Sold2023Bell-shaped cup, c. 400 - 600 AD - Peru, Nazcaceramic, Polychrome painted with shamans picking cactus plants for ceremony H: 9,5 cm; D: 13 cm, H: 3,7 inch; D: 5,1 inch Provenance: Michael Beckmann, Marburg, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2023Nazca Polychrome Pottery Flared KeroPeru, central coast SA, Circa 100 to 400 AD. Nicely rendered in bold colors with feline headed deity spread across vessel and holding a trophy head bounty. He wears a garment across body with a lovelySee Sold Price
Sold2018Two Nazca Polychrome Bowls c. 400-600 AD One,Two Nazca Polychrome Bowlsc. 400-600 AD One, a truncated "kero" type with upper baSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nazca Pottery Kero Ca. 400-600 A.D., Nazca, (Peru).Nazca Pottery Kero Ca. 400-600 A.D., Nazca, (Peru). Size 5 5/8 inches high. NJ collection, acquired 1970’s. Old collection number on base: AWY1008.See Sold Price
Sold2024Nazca Polychrome Painted KeroCirca 200 to 400 AD, Nazca, pre-Columbian pottery vessel. Depicting fish painted with cream feathers over brown, the fish eyes are highlighted in white and the spout in maroon. Size 5" H x 4 3/4" Wex-See Sold Price
Sold2015Rare Nazca Polychrome Wood Kero - HeronsPre-Columbian, Southern Peru, Nazca, 400 to 700 CE. This is a kero (drinking cup) made of wood by the Nazca. It is decorated with delicate painted crested white herons of varying sizes. Nazca wooden aSee Sold Price
Sold2016Nazca Polychrome Pottery Olla - Trophy headPre-Columbian, Southern Peru, Nazca, ca. 100 to 400 CE. Polychrome Nazca Kero in Trophy Head Form. A flared vessel in the form of a trophy head with a relief nose and wearing a tump-line headband oSee Sold Price
Sold2015Nazca Polychrome Kero, Abstract PatternPre-Columbian, southern Peru, Nazca, ca. 200 to 400 CE. Nazca pottery kero decorated in shades of red, white, black and brown with repeating "net" pattern over alternating bands of red and brown. VerySee Sold Price
Sold202470295: A Large Nazca Vessel Peru, c. 100 BC – 400 ADA Large Nazca Vessel Peru, c. 100 BC – 400 AD Earthenware bridge-spout vessel painted in cream, red-brown, orange, olive green and black. Depicts on both siSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nazca Polychrome Kero w/ Geometric Motifs, TL Tested**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Southern Peru, Nazca, ca. 100 BCE to 400 CE. A wonderful pottery kero presenting a corseted body and tall, flared neck that leads to a broad rim, all sitting uSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nazca Polychrome Kero with Humped Animal MotifPre-Columbian, South Coast Peru, Nazca culture, ca. 200 to 400 CE. A fabulous pottery vessel of unique form displaying a conical body and wide, annular rim sitting upon a flared foot with a flat, circSee Sold Price
Sold2015Bizarre Nazca Polychrome KeroPre-Columbian, southern Peru, Nazca to early Huari, ca 400 to 600 CE. A very strange little pottery cup! With rounded base, distinct corseted middle and flaring rim, painted in red, black, tan and broSee Sold Price
Sold2018A large Nazca bowl depicting the Spotted CatA large Nazca bowl, c. AD 200 - 400, a fine polychrome example featuring two depictions of the Mythical Spotted Cat, each is shown with a body consisting of two large trophy heads and numerous atlatlSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pre-Columbian Nazca terracotta BowlA large Nazca bowl, Peru, ca. 400 - 600 A.D., large flared rim, polychrome decorated, pottery bowl having a wide exterior band containing three highly stylized mythological deities. Dimensions: 9-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2016Tall Nazca Polychrome Kero - Severed Trophy HeadsBack at auction due to fraudulent bidder from 6/2/2016 sale… Pre-Columbian, Nazca culture, Peru South Coast, ca. 100 to 400 CE. This is a deep, flared beaker known as a kero (or quero), which was mSee Sold Price
Sold2016Nazca Polychrome Kero - Supernatural BeingsPre-Columbian, Nazca culture, Peru South Coast, ca. 100 to 400 CE. This is a polychrome pottery drinking vessel with a slightly corseted body with a flaring rim and gently rounded base. The exterior bSee Sold Price
Sold2017Fine Nazca Polychrome Cylinder - Trophy HeadsPre-Columbian, Nazca culture, Peru South Coast, ca. 100 to 400 CE. A polychrome pottery drinking vessel (kero) with a slightly corseted body, a flaring rim, and a gently rounded base. Around the exterSee Sold Price
2022Nazca Polychrome Vessel w/ Mythical Being, TL TestedPre-Columbian, South Coast Peru, Nazca, ca. 100 BCE to 400 CE. A hand-built pottery cup adorned with a vibrantly colored depiction of the fierce "Anthropomorphic Mythical Being." The kero cup or bowlSee Sold Price
Sold2023Three vessels, c. 400 - 1400 AD - Peruceramic, a) Moche, stirrup vessel, shiny brown patina, h: 17,5 cm b) Chancay, bulbous jug with two handles, h: 15 cm c) Ica, small bowl, with painted and relief decoration, d: 9.5 cm, rest. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2017A beautiful Mayan polychrome bowlA beautiful Mayan polychrome bowl, c. AD 400 - 600, the sides adorned with monkeys and a composite altar, an attractive stylized bird design just below the rim. H: 4 in (10.3 cm); Dia 7 in (17.8 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Pre Columbian Wari Polychrome Kero Vessel c.500-800 AD.Ancient Pre Columbian Wari Polychrome Kero Vessel c.500-800 AD. Size 6 1/4 inches high. 4 1/2 inches wide. Central coast, Huari/Wari. An attractive kero or cylindrical beaker with flaring sides and foSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pre-Columbian Double-Spouted Pottery VesselPre-Columbian Double-Spouted Pottery Vessel With bridge handle, painted with a red and black "god figure" design on cream ground, Nazca, Peru, 200-400 AD. Height 5 1/2 inches (13.9 cm)See Sold Price
2018Chavin/salinar Culture Mase HeadCHAVIN/SALINAR CULTURE Mase Head Date: 300 B.C.-100 A.D. Origin: Moche, Peru, c. AD 400 - 600 Material: Stone Size: H: 4 3/4 inches PRE COLUMBIAN ~ MACE HEAD, CHAVIN/SALINAR CULTURE, Weapons & FinialsSee Sold Price
Sold2015A choice Paracas polychrome ear spoolA choice Paracas polychrome ear spool, c. AD 400 – 600, the facing side featuring an open-work design with two birds facing one another either side of a plant or altar, designs above and below and dSee Sold Price
1 day LeftForum AuctionsIndia.- Photograph Album, c.400 photographs, postcards and cuttings showing military and expatriate£950
1 day LeftArtemissionViking Silver Hammer of Thor Mjolnir Pendant with Odin Head, c. 9th-10th Century A.D.$1,400(1 bid)