Sold20201962 Seattle World's Fair, Lot of ThreeDick Elffers (Dutch, 1910-1990) Art / Since 1950 and Art / World of Art ca. 1962 printed Steendrukkerij de Jong & Co., Hilversum, dated 1962 AND Masterpieces of Art ca. 1See Sold Price
Sold20201962 Seattle World's Fair, Lot of ThreeDick Elffers (Dutch, 1910-1990) Art / Since 1950 and Art / World of Art ca. 1962 printed Steendrukkerij de Jong & Co., Hilversum, dated 1962 AND Masterpieces of Art ca. 1See Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Fiberboard, Fuller Potter(American, 1910-1990), "Square de Kooning Feeling," Artist certification on verso, dated 1962, framed. 49"h x 49"w sight Provenance: Art Cabinet, Nantucket, Massachusetts.See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCISCO NÚÑEZ DE CELIS Madrid (1919 / 1996) "Picos de Europa", 1962Oil on canvasSigned in the lower left corner. On the back signed and dated. 97 x 130 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022PABLO PICASSO MADOURA POTTERY PLATE"Profil de Jacqueline", 1962, numbered 83/100, inscribed 'Edition Picasso', with Edition Picasso and Madoura impressed stamps, UV clean, light crazing, possibly some edge rubs or wear (or deliberate iSee Sold Price
Sold2018ANDRE LHOTE (FRENCH 1885-1962)ANDRE LHOTE (FRENCH 1885-1962) Port de Bordeaux, watercolor on paper 30 x 47 cm (11 3/4 x 18 1/2 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Stiebel Art Modern, Paris, 1970 (copy of the invoice available uponSee Sold Price
Sold2016Dorothy Brett (1883-1976 Taos, NM)''Legend of the Snake Woman'', signed and dated lower right: DE Brett / 1962, titled on a gallery label affixed verso, oil on masonite, 25.5'' H x 18.25'' W, est: $3000/5000 Provenance: Manchester GalSee Sold Price
Sold2017PICASSO 1916-1961: JEAN COCTEAU-PABLO PICASSOPICASSO 1916-1961: JEAN COCTEAU-PABLO PICASSO, 1962. Edition de Rocher, Monaco, limited edition number XVII of XXVI printed on pure French Isles ivory paper and with a total printing of 200, 15.5 incSee Sold Price
Sold2017YVES KLEIN - Suite de quatre timbres bleusYves Klein (French, 1928-1962). "Suite de quatre timbres bleus [four works]". IKB pigment on postage stamps. 1957-1959. Fine condition. Provenance: The stamps were originally a gift of the artist to tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Elisee Maclet, oil on canvasElisee Maclet, oil on canvas, Jules Emile Elisee Maclet (French, 1881-1962), "Bouquet de fleurs", signed "Maclet" lower right and "Elisee Maclet" verso, in giltwood frame, 10.25"h x 13.25"w (sight), 2See Sold Price
Sold2024Hermes Paris "Chasse a Vol" Silk ScarfHermes Paris "Chasse a Vol" Silk Scarf in brown and beige, by Henri de Linares 1962 35" x 35" Condition: in original boxSee Sold Price
Sold2023Roger Muhl French/German, 1929-2008 Paris-Montmartre-Rue du Chevalier de la Barre, 1962Roger Muhl French/German, 1929-2008 Paris-Montmartre-Rue du Chevalier de la Barre, 1962 Signed Muhl (lr); inscribed as titled on the reverse Oil on canvas 39 1/2 x 32 inches (100.3 x 81.3 cm) ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ɵ MAJORELLE, JACQUES. (1886-1962). LES KASBAHS DEƟ MAJORELLE, Jacques. (1886 - 1962). Les Kasbahs de l'Atlas. single volume, number 399 of 520 copies, plates; 30 coloured plates printed on thick card, loose as issued, text: photograph of the auSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall - La Place de la Concorde - Original LithographAboutMarc Chagall Original Lithograph Title: La Place de la Concorde 1962 Dimensions: 39 x 30 cm Edition: 180 Unsigned as issued. From Regards sur Paris Reference: Catalogue RaisonneÌ, Mourlot 353 CoSee Sold Price
