Sold2024Rare Cocle Polychrome Effigy Vessel, Armadillo FormPre-Columbian, Central America, Panama, Gran Cocle, ca. 800 to 1200 CE. A hand-built pottery vessel of rare form depicting a highly stylized armadillo standing atop stocky legs while supporting its boSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Cocle Macaracas Lidded Vessel Fantastic ZoomorphsPre-Columbian, Central America, Panama, Gran Cocle, Macaracas type, ca. 800 to 1200 CE. A wide and deep pottery bowl of squat form accompanied by a rare vessel lid. Both the lid and the body display aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fabulous & Rare Cocle Macaracas Bowl w/ ParrotPre-Columbian, Central America, Panama, Gran Cocle culture, Macaracas type, ca. 600 to 1200 CE. A hand-built and highly burnished pottery dish bearing a highly abstract parrot which may be a hybrid ofSee Sold Price
Sold2018Islamic ceramic bowl, Tunisia 1100-1200 AD, rareIslamic ceramic bowl, Tunisia 1100-1200 AD, rare polychrome ceramic vessel decorated with various pigments, bird figure, peacock in center, internal rim is adorned with inscriptions, restored from larSee Sold Price
Sold2022RARE BYZANTINE GOLD RING WITH INSCRIPTION FOR SCORPIOCa. 1200 AD A rare gold finger ring comprised of a faceted band with a rectangular bezel carved with an IC monogram for Jesus. The letters are connected by a stylized laurel wreath. The band bears theSee Sold Price
Sold2022SUPERB BYZANTINE GOLD FILIGREE PENDANT WITH ENAMEL INLAY OF BIRDSCA. 1200 AD A rare enameled gold pendant with a crescent-shaped body with a central inset of polychrome enamels depicting pair of birds facing each other. The borders are embellished with an intricateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Chancy Double lobed Warior Pottery Figure c.800-1200 AD.Ancient Chancy Double lobed Warior Pottery Figure c.800-1200 AD. Size 11 1/4 inches high, 10 1/4 inches wide. Provenance: Estate of David Sheridan, Branchburg, NJ., acquired 1950’s to early 200See Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Pre Columbian Chancay Pottery Flask c.800-1200 AD.Ancient Pre Columbian Chancay Pottery Flask c.800-1200 AD.. Size 5 3/4 inches high - 4 inches wide + Mount. Fine Pottery Flask with twin loop handles decorated with lovely geometric design. Custom mouSee Sold Price
Sold2021Islamic Lapis Lazuli Bird Amulet c.800-1200 AD.Islamic Lapis Lazuli Bird Amulet c.800-1200 AD. Size 22 mm. Lapis Lazuli bird amulet with folded wings. Provenance: Ex Eldert Bontekoe, Pegasi. Ann Arbor Michigan, USA.See Sold Price
Sold2020Ancient Byzantine Filligreed Spherical Bead pendantAncient Byzantine Filligreed Spherical Bead pendant c.800-1200 AD. Size 18 mm, necklace size 15 3/4 inches length. Billon Silver filligreed spherical bead pendant with raises circular design. SuspendeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Chancy Standing Female Pottery Figure c.800-1200 AD.Ancient Chancy Standing Female Pottery Figure c.800-1200 AD. Size 10 inches high. Provenance: Estate of David Sheridan, Branchburg, NJ., acquired 1950’s to early 2000’s, by descent to faSee Sold Price
Sold2020Islamic Jadeite Bird Amulet c.800-1200 AD.Islamic Jadeite Bird Amulet c.800-1200 AD. Size 21 mm. Green Jadeite bird amulet with folded wings. Provenance: Ex Eldert Bontekoe, Pegasi. Ann Harbor Michigan, USA.See Sold Price
Sold2021Islamic Jadeite Bird Amulet c.800-1200 AD.Islamic Jadeite Bird Amulet c.800-1200 AD. Size 22 mm. Green Jadeite bird amulet with folded wings. Provenance: Ex Eldert Bontekoe, Pegasi. Ann Arbor Michigan, USA..See Sold Price
Sold2023Chimu Style Blackware Jaguar Head pottery Vessel c.800-1200 AD.Chimu Style Blackware Jaguar Head pottery Vessel c.800-1200 AD. Size 8 inches high, 6 1/4 inches wide. Provenance: Estate of David Sheridan, Branchburg, NJ., acquired 1950's . descent to family. PrivaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Islamic Jadeite Bird Amulet c.800-1200 AD.Islamic Jadeite Bird Amulet c.800-1200 AD. Size 23 mm. Green Jadeite bird amulet with folded wings. Provenance: Ex Eldert Bontekoe, Pegasi. Ann Harbor Michigan, USA.See Sold Price
Sold2021Islamic Jadeite Bird Amulet c.800-1200 AD.Islamic Jadeite Bird Amulet c.800-1200 AD. Size 23 mm. Green Jadeite bird amulet with folded wings. Provenance: Ex Eldert Bontekoe, Pegasi. Ann Arbor Michigan, USA.See Sold Price
Sold2021PRE-COLUMBIAN GOLD TUMBAGA CROCODILE PENDANTPre-Columbian Gold Tumbaga Pendant, Excellent Patina, Very Large Supernatural Zoomorphic Tumbaga Pendant, Mineral Deposits, Ex-Private Palm Beach Collection, Origin: Panama, Age: 800-1200 A.D. MeasureSee Sold Price
Sold20163 1/4" H. Anasazi Pottery Mug. Solid. Ex-Bryce3 1/4" H. Anasazi Pottery Mug. 1200-1275 AD. Very rare Mesa Verde black-on-white cup. Solid, excellent condition. Original paint with geometric design. Ex-Bryce HathcockSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre-Columbian Chocolate Bowl - Chiriqui regionA choice Pre-Columbian chocolate bowl from the Chiriqui region of northern Panama, ca. 1200 - 1500 AD. This fine tripod vessel is 5-1/2 in. high, 5 in. in diameter and stands on a trio of hollow legsSee Sold Price
Sold2017Collection of 8 Pre Columbian Bowls, 1st CenturyIncluding Cocle bowl 800-1200AD, Buffware bowl 670-830AD, 2 Monochrome basalflange bowl 350-550AD, Mixtec bowl 1200-1500AD, largest 14 x 9 x 9 inches. Provenance: De-accession from The Boca Raton MuseSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Cocle/Tonosi Vase c. 600 - 1200 AD ElegantlyA Cocle/Tonosi Vasec. 600 - 1200 AD Elegantly fashioned with a tall neck, flaring rim,See Sold Price
Sold2017Published Cocle Pedestal Bowl - CrocodilesPre-Columbian, Panama, Cocle, ca. 1000 to 1200 CE. A stunning polychrome vessel of a cylindrical form on a pedestal base - finely painted in red, purple, and black on a buff ground, depicting severalSee Sold Price
Sold20169 3/4" Taino Zoomorphic Monolithic Axe. Hispaniola9 3/4" Taino Zoomorphic Monolithic Axe. Hispaniola (1200-1500 AD). Very fine condition. Rare Taino type. Ex-Jeff Sardofsky. Jackson G10 COASee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian, Panama, Cocle Polychrome Pedestal DishPre-Columbian, Painted / Polychrome Pedestal Dish Pottery, Cocle culture, Panama (600-800 AD) | Approx. Size: 7.25" H x 10" D.See Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsBura Phallic Funerary Terracotta Urn Circa 200 - 1200 A.D. Stands 3 1/8 inches tall.$10
6 days LeftDenise Ryan AuctionsRare Antique Ceremonial Sword with Engraved Blade with Knight Head & Dragon Handle$10