Sold20241930s/1940s Glamour and Fashion Designer DrawingsLot 24 offers an extraordinary collection of over 100 original hand-drawn illustrations capturing the essence of 1930s and 1940s fashion. This binder of drawings represents a treasure trove of inspiraSee Sold Price
Sold2016CHRISTIAN DIOR ORIGINAL FASHION ILLUSTRATION, 1954.Mixed media on Christian Dior vellum stationery, for Lilas de Serre dress with personal notes to client Brenda Schulman, with swatch attached. 8 1/2 x 12 1/4. (Slight puckering to paper) excellent.See Sold Price
Sold2016CHRISTIAN DIOR ORIGINAL FASHION ILLUSTRATION, 1954.Mixed media on Christian Dior vellum stationery, for Aminte 2-piece dress with personal notes to client Brenda Schulman, with swatch attached. 8 1/2 x 12 1/4. (Slight puckering to paper) excellent.See Sold Price
Sold2017CHRISTIAN DIOR ORIGINAL FASHION ILLUSTRATION, 1954Mixed media on Christian Dior stationery for Curacao dress with personal note to client Brenda Schulman, with seven swatches attached. 8 1/2 x 12 1/4. (Slight puckering to paper) excellent.See Sold Price
Sold2016FOUR ZANDRA RHODES ORIGINAL FASHION ILLUSTRATIONSTwo gowns in ink and watercolor: One dated 1990, (some puckering). One Indian-inspired tunic dated 2004, (frame impression, one bent corner). One ink marker sketch of dress with fabric sample dated 19See Sold Price
Sold2016LAGERFELD and DE RIBES ORIGINAL FASHION ILLUSTRATIONSBoth done in black ink: Karl Lagerfeld for Chanel skirt suit with orange crayon, signed and dated "91/92", drawn on Chanel stationary. Jacqueline de Ribes evening gown embellished with watercolor andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joe Eula - 10 Joe Eula Illustrations for Geoffrey BeeneLot 4 Joe Eula American (1925-2004) 10 Joe Eula Illustrations for Geoffrey Beene mixed media (ink, pencil, colored pencil) on illustration card stock 10 original fashion illustrations by Joe Eula forSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joe Eula - 12 Illustrations for Geoffrey BeeneLot 2 Joe Eula American (1925-2004) 12 Illustrations for Geoffrey Beene mixed media (ink, pencil) on illustration card stock 12 original fashion illustrations by Joe Eula for Geoffrey Beene, pant oufiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joe Eula - 12 Illustrations for Geoffrey BeeneLot 12 Joe Eula American (1925-2004) 12 Illustrations for Geoffrey Beene mixed media (pencil and ink) on illustration card stock 12 original fashion illustrations by Joe Eula for Geoffrey Beene, pantSee Sold Price
Sold2021RENE BOUCHE Balenciaga, AMERICAN, Fashion DrawingOriginal fashion illustration by Rene Bouche Balenciaga Woman in black cocktail dress, Vogue Gouache on paper unframed: 0 by 0in. framed: 0 by 0in.See Sold Price
Sold2021RENE BOUCHE Balenciaga, AMERICAN, Fashion DrawingOriginal fashion illustration by Rene Bouche Balenciaga Man and woman in business casual style clothes, Vogue Gouache on paper unframed: 0 by 0in. framed: 0 by 0in.See Sold Price
Sold2015Made in ValentinoENG Made in Valentino Original fashion illustration, mixed tecnique on thin cardboard. Excellent conditions IT Made in Valentino Illustrazione tecnica mista su cartoncino cm 31x33. N.d. ma anni '80.See Sold Price
Sold20201940s Original Illustration Art Woman on Ship Deck O/c1940s Original Illustration Art Woman on Ship Deck O/c. Oil on canvas painting, unsigned. All original including framing. Estate fresh painting. .Size: 26.5 x 23.5 inches image, 31 x 28 inches outsideSee Sold Price
Sold20231950s Fashion Illustration Original Painting Of A Lady In Stylish Fur Black Hat 1960'sFur Hat Chic by Josine Vignon (French 1922-2022) ink/watercolour/pencil drawing on card, unframed signed J.V paper: 10 x 6.25 inches stamped verso very good condition provenance: from the artists estaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hord Stubblefield(South Carolina, 1919-2002) Collection of three original watercolor illustrations of the 1940s-50s era. Each signed by the artist. Some staining and wear to surface. Backed with cardboard. H15" W12 3/See Sold Price
