Sold2022A fine 12-13th century Persian Seljuk bronze oil lamp with bird finial on handle, embossed circularA fine 12-13th century Persian Seljuk bronze oil lamp with bird finial on handle, embossed circular motifs to body, H.16cm L.21cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Four Early Persian Glazed Pottery Oil Lamps, c. 12th-13th Century AD. Iran, Rhages area or Nishapur.Four Early Persian Glazed Pottery Oil Lamps, c. 12th-13th Century AD. Iran, Rhages area or Nishapur. A group of four Islamic pottery oil lamps, each with green-blue glaze. Two oil lamps with long stemSee Sold Price
Sold2022A fine 12-13th century Persian Seljuk bronze double spouted oil lamp with 2 bird heads finials, catA fine 12-13th century Persian Seljuk bronze double spouted oil lamp with 2 bird heads finials, cat head central lid, D.16cmSee Sold Price
Sold2017Persian Islamic Blue-Green Glazed Oil Lamp**First Time At Auction** Near East, Persia (Iran), Nishapur area, ca. 12th to 13th century CE. A pottery oil lamp in the distinctive Nishapur style, glazed in a beautiful iridescent pale turquoise. ASee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Persian Ceramic Oil Lamp, 13th centuryAncient Persian Ceramic Oil Lamp, 13th century AD. Size 3 1/4 inches length. Fine ceramic blue glazed oil lamp with handle. Condition: chipped at the edge otherwise perfect. Ex Washington DC collectioSee Sold Price
Sold2017Persian Bronze Oil LampPersian oil lamp, ca. 12th century. A cast bronze Khorasan oil lamp with octagonal pedestal base, broad bowl with finger holds at sides, bird final lid, loop handle with bird final as thumb rest. InciSee Sold Price
Sold2015Persian faience glazed oil lamp, SultanabadA Persian faience glazed oil lamp, Sultanabad, c. 12th-13th Century AD, with a green and gold glaze over the upper part of the body, and handle lost, H: 3 cm (7.6cm). Ex New Jersey private antiquitiesSee Sold Price
Sold2024JAVANESE MAJAPAHIT BRONZE OIL LAMP OR CENSOR, Possibly 13th century. - 13.5 in.JAVANESE MAJAPAHIT BRONZE OIL LAMP OR CENSOR, Possibly 13th century. Patinated and aged Javanese bronze oil lamp featuring two mythical animals in the spouts. Age uncertain on this lot. Consignor acquSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Persian Khorasan bronze lampA Persian Khorasan bronze lamp, c. 12th - 13th Century AD, with tall base and a bird perching atop the large oval handle and another atop the lip. H: 5 2/3 in (14.4cm). Intact with thick patination. ESee Sold Price
Sold2024Persian Nishapur Glazed Pottery Oil Lamp, 12th-13th Century CEThis exquisite Persian Nishapur Glazed Pottery Oil Lamp dates back to the 12th to 13th century CE, a testament to the rich cultural heritage of the Near East. The lamp measures approximately 10 cm inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Seljuk Era Persian Bronze Oil Lamp with Inscription, 11th-12th CenturySpanning 15 cm in length, 14 cm in width, and 7 cm in height, which translates to 5.91 x 5.51 x 2.76 inches, this exquisite bronze or brass oil lamp hails from the Seljuk era. Embellished with a charmSee Sold Price
2023Islamic Seljuk Bronze Lamp Oil Lid with Crescent Lunar Symbol (11th-13th Century AD)This remarkable ancient relic is the lid of a lamp oil container from the Islamic Seljuk era, dating back to the 11th-13th century AD. Crafted from bronze and measuring approximately 5 cm (1.97 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large Amlash Bronze Sword & Persian Silver Spear HeadAncient Near East, Iran, Amlash culture, ca. 13th to 10th century BCE (bronze sword) and Achaemenid Persian Empire, ca. 550 to 330 BCE (silver spear head). A pair of ceremonial weapons from ancient IrSee Sold Price
Sold202410th C. Islamic Nishapur Glazed Oil Lamp**Originally Listed At $450** Near East / Central Asia, Persia (Iran), Nishapur region, ca. late 10th to 13th century CE. A stunning aqua blue pottery oil lamp in the unique Nishapur style- a pinchedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Islamic Nishapur Glazed Oil LampNear East, Persia (Iran), Nishapur area, ca. late 10th century to early 13th century CE. A pottery oil lamp in the distinctive Nishapur style, glazed in a beautiful, iridescent blue-green. The pinchedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ancient Nishapur Glazed Oil Lamp w/ SquirrelPersia (Iran), Nishapur, ca. late 10th century to early 13th century CE. A pottery oil lamp in the distinctive Nishapur style, glazed in a beautiful, mottled purple-brown. The top bowl has three openSee Sold Price
Sold2016Persian KASHAN TURQUOISE-GLAZED CERAMIC LAMP c.13TH CenPersian KASHAN TURQUOISE-GLAZED CERAMIC LAMP c.13TH Century AD. Size 4 5/8 inches high. Unusual form of Ceramic oil lamp with three spouts with side handle. restored. Provenance: Ex david liebert timeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Persian Nishapur Green-Glazed Oil LampPersia (Iran), Nishapur area, ca. late 11th to 12th century CE. A pottery oil lamp in the distinctive Nishapur style, glazed in a beautiful, iridescent blue-green. The pinched top bowl, with its verySee Sold Price
Sold2019Ancient Persian Green Glazed Pottery Oil Lamp 300 YearsA lovely pottery Oil Lamp with elongated spout from Iran/Turkey and dating to the 17th century. With an impressed flange and rounded handle. The lamp measures 6 inches long. Provenance: Ex Smith ColleSee Sold Price
Sold202412th C. Persian Seljuk Bronze Pouring Vessel w/ Lion**Originally Listed At $1800** Near East, Persia (Iran), Iraq, and Central Asia, probably Seljuq (Saljuq / Seljuk) period, ca. 12th to 13th century CE. A striking cast bronze vessel with a round, almoSee Sold Price
4 days LeftFive Star AuctionsA XLARGE PERSIAN IRAN-USA FRIENDSHIP COMMEMORITIVE BRONZE MEDAL, 1971$1,800
Oct 09Kew Auctions KASHAN LUSTRE POTTERY CUP, ILKHANID, IRAN, LATE 13TH CENTURY/EARLY 14TH CENTURY£800