Sold2024Antique Vellum Binding: World History, Stoer 1593Gaius Plinius Secundus (Pliny the Elder) C. Plinii, Secundi Historiae Mundi Libri (Second World History Book), dated 1593, engraved title-page, First Edition late 16th-century bound in vellum [5" x 3See Sold Price
Sold2020Bindings.- Latin Classics.- Plinius Secundus (Gaius)Bindings.- Latin Classics.- Plinius Secundus (Gaius) Epistolæ et Panegyricus, half-title, title with woodcut printer's device, occasional spotting, contemporary red morocco, gilt, covers with tripleSee Sold Price
Sold2017PLINIUS SECUNDUS. C. Plinii Caec. Sec. Epist.PLINIUS SECUNDUS, GAIUS. C. Plinii Caec. Sec. Epist. lib. IX. [Ginevra : Paulus Stephanus], 159916mo, mm 120x75; Leg. coeva piena pergamena, impressioni a secco sul piatto ”P FOIC 1603”, titoli maSee Sold Price
Sold20221581 HISTORY of the WORLD by Plinius Secundus 2 VOLUMESPlinius Secundus C. L'Histoire du Monde. Lyon, C. Pesnot, 1581 4 parts in 2 volumes (8),XXXI,(1),678; (153); (28),754; (104)p., 4 identical woodcut printer's marks, uniformed gilt vellum. Folio. 9 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2019Paulus Manutius Paulli Manutii Epistolarum Libri XII.Paulus Manutius Paulli Manutii Epistolarum Libri XII. Mit 2 Holzschnitt TVignetten u. Holzschnitt Buchschmuck. Brixae Iacobum Turlinum 1623. 8 Bll. 436 S. 112 S. 8°. Ppbd. mit hs. RTitel (etwas berieSee Sold Price
Sold2020Letters of Pliny the Younger, 1640Heading: Author: Pliny, the Younger and Giovanni Maria Cattanao Title: C. Plinii Caecilii Secundi Epistolarum libri X & Panegyricus:accedunt variantes lectiones Place Published: Lugd. Batavorum PubliSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pliny's Historia Mundi 1545Heading: Author: Plinius Secundus Title: Historiae Mundi, Libri XXXVII Place Published: Basel Publisher:Froben Date Published: 1545 Description: [36]-671-[1 blank], [236] pSee Sold Price
Sold20241547 PUNIC WAR EPIC POEM by Silius Italicus POETRY antique 16th century RARESilius Italicus Gaius De Bello Punico libri septemdecim Lugduni: apud Seb. Gryphium, 1547 Size 3 by 5" (118x66 mm). 430 pp 18th century leather binding with gilt title to the spine Very good interiorSee Sold Price
Sold2017Caesar, GaiusCaesar, Gaius Julius Hoc volumine continentur, Commentariorum de bello Gallico libri viri, de bello ciuili Pompeiano ... Cum correctionibus Pauli Manutii. Mit 2 doppelseitigen Holzschnitt-Karten u. 5See Sold Price
Sold2017Georgius Agricola: De re metallica libri XIIGeorgius Agricola: De re metallica libri XII Basel, Froben, 1556 538 Seiten mit zahlreichen, teils ganzseitigen Holzdrucken, zuzüglich einem umfangreichen Index von 72 Seiten. Holzdeckel mit geprägtSee Sold Price
Sold2016Roman Head of Gaius Caesar1st century BC-1st century AD. A marble portrait head of a noble Julio-Claudian boy, possibly the prince Gaius Caesar, with short hair falling in delicately incised waves, deep-set eyes, small, full lSee Sold Price
Sold2023VALERIUS MAXIMUS, Gaius. Facta et dicta memorabilia. [Venice] : Vindelinus de Spira, 1471. 7-lineVALERIUS MAXIMUS, Gaius. Facta et dicta memorabilia. [Venice] : Vindelinus de Spira, 1471. Folio (340 x 235 mm). Collation: a¹⁰ b⁸ c¹² d-f⁸ g⁴⁺¹ h-k&#See Sold Price
Sold2020Architecture. PALLADIO. I quattro libriPALLADIO, Andrea. I quattro libri dell'architettura di Andrea Palladio. Ne' quali, dopo vn breue trattato de' cinque ordini, & di quelli auertimenti, che sono piu necessarij nel fabricare; si tratSee Sold Price
Sold2022Piero Fornasetti, Libri table lamp and paper basketPiero Fornasetti Libri table lamp and Libri paper basket Fornasetti MilanoItaly, c. 1995transfer-printed lacquered vellum, brass, linen 34 h × 18 dia in (86 × 46 cm) 11.25 h &timSee Sold Price
