom order for Turun Kristillinen Työväen talo, Turku.. Original condition. Brass. Height: 143cm, diameter 30cm.. Signed:See Sold Price
2023Alvar Aalto , Chair 'chair 23' - 'Hybrid chair', 1930/32H. 83 x 48 x 58 cm. Made by Huonekalu-ja Rakennustyötehdas, Turku. Plywood, curly birch veneer, tubular steel, painted black.See Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Johan Boman, Two armchairs, 1940sH. 73 - 74 x 71 x 75 cm. Made by N. Boman Oy, Turku. Birch wood, stained dark, lambskin, white.See Sold Price
Sold2019Alvar Aalto, Four '51/403' stacking chairs, 1932Alvar Aalto, Four '51/403' stacking chairs, 1932, H. 77.5 x 54 x 60.5 cm. Made by Huonekaluja Rakennustyotehdas Oy, Turku or Artek, Helsinki. Birch, lacquered clear, plywood, painted orange. , alvar &See Sold Price
Sold2023Alvar Aalto , Wardrobe 'A 820', 1930sH. 162 x 111 x 50.5 cm. Made by Huonekalu-ja Rakennustyotehdas Oy, Turku. Birchwood, birch plywood.See Sold Price
Sold2022Alvar Aalto, 'L-Leg' desk with '296' mobile drawer, 1933Alvar Aalto, 'L-Leg' desk with '296' mobile drawer, 1933, Table: H. 71 x 120 x 62 cm; Drawer: H. 66.5 x 38.5 x 70.5 cm. Made by Huonekalu-ja Rakennustyötehdas Oy, Turku für Artek, Helsinki.See Sold Price
Sold2024Heavy Carved Granite Garden Bird Bath. Outdoor. Patio. Sculptural modernist form. Outdoor Garden.Heavy Carved Granite Garden Bird Bath. Outdoor. Patio. Sculptural modernist form. Outdoor Garden. Dimensions: Height: 21 inches, Width: 23 inches, Depth: 20 inches. --- - - We offer curbside deliverySee Sold Price
Sold2015United Brand Night Robes & Pajamas Sign.This embossed tin sign has strong colors and great graphics. Made by Strauss & Kaufmann, New York. Some paint loss on the embossed areas with some wax paper residue. This is a very early sign that rarSee Sold Price
Sold2022BERTOLD LOEFFLER (ATTR.) BACCHANALEBERTOLD LOEFFLER (ATTR.) 1874 Liberec (Bohemia) - 1960 Vienna Bacchanale Oil on canvas. 123 x 128 cm (F. 143 x 147 cm). Verso: handwritten inscribed. Part. abraded, rest. Frame. BERTOLD LOEFFLER (ATTRSee Sold Price
Sold2022Romania. 5 Lei, 1883-BRomania. 5 Lei, 1883-B. KM-17.1. Carol I. PCGS graded MS-61. Estimated Value $200 - 250See Sold Price
Sold2022A CHINESE HANDING SCROLL OF PAINTING ATTRIBUTE TO SHEN ZHOU(1427-1509)36x280cm. Currency: Price In USDSee Sold Price
Sold20211921 WU CHANGSHUO 吴昌硕 SET 4 FRAMEDARTIST(s): Wu Changshuo 吴昌硕 (Sep 12, 1844 - Nov 29, 1927) ink and color on paper, Framed With Frame: Length: 69" x Width: 23" Signed/Seal(s): 3 different artist seals Dated: in thSee Sold Price
Sold2017Francoise Gilot (French, b. 1921)Francoise Gilot (French, b. 1921) "Untitled", 1977 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right, Paris canvas stamp en verso. Framed. 36-1/4" x 23-3/4" Provenance: Hooks-Epstein Galleries, Inc., HoustonSee Sold Price
Sold2020E121 1921 Amer. Caramel George Ruth (PSA 7)Babe Ruth. Hall of Fame. PSA 7 NM (PD) IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions below. When you registered for the auction you agreed to these terms and will be required to compSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES W. BARTLETT (1860-1940) Surf Riders, Honolulu, circa 1921CHARLES W. BARTLETT (1860-1940) Surf Riders, Honolulu, circa 1921 An ōban yoko-e print entitled Surf Riders, Honolulu, sealed CWB and signed in red pencil in the lower margin Charles W. Bartlett,See Sold Price
Sold2023David Howard Hitchcock, Honolulu, 1921, oil/canvasDavid Howard Hitchcock, Honolulu, oil/canvas, signed, titled and dated lower right "D. Howard Hitchcock, Honolulu, H.I., 1921". 24" x 30"; Frame: 31" x 37". Very good condition, relined. Property of aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Romeo Tabuena (1921 - 2015)Romeo Tabuena (1921 - 2015) Untitled (Still Life) signed and dated Mexico 1958 (lower left) oil on panel 23" x 44 3/4" (58 cm x 113 cm) Self-confessed to be highly influenced by Cubism and Chinese verSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Valtat 1869-1952 Femme en Rouge Allonge 1921Oil painting on canvas-board in original frame signed lower right L.V. titled Femme en Rouge Allonge 1921. Painting measures 21cm x 33.5 cm. The work was purchased in 1962 from Galerie Denise Valtat 5See Sold Price
Sold2021FRANCOISE GILOT (B. 1921): "CHINESE VASES"1973 oil on canvas signed lower left Provenance: purchased from Barbara Beretich, Claremont by descent to Mary Kay Baum 16 x 12 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francoise Gilot (French, b. 1921) Composition in RedFrancoise Gilot (French, b. 1921) Couloir pourpre, 1962 oil on canvas signed F. Gilot (lower right); inscribed couloir pourpre and XXI (verso) 8 5/8 x 5 5/8 inches. Property from an Evanston Estate AuSee Sold Price
2020Françoise Gilot (French, b. 1921) Half-opFrançoise Gilot (French, b. 1921) Half-opened door in India, 1982 Oil on canvas 32 x 24 inches (81.3 x 61.0 cm) Signed and dated lower right: F. Gilot / 1982 PROVENANCE: Private collection; MarSee Sold Price
May 16Freeman's | HindmanTheresa Ferber Bernstein (American/Polish, 1890-2002) Folly Cove, 1921$2,000
5 mins LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.William Vincent Cahill (1878-1924), "The Daughter of Ceres," 1921$1,500
May 21Freeman's | HindmanErik Kolling Andersen (Danish, b. 1921) Leather Sofa, c. 1961 Peder Pedersen, Denmark$1,500
May 20Kensington Estate AuctionCartoonist Charles McManus, Newspaper Pre-Production Comic Strip Flongs, 1921$100
2 days LeftAbell AuctionEldon Lawrence Dedini (1921 - 2006): 1973 Pebble Beach Concours d' Elegance Poster$50
3 days LeftChinese Antique 999CHINESE ANTIQUE JUN KILM PORCELAIN CYAN GLAZE FAMBE RED VASE MARKED 1921$850(1 bid)
18 hrs LeftAste Bolaffi VITTORIO ZECCHIN 1878-1947 Vaso '1946' per Cappellin, Venini 1921 - VITTORIO ZECCHIN 1878-1947€900
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsLAYCOX, Jack (1921 – 1984). Delta Airlines / Las Vegas Post...$250
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsLAYCOX, Jack (1921 – 1984). Detroit / Delta Air Lines. 1976...$100
3 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHA cased honour badge from the Technische Nothilfe (TeNo) with the year "1921"€600