Sold2022Medieval Style Book, Storia EcclesiasticaMedieval-style book having carved figures on front, "Storia Ecclesiastica di Monsignor Claudio Fleury", 1769 edition, 11" x 9". Provenance: Southbury, Connecticut estate.See Sold Price
Sold2018Raccolta di 7 opere di storia.Raccolta di 7 opere di storia. Nel lotto sono raccolte 7 opere di storia. Fra queste: Almeras Henri (d'), La vie parisienne sous la Restauration. Paris: Michel, s.d. Thiers Adolph, HisSee Sold Price
Sold2016Venini, design Giò Ponti, about 1950A pair of transparent glass vases with bicolour bands. 25 cm high Lisa Licitra Ponti, Gio Ponti, L'opera, Leonardo ed. 1990, page 130See Sold Price
Sold2022Mesopotamian Cuneiform Tablet2nd millennium B.C. A large pillow-shaped tablet with plano-convex cross-section, bearing dense cuneiform text to both faces. Cf. Liverani, M., Antico Oriente, Storia, societa' ed economia, Roma, 1988See Sold Price
Sold2021Gio Ponti (Milano 1891 - Milano 1979) "Diavoli seGio Ponti (Milano 1891 - Milano 1979) "Diavoli se danzano" Sketch for the costumes of the devils for the opera "Orfeo ed Euridice" by C. W. Gluck. Milan, 1947. Graphite on headed paper "Architect GioSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gio Ponti (Milano 1891 - Milano 1979) "Minute deiGio Ponti (Milano 1891 - Milano 1979) "Minute dei costumi" Sketch for the costumes of the devils for the opera "Orfeo ed Euridice" by C. W. Gluck. Milan, 1947. Graphite and blue ink on headed paper "ASee Sold Price
Sold2020DIECI VOLUMI Corrado Barbagallo "Storia universale",DIECI VOLUMI Corrado Barbagallo "Storia universale", ed. Unione Tipografico - Editrice Torinese, Torino 1931 - 1955. Preistoria, Oriente e Grecia (1 volume); Roma (2 volumi); Medioevo (2 volumi); EvoSee Sold Price
Sold2024ROCHEGROSSE, Georges (1859-1938). Roma / Theatre National D...ROCHEGROSSE, Georges (1859-1938). Roma / Theatre National De L’Opera. Paris: Imp. Ed. Delanchy & Fils 51, 53 Faub & St. Denis, ca. 1900s. French lithograph poster for the opera with music by MasSee Sold Price
Sold2017[LOT OF 10 WORKS ABOUT MAGIC]Lotto di 10 interessanti opere sulla storia delle Scienze Occulte, Magia e Arte Divinatoria.LACROIX, Paul. Curiosités des sciences occultes Paris, Adolphe Delahays, 186216°, 154x100; Legatura in mezSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANDRAS KALDOR Royal Opera House Lmt Ed LithographANDRAS KALDOR Royal Opera House Limited Edition Lithograph, signature to lower right reads ANDRAS KALDOR, edition to lower left reads 8/350, title to lower center reads Royal Opera House, Covet GardenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marc Chagall Paris Opera Ceiling Lim Ed Facsimile SigMarc Chagall-Paris Opera Ceiling Medium: Facsimile Signed, Limited Edition LithographSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marc Chagall Paris Opera Ceiling Lim Ed Facsimile SigMarc Chagall-Paris Opera Ceiling Medium: Facsimile Signed, Limited Edition LithographSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marc Chagall Paris Opera Ceiling Lim Ed Facsimile SigMarc Chagall-Paris Opera Ceiling Medium: Facsimile Signed, Limited Edition LithographSee Sold Price
Sold2016Emilia Romagna - Bonoli, GirolamoStoria di Lugo ed annessi libri tre Faenza, Gioseffantonio Archi, 1732. In 4°. Strappo senza perdita sulla carta 2S2 e sulle ultime 3 carte. Unito con Storia di Cottignola terra nella Romagna inferioSee Sold Price
Sold2022GROUP ANTIQUE ITALIAN HISTORICAL RELIGIOUS BOOKSA collection of antique Italian books, seven volumes of Dizionario Storico de Culti Religiosi Stabiliti Sopra La Terra Dall Origine Del Mondo Sino Al Presente Tempo, La Storia Compendiata. Opera TiratSee Sold Price
