Sold2021No Smoking Allowed' Painted Wood Trade SignCanadian. 1910s. Painted wood. One board composition. Rear features handwritten script in pencil, "No Smoking Allowed". 28.5 x 8". Exhibits minor pressure split extending inward from the upper right eSee Sold Price
Sold2018"Columbia Mills" Painted Wood Trade Sign."Columbia Mills" Painted Wood Trade Sign. Single sided sign "Columbia Mills, Hosery and Underware, Treide & Sons". 20" x 36". Condition: Good with wear. Lower left corner cut down.See Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Double Sided Painted Wood Trade Sign.Antique Double Sided Painted Wood Trade Sign. "DOCTOR GEO. W. SNIVELY". 15-3/4" x 25-1/2". Condition: Good with minor wear.See Sold Price
Sold2016Double sided painted wood trade sign, "Tony Sarg Shop /Double sided painted wood trade sign, "Tony Sarg Shop / Incorporated / Since 1939". Sarg was a famous illustrator and innovator who ran this shop form 1939 until his death in 1942. 44" h, 32" wide extSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Hand Painted Wood Trade SignAntique hand painted wood trade sign, "NO VEHICLES ALLOWED TO PARK BEYOND THIS POINT", circa early 20th c., 20 1/4" (h) x 75"See Sold Price
Sold2017Wood Pencil Trade SignItem: Whimsical oversized promotional wood pencil trade sign. Date: Circa 1950's. Size: 25.5 inches tall Probably from book shop or stationary store. The pencil has real lead and an eraser. Please notSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Trade Sign Curtis Shaw & Co Ship Owners - Scotland. An antique painted wood trade sign, withAntique Trade Sign Curtis Shaw & Co Ship Owners - Scotland. An antique painted wood trade sign, with relief portrait of a ship captain. The sign states: "Curtis Shaw & Co, Ship Owners, Leith, GeneralSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large Painted Wood Trade Sign"Positively No Trust Please Don't Ask It". Paint wear, loss, age cracks, chips, one edge cut to accommodate corner. 14" high, 84 1/4" long.See Sold Price
Sold2024Painted Wood Trade Sign for Martel Plumbing & Heating (East Providence, Rhode Island, ca. 1940)Painted Wood Trade Sign for Martel Plumbing & Heating (East Providence, Rhode Island, ca. 1940). Hand-lettered sign for George A. Martel "Plumbing and Heating / Oil Burners," East Providence, Rhode IsSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAINTED WOOD TRADE SIGNJACK FROST, ELECTRICAL WORK PAINTED WOOD TRADE SIGN, SOME PAINT LOSS. 32" W x 16" H.See Sold Price
Sold2016Painted wood trade sign, JH Wood & Son Sign, found inPainted wood trade sign, JH Wood & Son Sign, found in Nantucket Mass, 10' longSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Hand Painted Wood Trade SignAntique hand painted wood trade sign, BIRD IN HAND LOFT with duck, circa early 20th c., 12 1/2" (h) x 72"See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Hand Painted Wood Trade Sign for H.L. Cortis Building and General RepairAntique Hand Painted Wood Trade Sign for H.L. Cortis Building and General Repair. It measures 25 inches tall by 29 inches wide by 2 inches deep.See Sold Price
Sold2023Russell Carrell's Painted Wood Trade SignRussell Carrell's Painted Wood Trade Sign. Of traditional shield shape, inscribed in black paint with details concerning the contents and operation of Carrell's shop for the "Antiquarian and Dealer."See Sold Price
19 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPencil trade sign,"AUTHORIZED AGENT EBERHARD FABER MICROTOMIC VAN DYKE", painted & carved wood, 60"$300
19 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, painted wood w/ applied barrel, "ROTH BROS" probably coopers, 24" x 18"$400
19 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign carved painted wood of molar/tooth, 20" x 12" x 12"$1,200
19 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, shotgun shell, painted wood, 11 1/4" x 3 5/8"$275(3 bids)
19 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "STATIONARY" yellow painted wood with black lettering 6" x 94"$100(1 bid)
19 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "GARDEN SERVICE COMPANY" painted wood sign with elaborate pierced and cut steel wrought$900(2 bids)
19 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, thermometer, "DWIGHT"S SODA", painted wood sign w/ lithograph appliques by sign maker C.$750(3 bids)
19 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "SHOE FACTORY" yellow painted wood with black lettering 13 1/2"x 103"$400
19 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "STEPHEN ADAMS. CABINET-MAKER." painted wood 20"x 48"$500
19 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "54 Signs 54" painted wood loss at top 54"$200
19 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "THE ALASKA FUR COMPANY" CITY SIGN CO. carved and painted wood, double sided full body$12,000
19 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, double sided 19th century, star shape painted wood gilt letters, "MILLINERY AND FANCY$5,000(3 bids)
19 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "SEEDS FOR FARM GARDEN FIELD FLOWER and VEGETABLE" gilt letters on painted wood 8" x 69"$650(3 bids)
19 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, "JOHN RILEY Licensed Dealer in Coffee, Tea, Tobacco, Snuff Pepper and Vinegar", 19th$425(2 bids)
19 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "GEO. D. GETTY CITY DRUG STORE" painted wood with gold lettering, turned and applied$1,600(2 bids)
19 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, double sided, "P. SPATHELF. MAKER" bootmaker, painted wood, 33" x 22"$600(3 bids)
19 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, barber pole, 19th century, painted wood, 35" length$1,100(2 bids)
19 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign " F. H. JUERGENSEN PALACE SALOON" double sided painted wood 23" x 95"$550(2 bids)
19 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "J.M.Hill, BOOKS, MUSIC AND STATIONARY" black painted wood with gold letters 36" x 60"$600
19 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYSaddlemakers Trade Sign, "O.W. CONEY.SADDLE, HARNESS & TRUNK MAKER", painted wood, rectangular sign$1,200
19 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "ORNAMENTAL SIGN PAINTER", black painted wood with gilt letters and applied metal$1,500
19 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign barber, scissors, large pair of red & black painted wood scissors with original iron$400(1 bid)
19 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "HENRY. A. SILL", maroon painted wood with gold lettering, signed Rice in lower left$500