Sold20237 Antique Chinese Paintings of Children at Play, 19th C.7 Antique Chinese Paintings of Children at Play, 19th C. Gouache on paper. Each framed, matted and glazed. Size: 7.5'' x 5.75'', 19 x 15 cm (sight); 11'' x 9'', 28 x 23 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2022SET OF FOUR CHINESE EXPORT PAINTINGS Late 19th Century On paper, 11” x 7” sight. FramedSET OF FOUR CHINESE EXPORT PAINTINGSLate 19th CenturyDepict floral arrangements in vases.On paper, 11” x 7” sight. Framed 19” x 15”.See Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese School PaintingChinese School Painting , 19th c., watercolor on pith paper, sight 7 in. x 11 in., double matted and framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF CHINESE PAINTINGS ON SILK Late 19th CenturyPAIR OF CHINESE PAINTINGS ON SILKLate 19th CenturyFigures in various pursuits in a procession.10” x 41.5” sight. Framed 12” x 43.5”.See Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE SCHOOL (Late 19th Century,), Portrait of a Chinese junk., Oil on canvas, 11.5" x 17" sight.CHINESE SCHOOLLate 19th CenturyPortrait of a Chinese junk. Signed in Chinese lower right.Oil on canvas, 11.5" x 17" sight. Framed 17" x 23".See Sold Price
Sold2024PAIR OF CHINESE COURTYARD PAINTINGS 20th Century On silk, 8.75" x 11.5" sight. Framed 15" x 17.5".PAIR OF CHINESE COURTYARD PAINTINGS20th CenturyFigures at a market.On silk, 8.75" x 11.5" sight. Framed 15" x 17.5".See Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR OF CHINESE EXPORT REVERSE PAINTINGS ON GLASS 19thPAIR OF CHINESE EXPORT REVERSE PAINTINGS ON GLASS19th CenturyOne depicts noblemen fishing and the other warriors chasing dragons. Housed in hardwood frames.16” x 23”. Framed 19” x 26See Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Export Painting of Two Quail.Pith paper, 19th c., 6.5 x 11 inches, sight. Frame 11 x 14.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022ENGLISH SCHOOL (19th Century,), Pair of marine paintings., Oils on canvas, 19.75” xENGLISH SCHOOL19th CenturyPair of marine paintings. Unsigned. Both marked in pencil verso.Oils on canvas, 19.75” x 23.75” sight. Framed 23.25” x 27.25”.See Sold Price
Sold2017CHINESE SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), PAIR GOUACHE ON CANVAS,CHINESE SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), PAIR GOUACHE ON CANVAS, MANDARIN PORTRAITS, UNSIGNED. SIGHT 17 X 11"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-20 X 14"See Sold Price
Sold2023ITALIAN SCHOOL (19th Century,), The Bay of Naples., Gouache on paper, 11.5” x 23.25”ITALIAN SCHOOL19th CenturyThe Bay of Naples. Unsigned.Gouache on paper, 11.5” x 23.25” sight. Framed 18” x 30”.See Sold Price
Sold2022A China Trade Painting of a Tea WarehouseA China Trade Painting of a Tea Warehouse 19th century Gouache on paper; framed Sight 11 x 7 1/4 inches CSee Sold Price
Sold2021A PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY CHINESE NAUTICAL THEME PAINTINGA PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY CHINESE NAUTICAL THEME PAINTING ON RICE PAPER, each depicting a ships in a waterside landscape, with temples, 24cm x 20cm framed.See Sold Price
Sold2018FOUR CHINESE EXPORT GOUACHE PAINTINGSFour Chinese export gouache paintings on paper; each showing a different stage of silk production, rendered in delicate brushwork and palette; 19th Century; 6 1/2" x 11 1/2" (each, sight,See Sold Price
Sold2016(2) J. Bale signed marine paintings, 19th c.Bale, John Edward (British, fl.1856-1859), 19th century, a pair of marine paintings depicting ships at sea, oil on paper, each artist signed 'J. Bale' at lower right, each 11.5"h x 23.5"w, overall sizSee Sold Price
Sold2015Chinese Painting of an Immortal and Guardian LionChinese Painting of an Immortal with a Guardian Lion, Qing Dynasty (1644-1911), 18th/19th century, cut from a hanging scroll, sight 42" x 23-1/2". Framed. Provenance: Personal collection of Paul RosenSee Sold Price
Sold2017(19th c) CHINESE PAINTING of FIGHTING WARRIORS"Elaborate Battleground with Dozens of Warriors" gouache on pith paper. 11 x 18 1/2 inches. framed. 14 x 20 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024PAIR OF CHINESE ANCESTRAL PORTRAITS Late 19th/Early 20th Century Watercolor and gouache on paper,PAIR OF CHINESE ANCESTRAL PORTRAITSLate 19th/Early 20th CenturyA mandarin and his wife, who is wearing a golden pheasant rank badge.Watercolor and gouache on paper, 14" x 9" sight. Framed 20" x 14".See Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Export School, (6) pith paintingsChinese Export School, (6) pith paintings, 19th c., gouache on pith paper, depicting punishments, approx. 7"h x 11"w (sight), 13"h x 16.5"w (frames) Provenance: A Private Collection: 1050 Park Avenue,See Sold Price
Sold2018CHINESE SCHOOL (18TH CENTURY), INK ON PAPER SCROLLCHINESE SCHOOL (18TH CENTURY), INK ON PAPER SCROLL PAINTING, BIRDS, SIGNED/SEALED. SIGHT 44 X 11"; FRAMED & GLAZED-46 X 13"See Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese School Export, (10) pith paintingsChinese School Export, (10) pith paintings, 19th c., gouache on pith paper, depicting nobles and their servants and families, smallest: 10"h x 7.5"w (sight), 14"h x 11"w (frame), largest: 12"h x 8"w (See Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of 19th Century Chinese Pith Paper PaintingsPair of exceptional 19th century Chinese pith paper paintings depicting insects and flowers. A wonderful example of one of the greatest exports of 19th century China.Sight; height: 5 3/4 in x width: 9See Sold Price
Sold2024PAIR OF WATERCOLOR PAINTINGS OF NIAGARA FALLS BY WILLIAM COVENTRY WALL (1810-1886).American (Pennsylvania), mid-19th Century. Two watercolors on paper of the falls, signed near lower edges. Each sight, 7"h. 11"w. Framed together, 23.5"h. 18"w.See Sold Price
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA Chinese Canton gilt-lacquered and painted paper fan and a framed relief painting, 19th C.€500
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA Chinese fan with folk tale, ink and colour on paper, signed Yuan Qichao, 19th C.€500
6 days LeftHartzell's Auction Gallery, Inc.19TH C. FRAMED HARPER'S WEEKLY WITH SANTA CLAUS ON COVER$55(2 bids)
6 days LeftKCM GalleriesGustave Dore Chant 11 (Dante's Divine Comedy Enferno) c. 1880 Wood Engraving$250