Sold2015"A Calme" "Fresh Gale" Pair of Maritime EngravingsEngraved by Remigius Parr (English, fl. mid 18th century) and designed by John Swaine (British 1725-1782) after Peter Monamy (British, 1681-1749) "A Calme/Calmel" and "Fresh Gale/Vent Frais", hand colSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter James signed British Piers FDC. 13/9/2014 Brighton postmark. Good condition. All autographsPeter James signed British Piers FDC. 13/9/2014 Brighton postmark. Good condition. All autographs come with a Certificate of Authenticity. We combine postage on multiple winning lots and can ship worlSee Sold Price
Sold2020Peter Scott signed British Insects FDC. Good Condition.Peter Scott signed British Insects FDC. Good Condition. All autographs are genuine hand signed and come with a Certificate of Authenticity. We combine postage on multiple winning lots and can ship worSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Ship Portrait "S.S. Kelvingrove"Antique Ship Portrait "S.S. Kelvingrove", artist unknown. Gouache on paper, ship under steam power flying the British Ensign. Remains in excellent original condition framed under glass not examined ouSee Sold Price
Sold2024A CHINESE TRADE 'BRITISH SHIP IN VICTORIA HARBOR' EXPORTED OIL PAINTING清道光/咸豐 約1850年 廣州十三行"維港英國船艦"出口油畫 Circa 1850. ChSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Seascape, Men of War, by Peter MonamyPainting, oil on canvas, "Seascape with Men of War and Frigates off Rocky Coast, castle on cliff beyond", by Peter Monamy, 17.5" by 43.5", old label on reverse. All items sold as is, all sales final,See Sold Price
Sold2021Late 18thC Portrait of British Ships Off CoastLate 18th century portrait of British ships off the coast, oil on canvas, 47 1/2" x 59 1/2", unframed. Provenance: Collection of Anthony Athanas, Pier 4 Restaurant, Boston, Massachusetts.See Sold Price
Sold20221779 Rev. War Privateers to Attack British Ships!American Revolution Two Historic American Revolutionary War "Privateers" Letter to Attack British Shipping at New York & Halifax July 28, 1779-Dated Revolutionary War Period, Autograph Letter Signed,See Sold Price
Sold2017William Faden, rare Revolutionary War Map of NYWilliam Faden, rare Revolutionary War Map of NY, William Faden (British, 1749-1836), "A Plan of the Operations of the Kings Army under the Command of General Sr. William Howe, K.B. in New York and EasSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rare Chinese Export porcelain bowlcirca 1775;decorated with naval engagement, British ship of the line and two other vessels, with cloudy sky, 10 in. Diam.See Sold Price
Sold2023A CHINESE TRADE 'MERCHANT SHIP' EXPORTED OIL PAINTINGCirca 1850. Chinese school. Oil on canvas. The british ship depicted sitting in the waters off the Hong Kong island, framed in black lacquered and gilt wood frame. Height: 17 in (43.2 cm) Width: 29 1/See Sold Price
Sold2021George III Sterling Teapot and Coffeepot, 18th C.London 1795-1801, comprising a coffeepot and teapot by Chawner and Emes London 1796, 13"h and 7-1/2"h, engraved at the sides with a commemoration to Captain Matthew May, Captain of the British Ship SuSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Faden 1796 Map Eastern US, North AmericaFaden, William (BRITISH, 1749-1836); Map of the Eastern United States, North American with British Territories and Those of Spain according to the Treaty of 1784 (from a larger atlas), 1796; handcolorSee Sold Price
Sold2024WILLIAM GRIFFIN (United Kingdom, 19th Century), "Battle of the Glorious 1st June"., Oil on canvas,WILLIAM GRIFFINUnited Kingdom, 19th Century"Battle of the Glorious 1st June". Depicts a boisterous battle scene between French and British ships, with a rescue boat in the foreground. Signed lower lefSee Sold Price
Sold2021Studio of Sir Peter Lely (British, 1618-1680)Studio of Sir Peter Lely, R.A. (British, 1618-1680) "Portrait of a Gentleman in Armour and Lace Cravat, Landscape in Background, Probably Sir Thomas Myddelton, 2nd Bt. (1651-1684)" oil on canvas unsigSee Sold Price
Sold2021Manner of Sir Peter Lely (British, 1618–1680)Manner of Sir Peter Lely (British, 1618–1680) Portrait of a Seated Lady in an Exterior Oil on canvas49 3/4 x 40 1/4 in. (126.4 x 102.2cm) Provenance Private Collection, Virginia.See Sold Price
Sold2022SIR PETER LELY (BRITISH, 1618-1680), OIL ON CANVAS, H 48.5", W 39", FRANCIS CONTELS OF DORSETT WIFESIR PETER LELY (BRITISH, 1618-1680), OIL ON CANVAS, H 48.5", W 39", FRANCIS CONTELS OF DORSETT WIFE OF RICHARD EARL OF DORSETT MOTHER OF MARY COUNTELS OF ORRERY AN. 1646 Depicted in a forest landscapeSee Sold Price
2017Giant model of the British Cipper ship Cutty SarkLarge scale model of 3 masted British Clipper ship "Cutty Sark" in custom lighted showcase. 64"h x 100"lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manner of Sir Peter Lely (British, 1618-1680)Manner of Sir Peter Lely (British, 1618-1680), "Portrait of a Lady in Green Silk Robes", oil on canvas, unsigned, 49 1/2 in. x 40 in., framed with artist plaqueSee Sold Price
Sold2023Woolwork Picture of a British Clipper ShipWoolwork Picture of a British Clipper Ship England, second half 19th century The central reserve depicting the vessel surrounded by flags and surmounted by a crown, all bordered on three sides by gathSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Doig (British, born 1959) Cyril's Bay Giclée printed in colours with screenprint varn...Peter Doig (British, born 1959) Cyril's Bay Giclée printed in colours with screenprint varnish, 2008, on wove, signed, dated and numbered 427/500 in pencil, published by The Tate Gallery, London,See Sold Price
Oct 22Stenella AuctionsEnglish 19th Century Wool Work "Woolie" Embroidery of British Ship$125(2 bids)
BonhamsPeter Brown N.E.A.C. (British, born 1967) September afternoon from 5th floor of the Savoy 16 x 1...$200(1 bid)