Sold2022Pevsner (N. B. L.) [The King Penguin Series], numbered 1-76, various editions, 1941-59.Pevsner (N. B. L.) [The King Penguin Series], numbered 1-76, various editions though most first edition, some spotting or foxing, some endpapers browned, few with contemporary ink ownership inscriptioSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bob Dylan (b.1941) New York Skyline, Seen from Queens, from The Beaten Path seriesBob Dylan (b.1941)New York Skyline, Seen from Queens, from The Beaten Path seriesScreenprint in colours, 2017, signed in pencil, numbered from the edition of 195, printed by Kolibri Art Studio, Inc.,See Sold Price
Sold2023Bob Dylan (b.1941) Manhattan Bridge, Downtown New York, from the Beaten Path seriesBob Dylan (b.1941)Manhattan Bridge, Downtown New York, from the Beaten Path seriesScreenprint in colours, 2017, signed in pencil, numbered from the edition of 195, printed by Kolibri Art Studio, Inc.,See Sold Price
Sold2018David Hockney, Henry Seated with Tulips, 1976David Hockney (British, b. 1937) Henry Seated with Tulips (from Friends Series), 1976 color lithograph signed, dated and numbered in pencil A.P. edition of 20 41 1/2" x 29 1/2" Provenance: FairweatherSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Skilling, Oil on Canvas, Leopard(American, b. 1940) signed l.r. "Skilling" Overall: 4'6"h x 5'5-1/2"w Sight: 47-1/2"h x 59-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023MAXIM KOPF (1892 - 1958)Tahitians on the Beach oil on canvas 24 x 20 1/4 inches (painting size); 27 1/4 x 31 1/4 inches (overall including carved and gilt custom frame) N.B. From the Orgy Series.See Sold Price
Sold2022Vija Celmins (American/Latvian, b. 1938) Galaxy (from Untitled Portfolio), 1975Vija Celmins (American/Latvian, b. 1938) Galaxy (from Untitled Portfolio), 1975 lithograph signed, dated, and numbered 59/75 in pencil 12 1/2 x 16 1/2 inches. Printed by Cirrus Press, Los Angeles PublSee Sold Price
Sold2018ALBERT PALEY CandelabrumALBERT PALEY (b. 1944) Candelabrum, edition of 17, Rochester, NY, 1999 Forged and fabricated steel with a blackened finish, bronze Stamped ALBERT PALEY 1999, numbered S-64-18 9 1/4" x 21" x 5 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Pierre Soulages (French, b. 1919) "Composition #3"Pierre Soulages (French, b. 1919) "Composition #3" 1957. Color lithograph on paper. Signed (lower right) numbered edition 13/60. Rivière 4 26 1/8 x 19 7/8 in. Anderson Gallery, Buffalo, New York. DSee Sold Price
Sold2017Arturo DiModica, sculptureArturo DiModica, sculpture, Arturo DiModica (Italian/American, b. 1941), "Charging Bull", 2000, mirror polished stainless steel, cast signed, dated and numbered 6/10, 26"h x 48"l x 18"w Provenance: EsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Willem de Kooning Untitled Quatre Lithographies(1986) Lithograph in colors on Arches paper 28-1/4" x 24-3/4"(sheet) Frame 33.5" x 29.5" Ed. XXXIX/L (aside from the edition of 100) Hand Signed, numbered, and dated at lower edge. Published by EditioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Afro (Basaldella) (Udine, 1912 - Zurigo, 1976) - Senza titolo, 1959Tecnica mista su carta riportata su tela, cm. 46x61. Sul verso: firma, data e titolo. L’opera è registrata presso l’Archivio Afro con n. 59 B 108, Certificato di autenticità di MarSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pedrito On Horse, A Large FERNANDO BOTERO Bronze Sculpture, Signed & NumberedPedrito On Horse, A Large FERNANDO BOTERO Bronze Sculpture, Signed, Sealed & Limited Edition Numbered 1/6. H 44" x W 35" x D 23"See Sold Price
