Sold2022Frederick Gore C.B.E., R.A. (British, 1913-2009) Les BauxFrederick Gore C.B.E., R.A. (British, 1913-2009) Les Baux signed 'F. Gore' (lower right); further signed, titled and dated 'FREDERICK GORE LES BAUX 1951' (on stretcher bar) oil on canvas 51.5 x 61.5cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fred Yates (British, 1922-2008) Les Couleurs Exotiques (unframed)Fred Yates (British, 1922-2008) Les Couleurs Exotiques signed 'FRED YATES' (lower right) oil on canvas 46.5 x 55cm (18 5/16 x 21 5/8in). (unframed) Footnotes: Provenance The ESee Sold Price
Sold2024FRENCH POUPEE LDOELAC, WITH TRUNK AND TROUSSEAU, BY ARTIST LINDA WALL 15” Marks: Signed L Wall 6/20 Bisque swivel head on bisque shoulderplate, blue/gray inset glass eyes, painted lashes, eyeliner, feathered browsSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARTIN LEWIS Veterans.MARTIN LEWIS Veterans. Lithograph, 1935. 250x342 mm; 9¾x13½ inches, full margins. Edition of only 8. Signed in pencil, lower right. A very good impression of this extremely scarce, first-knoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean-Michel BASQUIAT (1960-1988)Hollywood africains devant le théâtre chinois, 2015. Sérigraphie en couleurs éditée par la Fondation Basquiat à 60 ex, co-signées par les sœurs de Jean-Michel BSee Sold Price
Sold202419th century fine French Fashion poupee bisque doll with closed mouth and blue paperweight eyes.19th century fine French Fashion poupee bisque doll with closed mouth and blue paperweight eyes. Unmarked. Cloth stuffed body. Stuffed leather hands. 3 original fine early dress combinations. 3 hats.See Sold Price
Sold2024Palmer Cox Brownie "The Canadian" Artist Proof AP#2/5 by R. John Wright Dolls with Signed TagPalmer Cox Brownie "The Canadian" Artist Proof AP#2/5 by R. John Wright Dolls with Signed TagBased on the original Palmer Cox illustrations, the Brownie Canadian from R. John Wright Dolls is made of tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Signed Alexander Rosell (British, 1859-1922) Oil On Canvas Figural Genre PaintingLarge Signed Alexander Rosell (British, 1859-1922) Oil On Canvas Figural Genre Painting. Measures approx. 31" X 38 1/2", Sight measures approx. 20 1/2" X 29". Please copy and paste the URL lSee Sold Price
Sold2018KIM SOU OIL ON CANVAS "LES DEUX AMIES"KIM SOU, (KOREAN 1919-2014) OIL ON CANVAS 1959 H 76" W 50 1/2" "LES DEUX AMIES":Signed lower right, dated "59" and framed. Purchased from the Gallery "La Belle Gabrielle" 1960.See Sold Price
Sold2024Francois Gilot signed original lithograph Les MargueritesGilot, Francoise (French, 1921-2023), Les Marguerites, lithograph printed in colors, 19.25 x 24.75 inches (48.9 x 62.9 cm.), pencil signed and numbered 43/50,framed in a metal section frame measuringSee Sold Price
Sold2024A German bisque lady doll, blue stationary eyes, signed Simon & Halbig 116-A, 16" hA German bisque lady doll, blue stationary eyes, signed Simon & Halbig 116-A, 16" hSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Scott "Nine Pears on a White Plate", c. 1956 Oil on CanvasWilliam Scott (British, 1913-1989). Signed "W Scott" on verso. Oil on canvas painting, 19 3/8" x 27 7/8", framed. Exhibition: Exhibited at Gimpel Fils, London, 1985, catalogue checklist no. 6; 1986 exSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Scott "Grey Theme I" Oil on Canvas PaintingWilliam Scott (British, 1913-1989) Signed and dated "W Scott 73" on verso Grey Theme I, 1973. Oil on canvas, 25" x 25", framed. Exhibited at Gimpel & Hanover Galerie, Zurich and London, 1974. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2024Signed Alberto Vargas 21.5 x 29 in Limited Edition Lithograph – Reclining Woman with DollThis 21.5 x 29 inch limited edition lithograph by renowned artist Alberto Vargas features a beautiful reclining woman accompanied by a traditional Japanese doll and various objects. Signed by Vargas aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Frank Brangwyn, RA (British, 1867-1956) ZanzibarSir Frank Brangwyn, RA (British, 1867-1956) Zanzibar signed, dated and inscribed 'Frank Brangwyn 1891 . Zanquabar.' (lower right) oil on canvas 76 x 101.5cm (30 x 40in). Footnotes: ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Scott Charcoal on Paper, "Abstract Forms"(British, 1913-1989) 1958, signed l.r.c. Overall: 29"h x 36-1/2"w Sight: 21-1/4"h x 29-1/2"w Provenance: Marsha Jackson Gallery; Property from the Estates of David and Laura Finn, Westchester County,See Sold Price
Sold2022Maxime Camille Louis Maufra (French, 1861-1918)Maxime Camille Louis Maufra (French, 1861-1918) Maxime Camille Louis Maufra (French, 1861-1918) ‘Le Matin’, Les Andelys, on the Seine signed and dated ‘Maufra 1902’ l.r., inscrSee Sold Price
Sold2018GIBSON ACE FREHLEY MODEL LES PAUL CUSTOMGibson Ace Frehley model Les Paul Custom sunburst with three pickups in original case, serial number ACE 1. Together with a pickguard signed by Frehley, "To Les on your/ 90th birthday/ 6-9-05 Love AceSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Stott Of Oldham (British, 1857-1900) OpheliaWilliam Stott Of Oldham (British, 1857-1900) Ophelia signed 'WILLIAM STOTT OF OLDHAM' (lower right) oil on canvas 85 x 143cm (33 7/16 x 56 5/16in). Footnotes: Provenance The artisSee Sold Price
Sold2024Andre Brasilier (French, b. 1929)Andre Brasilier(French, b. 1929)"Femme avec Les Fleurs"color lithographpencil-signed lower right margin, numbered "89/175" lower left.Matted, glazed and framed.sight 26-7/8" x 18-7/8", framed 31" x 23See Sold Price
Sold2024Pencil Signed Antique Honore Daumier Print, "Les Gens de Justice"Pencil Signed Antique Honore Daumier Print, "Les Gens de Justice". Honore-Victorin Daumier (1808-1879), was a painter, sculptor and printmaker, famous for socially and politically-conscious, artisticSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dame Barbara Hepworth (British, 1903-1975) Stringed Figure 76.2 x 61 cm. (30 x 24 in.)Dame Barbara Hepworth (British, 1903-1975) Stringed Figure signed and dated 'Barbara Hepworth 1966' (lower right); further signed, titled and dated again 'Barbara Hepworth/Stringed Figure 1966' (versoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Rackham, RWS (British, 1867-1939) AndromedaArthur Rackham, RWS (British, 1867-1939) Andromeda indistinctly signed (lower right) watercolour and bodycolour 54.5 x 37.3cm (21 7/16 x 14 11/16in). Footnotes: Provenance Sale, TSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Alfred James Munnings, PRA, RWS (British, 1878-1959) Jogging onSir Alfred James Munnings, PRA, RWS (British, 1878-1959) Jogging on signed and dated 'A. J. MUNNINGS/1912' (lower left) watercolour and bodycolour 35.5 x 51cm (14 x 20 1/16in). Footnotes: MuSee Sold Price
1 day LeftDalshire InternationalEdgar Degas, "Dans Les Coulisses" Signed (Original Lithograph)$220(2 bids)
7 days LeftDenise Ryan AuctionsLarge 25" Antique Signed Doll Bisque Painted Head, Sleep Eyes, Open Mouth, Composition, Jointed$10(1 bid)
5 days LeftRR AuctionGeorge Washington Revolutionary War-Dated Letter Signed: "From the intelligence I have just$1,100(2 bids)
BonhamsJohn Nost Sartorius (British, 1759-1828) Horses and riders (a pair) each 14 x 17 1/2in (35.6 x 4...$1,000
2 days LeftDreweatts Donnington Prioryλ MICHAEL WILKINSON (BRITISH B. 1965), SEDITIONARIES, 5, 2010£1,800