Sold2022Binding. PHILOSTRATUS. Historiae de vita Apollonij Tyanei libri octo.PHILOSTRATUS. Historiae de vita Apollonij Tyanei libri octo, Alemano Rhinuccino Florentino interprete.Paris, B. Prevost for P. Beguin, 155516mo; 110x75 mm; pieno marocchino marrone dorato, Pp. 32; 634See Sold Price
Sold2022PHILOSTRATUS, Flavius. De vita Apollonii Tyanei libriPHILOSTRATUS, Flavius. De vita Apollonii Tyanei libri octo… Eusebius contra Hieroclem q[ui] Tyaneum Christo conferre conatus fuerit… [Venice:] Aldus Manutius, [March 1501]. Folio in eightsSee Sold Price
Sold2018Philostratus. Les Images ou tableaux de platte peinturePhilostratus. Les Images ou tableaux de platte peinture des deux Philostrates sophistes grecs et les statues de Callistrate, fine engraved pictorial title and 68 full-page illustrations by Jaspar IsacSee Sold Price
Sold2015Philostratus (Flavius) - Philostratorum quae supersuntdouble column, text in Greek and Latin, title in red and black and with woodcut printer's device, some spotting or light foxing, contemporary calf, gilt spine in compartments and with red morocco labeSee Sold Price
Sold2020LES IMAGES OU TABLEAUX DE PLATTE PEINTURE, des deuxLES IMAGES OU TABLEAUX DE PLATTE PEINTURE, des deux Philostrates Sophistes Grecs, von F.Philostratus, Blaise de Vigenere, avec des epigrammes ... par Artus Thomas Sieur d'Embry, bei Matthieu GuillemotSee Sold Price
Sold2018Esoteric, philosophic and medicine work of 16th centuryEsoteric, philosophic and medicine work of 16th century. PHILOSTRATUS LEMNIUS. Della vita di Apollonio Tianeo. In Fiorenza, Appresso Lorenzo Torrentino, 1549. 8vo, mm 158x95, legatura in pergamena, tiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Life of Apollonius, 1532Philostratus. HISTORIAE DE VITA APOLLONIJ LIBRI VIII. Cologne: Gymnicus, 1532. 6" x 3.75". [20], 460, [4] pp. 19th c. 1/4 reverse calf over decorative paper boards. ************ Philostratus' work onSee Sold Price
Sold2018Esoteric, philosophic and medicine work of 16th centuryEsoteric, philosophic and medicine work of 16th century. PHILOSTRATUS LEMNIUS. Della vita di Apollonio Tianeo. In Fiorenza, Appresso Lorenzo Torrentino, 1549.8vo, mm 158x95, legatura in pergamena, titSee Sold Price
Sold202315TH / 16TH CENTURY EARLY PRINTED LATIN VOLUME15TH / 16TH CENTURY EARLY PRINTED LATIN VOLUME, Philostratus, De Vita Apollonii Tyanei, Scriptor Luculentus a Philippo Beroaldo Castigatus, Bologna: Benedictus Hector, circa 1500. Bound in brownSee Sold Price
Sold2017FILOSTRATO di Lemno (c.190-c.230). Les images ouFILOSTRATO di Lemno (c.190-c.230). Les images ou tableaux de platte peinture par les deux Philostrates avec des epigrammes sur chacun d'iceux par Artus Thomas. Parigi: Mathieu Guillemot, 1629. EdizionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Greek Coins - Illyria - Dyrrhachium - Cow AR Drachm200-30 B.C. Magistrates Philostratos and Damenos. Obv: FILOSTRATOS legend with cow standing right, looking back at calf suckling to left, corn ear to right, bunch of grapes below. Rev: [DYR] DAMHNOS aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Philostratos,F.De vita Apollonii Tyanei scriptor lvcvlentvs a Philippo Beroaldo castigatvs. Venedig, Bernardinus de Vitalibus 31.I.1502. Fol. 80 Bll. mit einigen teils figrl. Init. Hschafsldr. d. 18. Jhdts. (Berieb.See Sold Price
