Sold2022Original American World War I Food Poster Uncle SamMcKee, WilliamFood - The Spirit of ´18Letterpress Print 191829.9 x 20 in. (76 x 51 cm)Printer: Forbes, BostonCondition Details: (B+) small tears and minor staining at the edges, paper loss in the tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Original American World War I Poster RIVETS BAYONETSSheridan, John E. 1880 - 1948Rivets are BayonetsLetterpress Print ca. 191838.1 x 25.1 in. (97 x 64 cm)Printer: Thomsen-Ellis Company, BaltimoreCondition Details: (A-) mounted on linen, minor tears andSee Sold Price
Sold2024WW1 US "Food is Ammunition–Don't Waste It" Color Lithograph PosterDESCRIPTION: WW1 US "Food is Ammunition–Don't Waste It" Color Lithograph Poster By John E. Sheridan (American, 1880–1948). Printed by: Heywood, Strasser and Voight Litho. Co., NewSee Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN WORLD WAR II PROPAGANDA POSTERAn original World War II poster, 28 x 20 in., showing a parachute dropping a crate of food. Titled ‘Where our men are fighting, our food is fighting…Buy Wisely, Cook Carefully, Store CarefSee Sold Price
Sold2024WW1 US "Save A Loaf A Week" Propaganda PosterDESCRIPTION: World War I, American propaganda poster showing a bread loaf. Original title: "Save a loaf a week. Help win the war." By The U.S. Food administration. Artist: Frederick G. Cooper. LithogrSee Sold Price
Sold2024WW1 US "Cardinal Mercier" Propaganda PosterDESCRIPTION: World War I, American propaganda poster showing a portrait of Cardinal Mercier. Original title: Cardinal Mercier Has Appealed to the Food Administration for More Food for Starving MillionSee Sold Price
Sold2018THREE ORIGINAL AMERICAN WWI POSTERSTHREE AMERICAN WWI POSTERS. Comprising "Remember Belgium", Ellsworth Young, 30 inches x 20 inches, "Remember the Flag of Liberty Support It", 30 inches x 20 inches, and "Third Red Cross Roll Call" HasSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Original American World War I Poster For VictoryWilliams, J. Scott 1887 - 1975For Victory, Buy More BondsLithograph ca. 191836.2 x 55.9 in. (92 x 142 cm)Printer: The Donaldson Liltho Co., NewportCondition Details: (B/B+) was folded vertic., on lineSee Sold Price
Sold2022Original American World War I Poster FLAGG Victory SeedFlagg, James Montgomery 1877 - 1960 The seeds of victory insure the fruits of peace Letterpress Print 1918 33 x 22 in. (84 x 56 cm) Printer: no information Condition Details: (B+) on linen, small tearSee Sold Price
Sold2022Famous Original American World War I Poster Christy ArtChristy, Howard Chandler 1873 - 1952Fight or Buy Bonds - Third Liberty LoanLithograph 191740.1 x 29.9 in. (102 x 76 cm)Printer: Forbes, BostonCondition Details: (B+) was folded horiz., minor tears, crSee Sold Price
Sold2022Original American World War II Poster FIGHT FOR LIBERTYPerlin, Bernard 1918 -Americans will always fight for libertyOffset 194339.7 x 28.3 in. (101 x 72 cm)Printer: U.S. Government Printing OfficeCondition Details: (B+/A-) was folded, small edge tears, miSee Sold Price
Sold2023Original American World War I Poster Christy Clear WayChristy, Howard Chandler 1873 - 1952 Clear the Way Lithograph 1918 29.9 x 20 in. (76 x 51 cm) Printer: Forbes, Boston Condition Details: (A) on linen, small edge tears, minimal staining at the top edgSee Sold Price
Sold2021Famous Original American World War I Poster HC ChristyChristy, Howard Chandler 1873 - 1952Fight or Buy Bonds - Third Liberty LoanLithograph 191729.9 x 20 in. (76 x 51 cm)Printer: Forbes, BostonCondition Details: (B+) minimal tears and minor creasing at tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Original American World War II Poster ATTACK ATTACKWarren, Ferdinand E. 1899 - Attack Attack Attack Offset 1942 39.7 x 28.3 in. (101 x 72 cm) Printer: U.S. Government Printing Office Condition Details: (A-) was folded, backed on linen, small retouchedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Original American World War II Poster United We WinLiberman 1912 - 1999United we winOffset 194240.1 x 28.3 in. (102 x 72 cm)Printer: U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, DCCondition Details: (B+/B) was folded, small tears, tape, and tape stainSee Sold Price
Sold2021Original American World War I Poster Halt The HunRaleigh, Henry P. 1880 -Halt the HunLetterpress Print ca. 191829.5 x 20 in. (75 x 51 cm)Printer: Edwards & Deutsch, ChicagoCondition Details: (B+) 2.5 in./6 cm tear at the bottom edge, small loss at tSee Sold Price
Sold2022WWI KEEP THESE OFF THE USA POSTEROriginal American WWI propaganda poster showing a pair of blood-soaked boots bearing the German Imperial eagle 'Keep these off the U.S.A. - buy more Liberty Bonds', artwork by John Norton (1876-1934),See Sold Price
Sold2022FOODS FROM CORN WWI FOOD POSTERAmerican WWI food rationing poster 'Wholesome - Nutritious - Foods from Corn', artwork by Lloyd Harrison, Harrison-Landauer, Inc., circa 1917, U.S. Food Administration, 20 x 30 inches. Loss at top andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Original 1917s American World War I Poster HC ChristyChristy, Howard Chandler 1873 - 1952 Fight or Buy Bonds - Third Liberty Loan Lithograph 1917 29.9 x 20 in. (76 x 51 cm) Printer: Forbes, Boston Condition Details: (B+) on linen (old), small tears andSee Sold Price
Sold2021Old Original American World War I YMCA Poster GIL SPEARSpear, GilYMCA - Workers Lend Your StrengthLetterpress Print 191827.1 x 19.6 in. (69 x 50 cm)Printer: oVCondition Details: (A-/B+) on linen, small repaired edge tears, minor stain in the bottom left cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Old Original American World War I YMCA Poster GIL SPEARSpear, GilYMCA - Workers Lend Your StrengthLetterpress Print 191827.1 x 19.6 in. (69 x 50 cm)Printer: no informationCondition Details: (B+) small tears, creasing and tiny losses at the edges, minor waSee Sold Price
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal American WWII 1944 Poster By Jon Whitcomb - Be A Cadet Nurse 1944$300
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal American Vintage WWII Poster by John Falter - If You Tell Where He Is Going 1943$300
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal American WWII 1944 Poster by Stoop - Careless Talk Got There First Parachute$300
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal American WWll Poster - The United Nations Fight for Freedom by Broder 1942$400