Sold2018Steinway & Sons Model A Salon Grand PianoSteinway & Sons Ebonized Model A Salon Grand Piano ca. 1982, of traditional form and bearing the serial number 473294. h. 41", w. 59-1/2", l. 72" Provenance: Estate of Jean and Jack Kelley, Tulsa, OklSee Sold Price
Sold2019Chinese Huanghuali Wood Altar TableMing dynasty. Chinese Huanghuali wood altar table. 59 1/2" L x 18 1/8" D x 31 7/8"HSee Sold Price
Sold2020PABLO PICASSO Face no.157.Face no.157. 1963. Ceramic. Cm 25,00 x 25,00. A.R. 489. Marked and numbered " N.157/Edition Picasso/37/150/Madoura" underneath. Publication: RamieÌ (1988) Picasso: Catalogue of the edited ceramic worSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHIHULY VENETIAN, ORANGE & GREEN ART GLASS, 1996Dale Chihuly (American b. 1941), Venetian series sculptural glass vessel, 1996, hand blown glass in coral red with silvered inclusions and long green prunts in the forms of leaves, signed and dated toSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Pair Of Gigantic F. Botero Male & Female Bronze Sculptures, Numbered & SignedA Pair Of Gigantic Fernando Botero Male & Female Bronze Sculptures, Limited Edition Of 8, Numbered (1/8). Signed & Hallmarked by foundry mark. Man: 23" x 30" x H 82"; Woman: 24" x 26" x H 86"See Sold Price
Sold2023Arman - Venus HairsprayArtist: Arman Title: Venus Hairspray Year: 1996 Dimensions: 74in. by 32 1/2in. Edition: Numbered from the Rare Limited Edition on IV Medium: Cast Bronze with BlSee Sold Price
2023Julian Opie - This Is Shahnoza 5Artist: Julian Opie Title: This Is Shahnoza 5 Year: 2006 Dimensions: 22 1/2in. by 53 1/2in. Edition: Numbered from the Rare Limited AP Edition of 11 Medium: SilSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Bauer Dunbar (US, b. 1927)George Bauer Dunbar (American/Louisiana, b. 1927) "Maquette for NOMA - Hard Edge Series #1" clay and 24k gold leaf signed lower right and lower left, verso with "Galerie Simonne Stern, New Orleans, LSee Sold Price
Sold2021Redness of Red by Robert Burns Motherwell (1915-1991)Redness of Red by Robert Burns Motherwell (1915-1991) Lithograph Screenprint With Collage 1984, Edition #1 Out Of 1000, Signed & Numbered in Pen Bottom Right, Inscribed Bottom Left "To My Friend MerviSee Sold Price
Sold2022Massimo Listri (born in 1955) Castello di Weimar, 1997Massimo Listri (born in 1955)Castello di Weimar, 1997Chromogenic printLimited edition of 5 Signed and numbered '1/5' on the artist's label on the back176 × 223 cm187 × 232 cm (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2020Juan Hamilton (American, b. 1945) Untitled (7-5-82),Juan Hamilton (American, b. 1945) Untitled (7-5-82), 1982 bronze inscribed Juan, dated and numbered 1/7 26 x 17 x 22 inches. Property from the Collections of Webster University, St. Louis, Missouri, SSee Sold Price
1 day LeftAugusta AuctionsSTEPHEN BURROWS & GIVENCHY PARTY DRESSES, USA & PARIS, 1970-1980s$275(2 bids)
1 day LeftAugusta AuctionsTHREE EMBROIDERED OR SOUTACHE EMBELLISHED DAY GARMENTS, USA, 1930s$175(2 bids)
1 day LeftAugusta AuctionsHAND EMBROIDERED SHAWL & EMBROIDERED ROBE, SWITZERLAND, 1880s & c. 1925$350(2 bids)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanVarious Artists (20th century) Six New York Artists Portfolio (complete set of six)Including works$3,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersGEORGE PLATT LYNES - At the Ballet: George Balanchine with Nicholas Magallanes and Marie-Jeanne -$500
1 day LeftAugusta AuctionsLANVIN-CASTILLO EVENING SHEATH & COAT FROM OSCAR DE LA RENTA ARCHIVE, 1962$400