Sold2022VISCONTI Opera Blue Typhoon Ltd Ed FPHeading: Author: Visconti Title: Opera Blue Typhoon Limited Edition Fountain Pen Place Published: Publisher: Date Published: Description: Faceted marbled blue resin, whitSee Sold Price
Sold2022Scanavino Emilio, Il cerchio trattenutoFirmato in basso a destra, Firmato, intitolato e datato al retro, Olio su tavola, W. 60 - H. 60 Cm, L'opera è stata visionata ed è archiviata presso l'Archivio Emilio Scanavino, Milano, GalleriaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vincenzo Bellini, Katania 1801 - 1835 Puteaux, handwritten music books by the composerVincenzo Bellini Katania 1801 - 1835 Puteaux Handwritten music books of the composer Opera Norma, Grande Scena ed Aria, Si sulla salma del fratello (La Staniera)See Sold Price
Sold2022Gio PontiCandeliere mod. Flèche in metallo argentato., Ed. 20/200., Opera presentata alla XVI Esposizione Internazionale dell’Arte di Venezia., Prod. Christofle, Francia, 1928 ca, H. 21 Cm, U. La PieSee Sold Price
Sold2018Piranesi. On the Grandeur and the Architecture..[Piranesi] Piranesi, Giovanni Battista (Italian, 1720-1778). Second title page (Italian text): On the Grandeur and the Architecture of the Romans (Della Magnificenza ed architettura de'Romani. Opera dSee Sold Price
Sold2021The story of Mickey Mouse and the SmugglersCollana The Big Big Book. Whitman Publishing Co., Racine Wisconsin 1935. Prima ed. Cartonato. Cm 24x18.5. pp318. Versione Gigante dei Big Little Book: alterna una pagina di testo ad una illustrazioneSee Sold Price
2023Original Marc Chagall Ltd Ed. Romeo and Juliette – Opera Paris, 1964 (Mourlot Paris)Large Rare Original Marc Chagall (Russian, 1887 - 1985) limited edition lithographic print/poster entitled PARIS L'OPERA - LE PLAFOND DE CHAGALL (detail) (ROMEO AND JULIET) | Highly sought after printSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giuseppe Bergomi(1953)NUDO DI ELENAbronzo, cm 79x24,5x17; es. 7/8firma, data ed esemplareeseguitoGiuseppe Bergomi(1953)NUDO DI ELENAbronzo, cm 79x24,5x17; es. 7/8firma, data ed esemplareeseguito nel 2000L'opera e' accompagnata da autentica dell'artista su fotografiaBibliografiaGiorgio Soavi, GiusSee Sold Price
Sold20211628 SENECA ANTIQUE in LATIN Opera omnia Rhetoris quaeSeneca, L.A. and M.A. Opera omnia/ Rhetoris quae extant. Ed. J. Lipsius/ ed. A. Schottus. Amsterdam, G.I. Caesius [ W.J. Blaeu], 1628 2 parts in 1 volume (12),609,(1); 221,(7)p. Engraved title, originSee Sold Price
1 day LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSLANA TERZI. Prodromo overo saggio di alcune inventioni nuove premesso all' arte maestra.€2,500
1 day LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSPhilosophy. BOEZIO. Della consolazione della filosofia tradotto da Benedetto Varchi.€500
1 day LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSIllustrated History of the Wold. Storia universale dal principio del mondo sino al presente scritta€850
1 day LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSFALLOPPIO. Tractatus De Compositione Medicamentorum dilucidissimus.€1,000
1 day LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSEconomy. AA.VV. Scrittori classici italiani di economia politica.€2,750
1 day LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSReligion. Lotto di quattro opere. Missale Romanum ex decreto Sacrosancti Concilii Tridentini€250
3 days LeftMatthew Bullock AuctioneersGallet by Racine Chronograph Mens Wristwatch With Diamond Illinois Bell Applique$1,300(3 bids)
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausField, Poems of Childhood, 1st/1st/1st US Ed. 1904, Parrish illustrations$290
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1940 For Whom the Bell Tolls 1st ed Ernest Hemingway American War Novel Classic$60(5 bids)
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausFulleylove, Smith & Palmer, Scott Country, UK Ed. 1932, Scottland Landscapes$7(1 bid)