Sold2024Lucian of Samosata. Luciani opera. Icones Philostrati. Eiusdem Heroica..., Venice, Aldus and AndreaLucian of Samosata. Luciani opera. Icones Philostrati. Eiusdem Heroica. Eiusdem vitae Sophistarum. Icones Iunioris Philostrati. Descriptiones Callistrati, woodcut Aldine device on title-page and finalSee Sold Price
Sold2024LUCIAN, DIALOGI ET ALIA MULTA, 1522 ALDINE EDITIONLucian of Samosata. Luciani Dialogi et alia multa opera quorum index est in proximis paginis. Imagines Philostrati. Eiusdem Heroica. Eiusdem vit? Sophistarum. Imagines Junioris Philostrati. DescriptioSee Sold Price
Sold2017[Filostrato] -- La vita del gran philosopho Apollonio[Filostrato] -- La vita del gran philosopho Apollonio Tianeo, composta da Philostrato scrittor greco... Venezia: Gabriele Giolito, 1549. Volume 8vo. Marca tipografico sul frontespizio e in fine. LegatSee Sold Price
2017PHILOSTRATUS LEMNIUS. Della vita di Apollonio Tianeo.PHILOSTRATUS LEMNIUS. Della vita di Apollonio Tianeo. In Fiorenza : Appresso Lorenzo Torrentino, 1549.8vo, mm 158x95, legatura in pergamena, titoli e fregi in oro su tassello al dorso, titoli manoscriSee Sold Price
2022Binding. PHILOSTRATUS. Historiae de vita ApollonijPHILOSTRATUS. Historiae de vita Apollonij Tyanei libri octo, Alemano Rhinuccino Florentino interprete.Paris, B. Prevost for P. Beguin, 155516mo; 110x75 mm; pieno marocchino marrone dorato, Pp. 32; 634See Sold Price
2023Philostrati Lemnii Opera, Works of Philostratus, Latin and Greek, Paris, Morelli, 1608.Philostrati Lemnii Opera, Works of Philostratus, Latin and Greek, Paris, Morelli, 1608. In fair condition with heavy wear, detached front cover, and ex libris. Quarto (8.75” x 13.5”).See Sold Price
2015Flavius Philostratus. De Vita Apollonii Tyanei.Flavius Philostratus. De Vita Apollonii Tyanei. Bologna: BenedSee Sold Price
20241680 PHILOSTRATUS TWO FIRST BOOKS w/ LIFE of APOLLONIUS TYANEUS ANTIQUE ENGLISHThe two first books, concerning the life of Apollonius Tyaneus: Written originally in greek and now published in English together with philological notes upon each chapter. translated by Charles BlounSee Sold Price
2022Binding. PHILOSTRATUS. Historiae de vita Apollonij Tyanei libri octo.PHILOSTRATUS. Historiae de vita Apollonij Tyanei libri octo, Alemano Rhinuccino Florentino interprete.Paris, B. Prevost for P. Beguin, 1555 16mo; 110x75 mm; pieno marocchino marrone dorato, Pp. 32; 63See Sold Price
2022PhilostratusPhilostratus, Flavius Les Images ou Tableaus de Platte Peinture ... Mis en Francois par Blaise Vigenere. Mit gestoch. Titelbl. und zahlr. Holzschn.-Initialen. Paris, Langelier, 1602. 26 Bll., 998 S.,See Sold Price
2023Binding. PHILOSTRATUS. Historiae de vita Apollonij Tyanei libri octo.PHILOSTRATUS. Historiae de vita Apollonij Tyanei libri octo, Alemano Rhinuccino Florentino interprete.Paris, B. Prevost for P. Beguin, 155516mo; 110x75 mm; pieno marocchino marrone dorato, Pp. 32; 634See Sold Price