Sold2021Caesar, Gaius Julius (100-44 BCE) Commentarii TradottiCaesar, Gaius Julius (100-44 BCE) Commentarii Tradotti di Latino in Volgar Lingua. Venice: Rindoni & Pasini, 1531.Octavo, [leaf]8, A-Z8, AA-GG8, HH2-7, (lacking text leaf HH1 and final ?blank HH8); tiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Galileana. MICALORI. Della Sfera Mondiale Libri Quattro.MICALORI, Giacomo. Della Sfera Mondiale Libri Quattro.Urbino, Mazzantini, 1626In-4to, mm. 250x155; Legatura coeva in cartonato alla rustica; èè. [8], 139,[5]. Frontespizio in rosso e nero coSee Sold Price
Sold2019PALLADIO, Andrea (1518-1580) - I quattro libri dell'PALLADIO, Andrea (1518-1580) - I quattro libri dell' architettura. Venice: Domenico De Franceschi, 1570 [ma Venezia, Giambattista Pasquali, circa 1768]. The counterfeit 1768 edition with engraved illuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hyginus, Gaius Iulius C. Iulii Hygini Augusti Liberti Fabularum Liber, ad omnium poetarum lectionemAstronomie - Astrologie Hyginus, Gaius Iulius C. Iulii Hygini Augusti Liberti Fabularum Liber, ad omnium poetarum lectionem mirè, necessarius, & nunc denuò excusus. Eiusdem Poeticon AstronomSee Sold Price
Sold2022VEGETIUS RENATUS (FLAVIUS) De re militari libri quatuor, Paris, Christian WechelVEGETIUS RENATUS (FLAVIUS) De re militari libri quatuor, full-page woodcut portrait of the author on verso, some repairs to title-page resulting to small loss to printer's device and portrait and touSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bede, the Venerable. Historiæ ecclesiasticæ gentis Anglorum libri V., first edition,Bede, Saint, the Venerable. Historiæ ecclesiasticæ gentis Anglorum libri V., first edition, second issue (with A1 cancelled and replaced with three leaves bearing half-title, cancel title, aSee Sold Price
Sold2022MONTBLANC FOUNTAIN PEN “GAIUS CILNIUS MAECENASâ€. White and silver lacquered resin body. 18 ktMONTBLANC FOUNTAIN PEN "GAIUS CILNIUS MAECENAS". White and silver lacquered resin barrel. Rhodium-plated 18 Kts gold nib, M-point. Limited edition. No box. Dimensions: 14 cm length; 16.62 mm diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2017DEL RIO. Disquisitionum magicarum libri sexDel Rio, Martin Antonio. Disquisitionum magicarum libri sex, in tres tomos partiti. Auctore Martino Delrio Societatis Iesu presbytero, ... Tomus primus [-tertius]. Nunc secundis curis auctior longè,See Sold Price
Sold2022Medicine. MARZIO. De homine libri duo.MARZIO, Galeotto. De homine libri duo. Torino, Giovanni Angelo e Bernardino da Silva, 1517In-8vo, 210x150 mm. Legatura in pergamena rigida, tassello in pelle con titolo in oro al dorso, tagli coloratiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mizauld, Antoine De mundi sphaera, seu Cosmographia, Libri tres: figuris et demonstrationibusAstronomie Mizauld, Antoine De mundi sphaera, seu Cosmographia, Libri tres: figuris et demonstrationibus illustrati. Mit Holzschnitt-Druckermarke auf Titel u. 41 Holzschnitten im Text (darunter 2 VolvSee Sold Price
May 30NY Elizabeth DE TESTAMENTIS CONIUGUM LIBRI QUINQUE ANCIENT VELLUM, A LATIN LAW BOOK PUBLISHED IN 1585$50
Jun 08TimeLine Auctions Ltd.Ancient Roman Imperial Coins - Augustus - Gaius and Lucius AR Denarius£5(1 bid)
Jun 08TimeLine Auctions Ltd.Ancient Roman Imperial Coins - Augustus - Gaius and Lucius AR Denarius£5(1 bid)
May 30NY Elizabeth 1560 ANTIQUARIAN GREEK AND ROMAN ANTIQUITIES AND MUSIC LECTIONUM ANTIQUARUM LIBRI XXX$50
May 30NY Elizabeth IN THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY, PIETRO BEMBO EPISTOLARUM LEONIS DECIMI ANTIQUE VELLUM BOUND$50
May 30NY Elizabeth VELLUM BINDING, 1562 LODOVICO DOLCE LIBRI DELLE OSSERVATIONI, ANTIQUE 16TH CENTURY$50
2 days LeftJasper521633 HISTORY by Curtius Rufus Quintus antique ELZEVIER Historiarum libri w/ MAP$150
Featured2 days LeftJasper521594 ALBRECHT DURER FULLY ILLUSTRATED antique RARE Di Alberto Durero pittore$4,000
5 days LeftOriental Art AuctionsA GRAND TOUR SCULPTED WHITE MARBLE HEAD OF JULIUS CAESAR AUGUSTUS, 19TH CENTURY, AFTER THE MANNER OF€3,400
May 23Weatherham Estate TreasuresAugustus Caesar Bust as Centurion of Primaporta Sculpture - (1.1lbs)$195
2 days LeftJasper521675 BIBLE IN GREEK ANTIQUE NOVUM TESTAMENTUM GRAECUM NEW TESTAMENT vellum bound$460