Sold2023Andy Warhol, 2 Posters, Andy Warhol für die Grünen, 1980, signedAndy Warhol, (1928 - 1987) Andy Warhol für die Grünen. 1980. Based on an original design by Andy Warhol for Joseph Beuys and the Green Party (DIE GRÜNEN), which he co-founded. ScreenpriSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Beuys(1921 Kleve - 1986 Düsseldorf) Ohne Titel Kunststoffhandschuh mit Goldbronzespray, 1982. Verwendet von Beuys für die Hasenschablone der "Hasensteine" auf der documenta 7 in KasseSee Sold Price
2016JOSEPH BEUYS - HirschJoseph Beuys (German, 1921 - 1986). "Hirsch". Pen and ink drawing on paper. c1966. Signed lower left with the signature and the monogram. Light tan textured wove paper. Good to very good condition. ImSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Paley, Door handles for Peter Joseph's firmAlbert Paley Door handles for Peter Joseph's arbitrage firm USA, 1994formed and fabricated steel assembled: 89 h × 3 w × 8.5 d in (226 × 8 × 22 cm) longer: 89 h × 3 wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Katherine Bradford "Diver for Joseph Beuys"Katherine Bradford "Diver for Joseph Beuys" 2021 Hand-finished acrylic & archival pigment print on wove paper. Signed and numbered by the artist. Edition of 20, each unique. No.7/20.See Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph Beuys (1921-1986): The InvincibleJoseph Beuys (1921-1986): The Invincible Screenprint on wove paper, 1979, signed and dated in pencil, numbered 14/30. 33 x 23 in. (sheet), 35 3/4 x 25 3/4 in. (frame). Literature: Schellmann 307.See Sold Price
Sold2018JOSEPH BEUYS - RadfahrerJoseph Beuys (German, 1921 - 1986). "Radfahrer". Oil pencil drawing. 1972. Signed lower right. Grey laid watermarked Ingres Fabriano paper. Very good condition; a few soft folds left side, well away fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Beuys*, Drawing, hat with signature, 1979Joseph Beuys*, (1921-1986) Drawing. Hat, two dots and signature. 1979. Felt pen on paper. Approx. 22.5 x 21cm. Signed Joseph Beuys in the middle. Framed behind partially frosted glass.See Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph Beuys (1921-1986): Drawings for Codices MadridJoseph Beuys (1921-1986): Drawings for Codices Madrid by Leonardo da Vinci: Seventeen Plates Seventeen granolithographs on wove paper, 1975, unsigned and unnumbered as issued. All 9 x 6 in. (sheet), 1See Sold Price
Sold2016Photo Lithograph, Abstract Horse, Joseph Beuys(German 1921-1986) Signed and edition l.l. RDA# 16216 Bin#57 Sight size: 22"h x 30"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph Beuys (1921-1986): TramstopJoseph Beuys (1921-1986): Tramstop Screenprint in black on card, 1977, signed in pencil, inscribed 'a.p.' (of 10; the edition was 150). 39 x 24 1/2 in. (sheet), 42 1/2 x 28 in. (frame). Literature: ScSee Sold Price
Sold2016Joseph Beuys; Rare Large Print, 1 of 50 in BrownJoseph Beuys (German, 1921–1986): Rare Large Print "Aus Eurasienstab, 1973" (From Eurasien Staff). Edition Staeck, Heidelberg 1 of the first 50 in Brown, the remaining 130 in black ink; this print sSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rare Italian XV Venice Biennale Glass Murrine BoxRare Italian XV Venice Biennale Glass Murrine Box 2.25''x2.5''. A scarce art glass souvenir cylinder box from the XV Esposizione Internazionale d'Arte della Citta Venezia or Venice Biennale dated 1926See Sold Price
Sold2022Jörg Immendorff(1945 Bleckede - 2007 Düsseldorf) "Ehepaar in Essig". Originaltitel Frühes, humorvolles, neoexpressionistisches Blatt Immendorfs von 1967 aus seiner Studienzeit bei Joseph BeuysSee Sold Price
Sold2024A BACTRIAN BRONZE OFFERING LAMP, CIRCA LATE 3RD MILLENNIUM B.C.A BACTRIAN BRONZE OFFERING LAMP, CIRCA LATE 3RD MILLENNIUM B.C. Height: 17.5cm Giancarlo Ligabue, Venice, 1980's Property Of A British Collection Acquired From AboveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas Hucker, Shield Back ChairsUSA, 1992 east indian laurel, lacquer 30” x 45” x 18” Pair of Shield Back Chairs by Thomas Hucker, as shown at Peter Joseph Gallery, New York, 1992. Hucker studied under Andrea BranzSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rosangela Renno. Untitled, From Red Series, 2001Screen-print in color with UV lamination, 68 x 46.75 in. Signed recto lower right . Ed. 42 of 50. The entire series was shown at the Venice Biennale, in 2003, Brazilian Pavilion. Another print illustrSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHRISTIAN SKREIN (*1945)CHRISTIAN SKREIN (*1945) | Joseph Beuys in his ‘Raum Plastik 10 x 12 m’, Vienna 1971 | Vintage silver print, double-weight semi-matte paper, in excellent condition 40,3 x 30,4 cm PhotograpSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wendy Maruyama (b. 1952) A Lesson in Excess from LouieWendy Maruyama (b. 1952) A Lesson in Excess from Louie XIV, 1992 cast bronze, polychromed mahogany signed 'Wendy Maruyama 1992' H 34 x W 70 x D 20 inches Provenance: Peter Joseph Gallery, New York, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, flowers & face, Peter Max 1980Oil canvas, stillife with flowers, vase, signed Peter Max 1980, on reverse is written "For Cardinal Cooke's C.Y.O., with love & peace, Peter Max, copyright Peter Max 1980, 20" by 24"See Sold Price
Sold2020Robert Mapplethorpe Photograph Peter Reed 1980 StampedRobert Mapplethorpe Photograph of Peter Reed dated 1980 with Stamp on verso. Size: 15 1/8 in. x 12 1/16 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022PETER ALEXANDER (1939-2020) Untitled (grey wedge), 1968-69PETER ALEXANDER (1939-2020) Untitled (grey wedge), 1968-69 cast polyester resin 11 1/2 x 11 3/4 x 3 in. 29.2 x 29.8 x 7.6 cm. Footnotes: Provenance Acquired directly from the artist by the pSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Hemba Figure "singiti"Figur, "singiti" Hemba, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 48 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - Galerie Walu, Basel. Diese Ruhe ausstSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Hemba Figure "singiti"Figur, "singiti" Hemba, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 48 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Maria Wyss, Basel. - Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (1940-2019). - Hammer Auktion 71See Sold Price
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsBEUYS, Joseph (German, 1921-1986). One work from Drawings f...$150(1 bid)
6 days LeftBoca Estate Auction LLCJoseph Mallord William Turner "Venice, from the Porch of Madonna della Salute, 1835" Offset$250
Oct 05King's Auctions IncDouble Sided Artwork/Fine Art Signed by Michael Jackson - A. Peter Pan's Magic Gate & B. Norma Jeane$10,000