Sold2023FABIEN FABIANO (MARIE JULES COUP DE FREJAC, 1883-1962). MICHELIN / ENVELOPPE VÉLO. 1916. 47x31FABIEN FABIANO (MARIE JULES COUP DE FREJAC, 1883-1962) MICHELIN / ENVELOPPE VÉLO. 1916. 47x31 inches, 119½x78¾ cm. Chaix, Paris. Condition B+: repaired tears, creases and abrasions in mSee Sold Price
Sold2016Tableaux modernesElise MACLET (1881-1962) "Aux chevaliers de" Huile sur carton Signe en bas gauche 46 x 55 cm (infime manque)See Sold Price
Sold2024Theo Tobiasse (1927-2012), "Le Cafe de La Place, St. Paul de Vence," circa 1990, Oil on canvas,Theo Tobiasse(1927-2012)"Le Cafe de La Place, St. Paul de Vence," circa 1990Oil on canvasSigned upper right: Tobiasse; titled in the image at center; inscribed "To Tom and Rita Cisco ThSee Sold Price
Sold2022French Royalty.- Anselme (Pere) Histoire Genealogique et Chronologique de la Maison Royale de*** Please note, the description of this lot has changed *** French Royalty.- Anselme (Pere) Histoire Genealogique et Chronologique de la Maison Royale de France, 9 vol., third (and best) edition, titSee Sold Price
Sold2021De Sede (Swiss, est. 1962) Pair of Lounge ChairsDe Sede (Swiss, est. 1962) Pair of Lounge Chairs, circa 1975 Leather, steel 30-1/4 x 38 x 43-1/4 inches (76.8 x 96.5 x 109.9 cm) (each) HID03101062020 © 2020 Heritage Auctions | All Rights ReservSee Sold Price
Sold2023Graciela Iturbide (b. 1942), "La Veronica, Patrona de los Fotografos, Ecuador," 1962, Gelatin silverGraciela Iturbide(b. 1942)"La Veronica, Patrona de los Fotografos, Ecuador," 1962Gelatin silver print on paperPrinter later, 1982Signed in pencil lower right: Graciela Iturbide; signed againSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jacques Majorelle(French, 1886-1962) Crepuscule, Anemiter, vallee de l'Ounila, Grand Atlas, signature incised in wet paint lower left "J. Majorelle", inscribed verso, old labels verso with title and numbered "24", oilSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pablo Picasso " Diurnes" OriginalPablo Picasso (1881-1973) "Diurnes" Linocut Femme Assise en Pyjama de Plage II Circa 1962. Linocut printed in two colors artist proof outside edition of 100 and signed by the artist in pencil. MeasuriSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ramón VERGARA GREZ (Né en 1923, Chili) "Templo de laRamón VERGARA GREZ (Né en 1923, Chili) "Templo de la Estrella #1",1962 Acrylique sur toile, signée en bas vers la droite et datée 62 120 x 160 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024Erte Bronze(Romain de Tirtoff, Russian, 1892-1990) L'Amour de vin, 1990, edition 194/500, signed "Erte", Finale Collection, Dyansen Corp., publisher, foundry mark for The Sevenarts Ltd., London, polychromed bronSee Sold Price
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881–1973) Jacqueline au Bandeau de Face (Grand Tête de Femme),$35,000
8 hrs LeftAugusta AuctionsLANVIN-CASTILLO EVENING SHEATH & COAT FROM OSCAR DE LA RENTA ARCHIVE, 1962$400
8 hrs LeftPiasaMaria Fröberg (1886-1962) Paysage au clair de lune du Nord (Landscape with northern moonlight)€1,500
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsRomain De Tirtoff 'Erte' (1892-1990): Les Fleuves, 'L'ocean et les Iles', ink and bodycolour on pape€1,200
Nov 03A-1 AuctionVintage 1980 Erte' "La Plume" Bronze Sculpture Signed Limited Edition 53/250$550(9 bids)
BonhamsCartier. A gold plated silver quartz wristwatch Must de Cartier Colisee, Ref: 590002, Circa 1990£500(5 bids)
BonhamsJean-Martial Frédou de la Bretonniére (Fontenay-Saint-Père 1711-1795 Versailles) ...£1,800
3 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesCÉSAR, César Baldaccini dit (1921-1998). « Hommage à Morandi »,1990.€1,000