Sold2024Pair Dogon Bronze Couple Hoop Figures, MaliMale and female figures in bronze, black with green patina. Each approx. 8" H. Provenance: The Collection of Dr. Juris & Ingrida Simanis, Lexington, Virginia. Ex Thomas McNemar, Lexington, Virginia. TSee Sold Price
Sold2016A group of two figures and gourd containerA group of two figures and gourd container ++ A standing female figure, Nigeria, Ibibio. 20th century. ++ A wooden figure, Mali, Dogon style. 20th century. ++ A gourd container with long neck. 20th ceSee Sold Price
Sold2015Seated male Dogon figure, 20th c.A seated wooden male figure. Mali, Dogon, 20th century. 45"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2015Large equestiran figure, 20th c.A large wooden equestrian figure. Mali, Dogon, 20th century. 62"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wooden standing Figure, Dogon people, MaliTitle: Wooden standing Figure, Dogon people, Mali Additional information: Origin Mali / A simplistic wooden standing figure produced by the Dogon people. The item is in good condition and the wood hasSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wooden standing Figure, Dogon people, MaliTitle: Wooden standing Figure, Dogon people, Mali Additional information: Origin: Mali / A wooden figure made by the Dogon people. The face of this intriguing figure is barely recognisable. The wood hSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 20th C. African Dogon Wooden Figural Door LockWest Africa, Mali, Dogon or Bamana, early to mid 20th century CE. A hand-carved lock intended for a granary door, made of wood featuring three anthropomorphic figures. Three simple heads project fromSee Sold Price
Sold2024WEST AFRICAN MALI DOGON CARVED WOOD SHUTTERS DOORSA pair West African, Mali, Bandiagara region, Dogon peoples hand carved wooden window shutters or small doors used on buildings or storage facilities such as a granary, consisting of several wide paneSee Sold Price
Sold2024WEST AFRICAN MALI DOGON CARVED WOOD SHUTTERS DOORSA pair West African, Mali, Bandiagara region, Dogon peoples hand carved wooden window shutters or small doors used on buildings or storage facilities such as a granary, consisting of several wide paneSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. African Dogon Wood Figure, ex-Segy**Originally Listed At $600** Western Africa, Mali, Dogon people, ca. early 20th century CE. A slender wooden figure standing on short legs, with an overhanging chest and shoulders, as well as a promiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Dogon double equestrian figure, 20th c.A wooden double equestrian figure. Mali, Dogon, 20th century. 31"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2015Standing Dogon female figure, 20th c.A wooden standing female figure. Mali, Dogon, 20th century. 63 1/2"h w/o stand. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Dogon Bamabara Wood Figure, MaliCarved Wooden Dogon Figure Invoking Rain. Tag Reads: This Dogon FigureOf Mali Is Either Asking For Rain Or For The Sacrifice Of Its Nomo Ancestor; Bambara Tribe, Mali, Position To Invoke Rain, Picard,See Sold Price
Sold2017Seated Dogon female figure, 20th c.A wooden seated female figure. Mali, Dogon, 20th century. 35"h w/o stand. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2015Standing Dogon female figure, 20th c.A wooden standing female figure. Mali, Dogon, 20th century. 30 1/2"h w/o stand. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Pair of Dogon Figures, "andoungo"Figurenpaar, "andoungo" Dogon, Tomo Ka, Mali, Seno-Gondo-Ebene Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 30 - 31 cm. Provenienz: - Jean Herment (1927-1974), Metz (1960er-Jahre in situ erworben). - Galerie NumagaSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Very Fine Old Pair Of Senufo figures, African ArtCarved wooden figures with a deep well handled surface. Perhaps early or colonial figures carved for the Art trade.Senufo peoples, Mali, West Africa. The Statues measure 9 inches tall ( tallest) and hSee Sold Price
Sold202220th C. African Dogon Wood Standing FigureWest Africa, Mali, Dogon peoples, ca. mid-20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden anthropomorphic figure standing with delineated legs atop an integral rectangular platform. The slender figure exhibitsSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Dogon Abstract Anthropomorphic Figure**Originally Listed At $600** West Africa, Mali, Dogon peoples, ca. mid-20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden anthropomorphic figure of an abstract form shown squatting atop an integral circular plintSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Early 20th C. Dogon Wood Standing FigureAfrica, Mali, Dogon Peoples, ca. first half of the 20th century CE. Large well carved wooden figure of a standing male, although genitalia appears to have been deliberately removed, possibly by a missSee Sold Price
Sold2024LARGE WEST AFRICAN DOGON PEOPLE WOOD MASK FROM MALIA large West African Dogon hand carved wooden mask from Mali. The mask represents a face with circle shaped eyes and a mouth, a long nose, a prominent forehead, and a bird figure on the top. The DogonSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Dogon Wood FigureWest Africa, Central Mali, Dogon peoples, ca. 1890s CE. A hand-carved wooden figure of a male shown from the waist up with his arms resting to his sides and his hands folded at his waist. Presenting aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Dogon Nommo Sculpture Four Ancestors, African ArtThis is an interesting contemporary sculpture from the Dogon peoples, Mali, West Africa. A Wooden shrine figure representing 4 ancestors with arms raised to the heavens to pray to the star Sirius. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lidded wooden bowl with equestrian figureA lidded wooden bowl with equestrian figure, Mali, Dogon. 20th century. 34" x 11".. In most cases the date is a 20th century attribution is an indication of stylistic origin and not a exact date of crSee Sold Price
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesAfrican Dogon Bronze Chameleon Pirogue / Boat with Figures - Mali. 10" In. Length$98