Sold2024PAPUA TALL POLYCHROME CARVED BIOMA STATUEPapua New Guinea, 20th century, tall finely carved polychrome Bioma figure, mounted to a wooden base with carved supports shaped to fit the legs. Approximate dimensions: statue h. 76.375", w. 8.5"; baSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Papuan Gulf FigureA Carved wooden spirit figure or Bioma , with red and white mineral pigments and raised and incised linear designs. Papuan Gulf region, likely Era Peoples, Papua New Guinea. The sculpture measures 31.See Sold Price
Sold2022Bioma Spirit Figure Papua New GuineaBioma Spirit figure, Papua New Guinea, Gulf Province, Wapo/Era River, decorated in white and orange pigment with carved designs throughout, 27" hSee Sold Price
Sold2016Abelam Papua New Guinea carved figure, early 20hAbelam Papua New Guinea carved figure, early 20h Century, large and old polychrome decorated in red, orange, mustard yellow and black, having a large head, bent arms and legs, descending phallus, surrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Papua New Guinea Carved Figure and DrumPapua New Guinea Carved Figure and Drum Figure depicting a female form including braided hair, squatting in a frog-like position resting on two snakes, having intricately carved and painted details thSee Sold Price
Sold2020(7pc) COLLECTION PAPUA NEW GUINEA CARVED FIGURESincluding Ramu River ancestral figures, including three or more attributed to the Misingi Village, as well as a Kadovar Island betel nut mortar h. 9 in. (largest) Provenance: from the estate of the laSee Sold Price
Sold2022Papua New Guinea Carved FiguresPapua New Guinea Carved Figures. Wood, with white and red pigment. Size: 38.25'' x 7.75'' x 4.5 '' (97 x 20 x 11 cm); height on stand: 40 '' (102 x cm). Ex. Collection William and Diane Bousquette, PuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Papua New Guinea Carved Ancestral Figure By JosephPapua New Guinea Carved Ancestral Figure By Joseph Timbin, 27" high.See Sold Price
Sold2022A VINTAGE PAPUA NEW GUINEA CARVED WOOD FIGURE. 33 cm high.A VINTAGE PAPUA NEW GUINEA CARVED WOOD FIGURE. 33 cm high.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Papua New Guinea Carved Wood FigureAntique Papua New Guinea Carved Wood Figure. Measures approx. 16 1/2" tall. || Please carefully read our terms of sale, shipping information, and request any condition reports or photos prior to placiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Papua New Guinea Bioma Tribal FigurePapua New Guinea Bioma Tribal Figure With Yellow Crosses. Missing Belly Button. 24 Inches H.See Sold Price
Sold2018PAPUA NEW GUINEA WOOD CARVED FIGUREThis wooden figure is carved with broad shoulders, and hands and feet pointing downward. L:26 1/2in(67.3cm) W: 5 1/2in (14 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Papua New Guinea Bioma Tribal FigurePapua New Guinea Bioma Tribal Figure With Yellow Squares. 24 Inches H.See Sold Price
Sold2018A Pair Of Papua New Guinea Carved Wood Figures.A Pair Of Papua New Guinea Carved Wood Figures. Depicting crocodiles Height: 24.5"See Sold Price
Sold2018A Pair of Papua New Guinea Carved Wood Figures.A Pair of Papua New Guinea Carved Wood Figures. Depicting two men Height: 25.5"See Sold Price
Sold2018PAPUA NEW GUINEA PAINTED ANCESTRIAL FIGUREThis Papua New Guinea wood carved figure is featured with his hands on hip and bent legs and painted with black, red and lime pigments throughout the body. L:26 1/2in(67.3cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023LIFESIZE CARVED FIGUREPAPUA NEW GUINEA CARVED WOOD FIGURE. WITH CUSTOM STAND. 70" H. THIS ITEM EXCEEDS SIZE LIMITATIONS FOR IN HOUSE SHIPPING.See Sold Price
Sold202020th C. Papua New Guinea Carved Wooden Ancestral Figure**First Time At Auction** Oceania, Papua New Guinea, ca. 20th century CE. A highly abstract, hand-carved wooden ancestor figure. Colored dark brown with a mineral-based pigment. Size: 18.5" H (47 cm);See Sold Price
Sold2023Papua New Guinea, Carved Wood Ancestry FigureOceania, PNG Carved Wood Figure. Measured" H 40" x W 15" x D 2.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022Papua New Guinea Wood Carved Tribal FiguresPapua New Guinea Wood Carved Traditional Figures including Kore Spirit Figures and Ceremonial pieces. Tallest is 26". Antique, some are in as found condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023Tribal Themed LotTribal Themed Lot, to include a Papua New Guinea carved wood ancestral figure, height 45 1/2 inches, an African head rest with carved figure, along with terracotta sculptures, metal pipe with elephantSee Sold Price
Sold2015Papua New Guinea FigurePapua New Guinea Figure. Carved wood. Size: 34" x 10" x 6" (86 x 25 x 15 cm). Provenance: from the collection of the late Robert A. Scalapino, a Robson Research Professor of Government emeritus at theSee Sold Price