Sold2021Nayarit Chinesco Polychrome Seated Female FigurePre-Columbian, West Mexico, Nayarit, Chinesco, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A remarkable hand-built and highly burnished redware pottery female figure depicted with a bulbous body and arched back as she resSee Sold Price
Sold2016Nazca Polychrome Seated Female FigurePre-Columbian, Peru, Nazca culture, ca. 100 to 400 CE. This is a sweet doll with vivid polychrome decoration: cream slip contrasting with brown and red. She is depicted as having almond-shaped eyes anSee Sold Price
Sold2015Seated female figure drum, 20th c.A wood and polychrome seated female figure with drum. Guinea, Baga, 20th century. 52 1/2"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient GREEK. Terracotta Tanagra figurine circa 300 BC.Ancient GREEK. Terracotta Tanagra figurine circa 300 BC. Size 7 1/2 inches high. Unusual Tanagran polychrome terracotta seated female figure. Wearing ornate hat and drapery, original pigments. ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinesca Polychrome Female w/ Tattoos on Face & BodyPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Nayarit, Chinesco, ca. 300 BCE to 200 CE. A lovely polychrome terracotta seated female figure with a characteristically enlarged head, heart-shaped face, ample hipped legsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinesco Seated Figure with Wide Hips Ca. 100 B.C.- 250 A.D.Chinesco Seated Figure with Wide Hips Ca. 100 B.C.- 250 A.D. Size 7 1/2 inches high. Polychrome decorated seated female figure, having wide round hips and tapered legs, holding both hands to her sidesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre-Columbia Pottery Seated Female Figure - a polychrome pottery figure depicting a tattooed seatedPre-Columbia Pottery Seated Female Figure - a polychrome pottery figure depicting a tattooed seated female wearing nose ornament and ear spools. 7 7/8" h. Small loss to two toes on right foot.See Sold Price
Sold2020Pre-Columbian Manner Large Maternity SculpturePre-Columbian manner large polychrome pottery maternity sculpture depicting seated female figure with child. 32" H x 17" W x 16" D.See Sold Price
Sold2021AFRICAN POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD SEATED MALE AND FEMALEAFRICAN POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD SEATED MALE AND FEMALE FIGURES, TWO, H 9.5", W 3.5", D 3" Seated male and female figures. Center horn or head dress. Protruding belly buttons. Both with facial and bodySee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR ANTIQUE MEISSEN POLYCHROME DECORATED PORCELAIN FIGURES OF SEATED MALE AND FEMALE FIGURESPAIR ANTIQUE MEISSEN POLYCHROME DECORATED PORCELAIN FIGURES OF SEATED MALE AND FEMALE FIGURES HOLDING BASKETS, 18th-19th century. Imperfections and losses.H: 8 1/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Pre Columbian Jalisco Seated Female FigurePolychrome hollow terracotta female figure seated with legs drawn up, hands resting on knees. Prominent nose with nose ring. Red and black painted decoration obscured beneath white haze, but shows cleSee Sold Price
Sold2023Zacatecas Polychrome Seated Female, ex-Bonhams**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Zacatecas culture, Early Classic Period, ca. 250 to 450 CE. A superb hand-built pottery figure depicting a female elaborately adorned in hand-painSee Sold Price
Sold2017Nayarit Polychrome Seated Female w/ Striped FacePre-Columbian, West Mexico, Nayarit, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. This is a seated pottery female figure with a beautiful striped face, wide hips, splayed legs, and hands held to her waist. She is adorned wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nayarit Chinesco Polychrome Seated Female, ex-SchmittPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Nayarit, Chinesco, Protoclassic period, ca. 100 BCE to 250 CE. A wonderful terracotta female figure in Chinesco style -representing some of the most desirable West MexicanSee Sold Price
Sold2018Nayarit Chinesca Pottery Polychrome Seated FemalePre-Columbian, West Mexico, Nayarit, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A beautiful, hand-built anthropomorphic seated female figure with delineated legs, rotund thighs, a slender waist, and sinuous arms. She exhSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pre Columbian Nayarit figure 200 BC - AD 250Pre Columbian Nayarit figure 200 BC - AD 250, the seated female figure with her short legs straight out in front of her and clothed in a polychrome skirt representing a textile with geometric designs,See Sold Price
Sold2024Pre-Columbian Costa Rican Polychrome seated figurePre-Columbian Polychrome seated figure from the Nicoya region of Costa Rica, ca. 500-1000 CE. Seated female terracotta figure with intricate geometric painted designs, bulbous eyes and low relief noseSee Sold Price
Sold2017ELABORATE SEPIK WOOD ROOF FINIAL FIGUREElaborate Papua New Guinea, Sepik roof finial/gable figure; the tall carved and polychrome wood female fertility figure seated atop a patterned post, with alligator head, surmounted by a bird with winSee Sold Price
Sold2022Framed Indian Watercolour Manuscript Leaf19th century A.D. A watercolour painting depicting a female figure seated against a cushion in a courtyard, a shrine(?) before her, a female attendant approaching; polychrome borders and panel of textSee Sold Price
Sold2015JAPANESE BISQUE AND GLAZED PORCELAIN PAIR OF NODDERSJAPANESE BISQUE AND GLAZED PORCELAIN PAIR OF NODDERS, formed as caricatures of Asian male and female seated figures, both wearing Asian robes and slippers and painted with polychrome enamels. Head, haSee Sold Price
Sold2018A PRE-COLUMBIAN QUIMBAYA FEMALE RETABLO FIGUREPre-Columbian Quimbaya culture (Colombia, 100 BC - 700 CE). Seated slab pottery polychrome figure with slit eyes and mouth. Female figure with small breasts and genitals, nursing a stylized child heldSee Sold Price
Sold202118th/19th c CHINESE CARVED FEMALE TEMPLE FIGUREEarly carved Rare Female Seated Chinese Temple Figure, painted in polychrome 18th/19th c..With open prayer compartment on back, withf prayers. Some age appropriate loss to paint and wood. Measures 6"xSee Sold Price
Sold2019TWO NAYARIT POLYCHROME FIGURESTwo Pre-Columbian Nayarit figures: standing female; together with seated anthropomorphic figure in shamanic helmet and mask; both finely modeled, with polychrome decoration; circa 200 B.C.-400 A.D.; PSee Sold Price
Oct 03Weatherham Estate TreasuresLimited Edition Collett Seated Female Figure with Cup Signed Original Bronze Sculpture - 25" x 14"$550
7 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.A Large 19th C. French Louis XV Style Gilt & Patinated Bronze Figural Mantle Clock$12,000