Sold2022Pre- Columbian Panamanian Long Neck Jar Gran Cocle, ca. 500 to 1000 CE.Pre- Columbian Panamanian Long Neck Jar Gran Cocle, ca. 500 to 1000 CE. Lovely long necked bottle vessel in orange terracotta decorated with added black pigment along the extended neck. Size: 8"H. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2015Panamanian Polychrome Vessel - Long NeckPre-Columbian, Central America, Panama, Gran Cocle culture, ca. 800 to 1000 CE. This long-necked vessel hails from the Gran Cocle kingdom of Central America or present-day Cocle province. Cocle ceramiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lot of 3 Panamanian Terracotta JarsPre-Columbian, Panama, Gran Cocle / Chiriqui, ca. 500 to 1500 CE. This is a nicely complementary group of red earth pottery jars from the Gran Cocle period in Panama. The largest has two small animorpSee Sold Price
Sold2021Panamanian Cocle Pottery Pedestal Dish & Jar**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Central America, Panama, Gran Cocle, Macaracas type, ca. 800 to 1000 CE. A pair of remarkable hand-built polychrome Cocle pottery pieces comprised of a pedestaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large Panamanian Cocle Polychrome VasePre-Columbian, Central America, Panama, Gran Cocle culture, ca. 800 to 1000 CE. This long-necked vessel hails from the Gran Cocle Pre-Columbian kingdom of Central America or present-day Cocle provinceSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tall / Long Neck Panamanian Cocle Polychrome Jar**Originally Listed At $600** Pre-Columbian, Panama, Cocle culture, ca. 400 to 600 CE. A large terracotta polychrome vessel with a bulbous body, rounded bottom, long neck, and wide rim. Beautifully deSee Sold Price
Sold2021Panamanian Gran Cocle Redware Figural VesselPre-Columbian, Central America, Panama, Gran Cocle culture, ca. 800 to 1000 CE. A wonderful handmade pottery vessel exhibiting a rare figural form with a bulbous body, a narrow neck, and a wide, flareSee Sold Price
Sold2016Large Panamanian Cocle Polychrome VasePre-Columbian, Central America, Panama, Gran Cocle culture, ca. 800 to 1000 CE. This long-necked vessel hails from the Gran Cocle Pre-Columbian kingdom of Central America or present-day Cocle provinceSee Sold Price
Sold2023Panamanian Polychrome Pedestal Bowl Abstract Zoomorphs**Originally Listed At $250** Pre-Columbian, Central America, Panama, Gran Cocle culture, ca. 800 to 1000 CE. A beautiful pedestal bowl resting on a flared foot with a tall neck, covered in a cream slSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tall Panamanian Cocle Polychrome Jar**Originally Listed At $600** Pre-Columbian, Panama, Cocle culture, ca. 400 to 600 CE. A large terracotta polychrome vessel with a bulbous body, rounded bottom, long neck, and wide rim. Beautifully deSee Sold Price
Sold2016Panamanian Cocle Pedestal BowlPre-Columbian, Grand Cocle, ca. 500 to 1000 CE. Attractive pottery pedestal bowl in deep red finish with black geometric designs. Size: 7-1/8" D x 4-1/2" H (18.1 cm x 11.4 cm). Provenance: Ex- M. ReiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Panamanian Gold Pendant / Multi-Strand Bead NecklacePre-Columbian, Central America, Panama, Gran Cocle, ca. 600 to 1000 CE. A gorgeous and stylish necklace constructed with five strands of petite seed-form stone beads in hues of coral, cream, and coal.See Sold Price
Sold2016Rare Cocle Polychrome Frog Effigy JarPre-Columbian, Panama, Gran Cocle, ca. 500 to 600 CE. A polychrome pottery jar with a delightful frog form with three dimensional head and twin points on the back. Painted limbs and body of the frog sSee Sold Price
2024Panamanian Cocle Pedestal Dish, Two-Headed SaurianPre-Columbian, Central America, Panama, Gran Cocle, ca. 800 to 1000 CE. A beautiful polychrome pottery dish hailing from the Panamanian Kingdom of Gran Cocle. It has a short pedestal base with three sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Panamanian Gran Cocle Redware Vessel Trophy HeadPre-Columbian, Central America, Panama, Gran Cocle culture, ca. 800 to 1000 CE. A wonderful pottery vessel in the form of a disembodied trophy head and adorned with orange, red, and tan pigments. SuppSee Sold Price
Sold2022Trio of Panamanian Cocle Polychrome VesselsPre-Columbian, Central America, Panama, Gran Cocle, ca. 600 to 1000 CE. A fine gathering of 3 hand-built pottery vessels from ancient Panama. First is a footed bowl with angular walls, a thick rim, anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Panamanian Gran Cocle Pottery Vessels (4)Pre-Columbian, Central America, Panama, Gran Cocle culture, ca. 800 to 1000 CE. A quartet of ceramic vessels. The largest stands on four small legs with a saurian form - a wide, deep bowl with a smallSee Sold Price
Sold2021Panamanian Cocle Pottery Polychrome Pedestal Bowl**Originally Listed At $200** Pre-Columbian, Central America, Panama, Gran Cocle, ca. 600 to 1000 CE. An exquisite handmade pottery vessel of elegant form exhibiting a spherical bowl with a rim curvedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cocle Polychrome Pottery Bird Vessel - Rare FormPre-Columbian, Panama, Gran Cocle, ca. 500 to 600 CE. A polychrome pottery jar with a delightful form of a bird - possibly a harpy eagle. Molded extended beak and bulging eyes with raised feathers toSee Sold Price
Sold2021Panamanian Cocle Polychrome Pedestal Dish Crab MotifPre-Columbian, Central America, Panama, Gran Cocle culture, ca. 800 to 1000 CE. An exemplary polychrome earthenware pedestal dish featuring a concave, discoid foot supporting a broad, annular dish witSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Cocle Polychrome Pottery Turtle JarPre-Columbian, Central America, Panama, Gran Cocle culture, ca. 600 to 1000 CE. A handsome ceramic jar decorated with a series of 3 abstract turtle forms outlined in black, with a creamy beige backgroSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lovely Cocle Polychrome Pottery Jar - TL Tested**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Central America, Panama, Gran Cocle culture, ca. 600 to 1000 CE. A handsome ceramic jar decorated with a dense profusion of abstract zoomorphic/saurian forms oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Panamanian Cocle Pedestal Dish Abstract SlothOriginally offered at $400... Pre-Columbian, Central America, Panama, Gran Cocle culture, ca. 600 to 1000 CE. A hand-built and highly burnished pottery bowl bearing an abstract sloth within the basinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Panamanian Cocle Polychrome Pedestal Dish w/ SauriansPre-Columbian, Central America, Panama, Gran Cocle culture, ca. 800 to 1000 CE. A hand-built pottery plate of an elegant presentation with a conical foot presenting arrowlike openwork motifs, a wide bSee Sold Price