Sold2018Two large Papago pictorial basketsMid-20th century Each of cylindrical form, the first lidded, with birds and chicks; the second decorated with various animals, birds and human figures, 2 pieces The first: 13.75" H x 9.5" Dia. ProvenaSee Sold Price
SoldA Wasco effigy basket ht. 3 3/4, wd. 6 1/2 in.A Wasco effigy basket Pictorial sally bag decorated with stylized humans and animals, twined with cornhusk and dyed cornhusk strands on a hemp warp. ht. 3 3/4, wd. 6 1/2 in. For further information oSee Sold Price
Sold2021TWO NATIVE AMERICAN PICTORIAL COILED BASKETSthe first: of shallow round form, decorated with human and animal figures (15 inches diameter; 3 inches high); the second: decorated with alternating deer and kachina figures (17 inches diameter; 13 iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Exceptional vintage large Papago Pictorial BasketExceptional vintage large Papago Pictorial Basket. Shows normal wear from use and age. Looks to be late 1800’s. In good original as found condition. Please use photos to judge age & condition. !See Sold Price
Sold2024Group of (3) Native American BasketsGroup of (3) Native American Basketsto include: Hupa basket with geometric design; and (2) small Tinglit covered baskets, decorated with animals and creatures.Larger 3-1/4"h x 6-1/4"diaProvenance: ProSee Sold Price
Sold2023TWO AFRICAN BASKETSHAND WOVEN BASKETS, FIGURAL & ANIMAL DECORATED. MADE IN BOTSWANA. 7 1/2" & 14" H.See Sold Price
Sold2021Papago Tohono O'odham Pictorial Bear Grass BasketFeatured in this lot is this pictorial yucca and bear grass basket from Papago Tohono O'odham Indian tribe, circa 1890-1910. The basket shows a flared lip with a graduated side wall profusely decorateSee Sold Price
SoldAn Apache pictorial basket ht. 11 3/4, wd. 13 1/4 in.An Apache pictorial basket Of widening cylindrical form, decorated with vertical stepped devices and images of women and deer, a five-point star at the base, (rim loss). ht. 11 3/4, wd. 13 1/4 in. FoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Iroquois Pictorial Quilled Indian BasketVintage Iroquois Pictorial Quilled Indian Basket 6.25''. Decorated birchbark basket with central moose motif. Excellent condition. Mid to late 20th century.See Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of Inuit - Chehalis. & Papago BasketsLot includes Inuit basket, 7 x 5 1/2 tall with butterfly designs, [2] Chehalis handled woven basket, 6 1/2 x 3 1/2 without handle, and a Papago [ Tohono O’odham ] basket with figural animals, 6See Sold Price
Sold2020Decorated Papago Native American BasketNice bold geometric design in black and red, circa 1910, 10" diameter x 4 1/2" high. Condition a few coil breaks at lip, still Very Good.See Sold Price
Sold2018Native American Covered BasketSouth West; c. late 19th to early 20th century. Papago decorated covered coil basket. Diameter; 6 1/4" (15.9 cm) From a lifetime Massachusetts collection. Purchased 1970's-1980's from Bernheimer's AntSee Sold Price
Sold2019Huge c1920 Native American Pima Papago PictorialHuge c1920's Antique Native American Basket. Height = 11" x 15" wide on top. This is a So. AZ Pima/Papago basket of the early 20th c, (1920s-30s) made of willow and devils claw coiled on a bundle founSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tlingit Pictorial BasketDecorated with whales and ships, together with two miniature Northwest coast lidded baskets, possibly Makah, 3 pieces Some losses Sizes from 1-3/4"h x 3-1/2"w x 2-1/2"d to 4-1/4"h x 8"w x 7"d ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pima pictorial basketHeight: 11 1/4 inches Diameter of opening: 10 inches Additional Description: The property deaccessioned from a major Southwestern museum features semi-antique basketry from the Pima and Papago, and sSee Sold Price
Sold20231991 Clara Martinez Tohono O'odham (Papago) BasketWonderful basket was hand woven by artist Clara Martinez. It is Tohono O'odham (Papago) and woven using gap stitch with what appears to be an animal in the center. Comes with the original tag dated 19See Sold Price
Sold2022STERLING. Antique Gorham Sterling Brides Basket.A monogrammed antique Gorham sterling brides basket decorated with scroll work and floral swag. Stamped, "Sterling 2156A" with a pictorial maker's mark and a date stamp of 1915. AccompaniedSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Lucy Telles polychrome pictorial degikup basket, Mono Lake PaiuteLucy Telles Mono Lake Paiute, (20th century), a squat degikup basket polychrome decorated with butterflies, diamond and triangle pendants. height 3in, diameter 7in Footnotes: Accompanied by a letter fSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Nootka Pictorial Twined Basket c. 1895 cedarA Nootka Pictorial Twined Basket c. 1895 cedar, natural and dyed bear grass Nootka basketry items are very often decorated with embroidered images of whaling scenes – not surprising given the faSee Sold Price
Sold2024Apache pictorial storage basketApache pictorial storage basket, 19th/20th c., woven willow and devil's claw, decorated with triangles containing figures and dogs, 11"h x 10"dia Provenance: The Estate of Philip Martin Pearlstein, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2022SOUTHWESTERN NATIVE AMERICAN PICTORIAL WOVEN-COIL BASKETS, LOT OF TWOSOUTHWESTERN NATIVE AMERICAN PICTORIAL WOVEN-COIL BASKETS, LOT OF TWO, comprising a covered jar basket with various animal motifs including a snake and a Gila monster-type lizard, and a tapered-form bSee Sold Price