Sold2023Papua New Guinea Middle Sepik Carved MaskAn early Papua New Guinea ceremonial carved wood Middle Sepik River mask having a long, narrow face colored with red and white pigment.See Sold Price
Sold2023Papua New Guinea Middle Sepik Carved Ceremonial MaskAn early Papua New Guinea ceremonial carved wood ceremonial Middle Sepik River mask with an oval face having a square shaped backing with ridged edge and shells in place of eyes.See Sold Price
Sold2020Papua New Guinea Abelam Middle Sepik Yam MaskA Papua New Guinea Abelam Middle Sepik River carved yam mask, carved wood and natural pigment paint, depicting a male face with headdress and collar painted in red, yellow, black, and white natural piSee Sold Price
Sold2016Carved Tribal Mask from Papua New GuineaCarved tribal mask from Papua New Guinea middle Sepik. [25" H x 5 1/2" W x 4" D]. Losses to paint.See Sold Price
Sold2024Papua New Guinea Sepik River Wood Mask**Originally Listed At $300** Oceania, Papua New Guinea, Middle Sepik River region, Iatmul people, ca. 20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden face mask, perhaps intended for the dead given the lack ofSee Sold Price
Sold2015PNG / Sepik River Ancestral Mask, ex-Arte PrimitivoPapua New Guinea, Middle Sepik River, ca. 1950 CE. Masks of this type were created to honor deceased ancestors and were thought to contain their sprits. Nicely carved and beautifully painted with tradSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carved wooden spirit maskOrigin: Papua New Guinea Date: 2nd half 20th century Materials: Wood Size: 31 cm Additional Info: Carved wooden spirit mask from the Iatmul people of the middle Sepik river, Papua New Guinea. This masSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. Papua New Guinea Decorated Food HookPapua New Guinea, Middle Sepik River, early 20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden "food hook" in the form of an abstract mask-like visage with bold features, with a petite stylized figure, who intriguSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of 20th C. Papua New Guinea Wood Trophy HeadsPapua New Guinea, Middle Sepik River region, Iatmul people, ca. 20th century CE. A highly-detailed set of two carved wooden trophy heads, each with fine facial details and painted mask-like face in huSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mwai Nose Mask Iatmul Middle SepikMwai nose Mask - Iatmul - Middle Sepik - Papua New Guinea 1970 Wood 36 cm Carved wooden spirit (Mwai) mask from the Iatmul people of the middle Sepik river, Papua New Guinea. Nice bow-shaped extensionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Vintage Iatmul Mei Mask Sepik River Papua New GuineaA elongated and exaggerated carved wood and painted "Mwai Mask" Iatmul peoples, Middle Sepik River, Papua new Guinea, South Pacific.Mai (or mwai) masks, were used by teachers in the young men's initiaSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAPUA NEW GUINEA JUGATE SPIRIT FIGURE, CIRCA 1930Iatmul Peoples, Middle Sepik River, Ancestral Spirit carrying Mask on Back, the figure reaching up to touch his tongue, carved and painted wood, of one piece, slightly concave, on 4 1/2" x 9 1/4" x 9See Sold Price
Sold2018IATMUL, MASK, PAPUA NEW GUINEA20th c. Carved wood, shells 31" x 8" x 4" Provenance: Allan Stone Collection, New York There are mask-making villages all along the Sepik, but the Middle River is the most densely populated with overSee Sold Price
Sold2018SEPIK RIVER REGION KUNDUThis wooden kundu, Papua New Guinea drum, is featured with an hourglass shape, carved with tribal patterns in the middle of body and a mask handle. L: 18in(45.7cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023Papua New Guinea Sepik River Carved Gable MaskPapua New Guinea Sepik River Carved Gable Mask. Incised decoration with natural ochres, tongue protruding.Measures 46 inches x 26 inches x 2.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Papua New Guinea Abelam Middle Sepik Yam MaskPapua New Guinea Abelam Middle Sepik Yam Mask, woven fiber and natural pigment paint, wood, mask having a oval concentric woven design with red and white painted circles on a custom stand.See Sold Price
Sold2024Papua New Guinea Sepik River Carved Wood MaskPapua New Guinea Sepik River Carved Wood Mask, raffia hair, imbedded cowrie shells, red and white painted patterns. 3.5" H x 22" W x 7" D. Provenance: From a Manhattan collector. Keywords: Spiritual,See Sold Price
Sold2020Papua New Guinea Iatmul Middle Sepik Men's House MaskPapua New Guinea Iatmul Middle Sepik men's house mask, darkened wood, white and black natural pigment, cowrie shell eyes.See Sold Price
Sold2022Three Papua New Guinea MasksThree masks from Papua New Guinea: One middle Sepik painted dance mask with palm border, one lower Sepik wooden mask, and one Ramu mask with faded pigments. 21.7", 29", and 17.4"See Sold Price
Sold20242 PNG Carved MasksTwo Papua New Guinea Upper Sepik Region carved wooden masks with polychrome decoration. Larger with bentwood border and smaller with cowrie shell decoration. Some wear and minor damage, smaller with fSee Sold Price
Sold2021Papua New Guinea house post guardianPapua New Guinea house post guardian, Middle Sepik region, carved wood with traces of pigment, showing three faces, used to protect men's common house, approx. 47"h x 9.5"w x 5.5"d Provenance: Arte PrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Papua New Guinea Iatmul Middle Sepik Savi Head CarvingA Papua New Guinea Iatmul Middle Sepik Savi Head Carving carved wood, natural fiber, cowrie shell, having double sided anthropomorphic polychrome painted face with animal motifs including crocodiles.See Sold Price
Sold2020Papua New Guinea Angoram Lower Sepik Mwai MaskPapua New Guinea Angoram Lower Sepik Mwai Mask, carved wood, tree resin, cassowary feathers, cowrie and nassa shells, depicting elongated male form face with nose extending down past the mouth with aSee Sold Price
3 hrs LeftRbfineartsLarge Papua New Guinea Iatmul Sepik Region Carved Wood Mask With Shells, Tusks, And Feathers$100