Sold2022Original 1940s Annabelle Fashion Magazine Poster BerardBerard, Christian 1902 - 1949Annabelle - Mode SondernummerLithograph 194250.3 x 35.4 in. (128 x 90 cm)Printer: Polygraphische Gesellschaft, Laupen-BernCondition Details: (A) on linen, corner needle hoSee Sold Price
Sold20213 Original 1940's Radio+ Illustrations, Alexis Lapteff3 Original 1940's Radio+ Illustrations, Alexis Lapteff. Drawn on dark backgrounds, 3 product illustrations by Alexis V. Lapteff (Russian 1905-1991) depict 2 tabletop radios on separate boards, and oneSee Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Lee Eskridge (1891-1975) (Attributed) Hawaiian Illustration PaintingOriginal 1930s - 1940s Hawaiian illustration painting attributed to Robert Lee Eskridge (1891-1975). Gouache on illustration board. Unsigned. Penciled inscription on reverse "Robert Lee Eskridge". "WESee Sold Price
Sold2022Original 1940s Swiss Stockings Fashion Poster Rutz ArtRutz, Victor 1913 -100 Jahre Eichhorn Qualität (Stockings)Lithograph 194250.3 x 35.4 in. (128 x 90 cm)Printer: Paul Bender, Zollikon-ZurichCondition Details: (A-) on linen, small tears and minimaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Harpers & Colliers Magazine Cover Gouache PaintingManner of E. Michael Mitchell (Canadian, 1920-2009). Original goauche painting illustration for magazine cover. A 1940s genre study style illustration in the mode of magazine covers. Signed MICHAEL ceSee Sold Price
Sold2017Collection of Original Fashion Design Drawings (150+)Large collection of original fashion designs. Graphite and gouache on paper. 1940's-60's designs. Many signed, dated and described. Dimension range: 9"x 10"-10"x 12". Over 150 designs. Condition: goodSee Sold Price
Sold2023Incredible Vintage ANTONIO LOPEZ (1943-1988) Fashion Illustration Watercolor PaintingIncredible original piece by legendary fashion illustrator Antonio Lopez, ca. 1980. Watercolor on paper in very good vintage condition with minor wear according to age. Unframed. Signed lower right coSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joan Crawford | Edith Head Fashion IllustrationsTwo original personal wardrobe designs by Edith Head for Joan Crawford. Two mixed medium personal wardrobe designs by Edith Head for Joan Crawford. One illustration features a Joan Crawford-like figurSee Sold Price
Sold2016VALENTINO FASHION ILLUSTRATION, LATE 20th C.Original illustration of woman in baseball cap and leopard print reversible coat tweed jacket and suede pants. From the collection of Mary Lou Luther, ex fashion editor for The Los Angeles Times. 8.25See Sold Price
4 hrs LeftJasper521940's Fashion Illustration - Lady In Bright Blue Puffy Dress, Interior Scene c. 1940's$140
Oct 02Jasper521940's French Fashion Illustration - The Elegant Lady With The Red Features c. 1940's$200
4 hrs LeftJasper52Original Fashion Design Illustration Watercolor Painting Laura Ashley Designer c. 2000's$70
4 hrs LeftJasper52Original Fashion Design Illustration Watercolor Painting Laura Ashley Designer c.2000$70
4 hrs LeftJasper52Original Fashion Design Illustration Watercolor Painting Laura Ashley Designer c.2000$70
4 hrs LeftJasper52Original Fashion Design Illustration Watercolor Painting Laura Ashley Designer c.2000$70
4 hrs LeftJasper52Original Fashion Design Illustration Watercolor Painting Laura Ashley Designer c.2000$70
4 hrs LeftJasper52Original Fashion Design Illustration Watercolor Painting Laura Ashley Designer c.2000$70
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncLeRoy Neiman, 'Femlin is Knighted' Original ink & watercolor drawing$700
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncLeroy Neiman, 'Femlin - Happy New Year 1992' Original Ink & Watercolor Drawing$700
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Philippe Sommer Poster for Huile D'Olives Hand Signed Limited Edition 2000$300