Sold2021PROSPER LOUIS SENAT OIL ON CANVASProsper Louis Senat (1852-1925, PA, CA, ME), large oil on canvas titled "A Coming Storm Cape Ann", signed L.L. mounted in an ornate gilt frame. 21" x 39" ss / 35" x 53" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Prosper Louis Senat (1852 - 1925), Venice, watercolor,Prosper Louis Senat (1852 - 1925), Venice, watercolor, signed and titled lower left Prosper L Senat, Venice, sight size 10 3/4" x 30 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2017Prosper Louis Senat; 19thC. American Oil PaintingOil on canvas. Along the Coast. Signed l.r. and dated 1886; 18in. X 30in.See Sold Price
Sold2021PROSPER LOUIS SENAT (PA/CA/ME, 1852-1925)A Town on the Nile, oil on canvas, signed lower left, in gilt carved cove frame, OS: 15" x 19", SS: 11 3/4" x 15 3/4". Several repaired punctures.See Sold Price
Sold2023PROSPER LOUIS SENAT (AMERICAN 1852-1925)PROSPER LOUIS SENAT (AMERICAN 1852-1925)Sailboats in Venice, 1999watercolor on paper 96.5 x 66 cm (38 x 26 in.)framed dimensions: 139 x 105 cm (54 3/4 x 41 3/8 in.)signed and dated lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2020Prosper Louis Senat WatercolorProsper Louis Senat (American, 1852-1925) large watercolor fisherman on a beach, possibly Brittany, dated 1882, mounted in its original frame 17.5" x 27.5" sight size / 30" x 39.5" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2022Prosper Louis Senat (American, 1852-1925), Fishermen on the Amalfi CoastProsper Louis Senat (American, 1852-1925), Fishermen on the Amalfi Coastgouache, watercolor and whitening on paper, signed and inscribed "Amalfi" at lower right, presented under glass in an attractiveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Prosper Louis Senat Stairs of Capri Watercolor PaintingProsper Louis Senat (Pennsylvania, 1852-1925), In period frame 30.5 x 24.5 inches, art 17.5 x 12See Sold Price
Sold2019PROSPER LOUIS SENAT (1852-1925), WATERCOLORWatercolor painting of Venice, boats in marina. Artist signed and dated lower left. Sight- 26" x 40" Overall- 29" x 43"See Sold Price
Sold2017Prosper Louis Senat(American, 1852-1925) A fantastic 19th century watercolor on paper depicting Cliffs & a Water view, Capri Measures: 39 x 30 inches, framed, DOA: 29 x 21 inches Signed lower left Freeman's, PhiladelphiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Prosper Pierre Louis (Haitian/Haiti) Loa, Ink on paperProsper Pierre Louis (Haitian/Bainet, 1947-1997) Loa, circa 1985 Ink on paper, 23 ¾ x 17 ¾ inches Framed: 27 x 21 ½ inches Saint Soleil School works on paper are rare. New hand stSee Sold Price
Sold2017Prosper Pierre Louis (Haitian) Sun, 1988, Saint SoleilProsper Pierre Louis (Haitian/Bainet, 1947-1997) Sun, dated 1988 Oil on masonite, 24" x 24" framed 25" x 25" Provenance: Dr. Bob Brictson Collection. Framed in a vintage Haitian frame. Lot Essay: BeauSee Sold Price
Sold2024Prosper Pierre Louis 20C Haitian Folk Art PaintingProsper Pierre Louis (1947-1997). An original painting on canvas. A colorful work painted with details in the style of the Saint Soleil School, depicting a central abstract figure representing a VodouSee Sold Price
Sold2021Prosper Pierre Louis (Haitian/Haiti) Loa, dated 1992Prosper Pierre-Louis (Haitian/Bainet, 1947-1997) Untitled (Loa), dated 1992 Ink on paper, 24 x 18 inches Framed dimensions: 24 1/4 x 18 1/4 inches Saint Soleil School works on paper are rare. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2017Prosper Pierre Louis (Haitian) Three Loas, Dated 1987Prosper Pierre Louis (Haitian/Bainet, 1947-1997) Three Loas, dated 1987 Oil on masonite, 30" x 24" framed 36 3/4" x 31" Provenance: Dr. Bob Brictson Collection Lot Essay: The Brictson collection holdsSee Sold Price
Sold2017Prosper Pierre Louis (Haitian) Two Loas, Saint SoleilProsper Pierre Louis (Haitian/Bainet, 1947-1997) Two Loas, dated 1987 Oil on masonite, 30" x 24" framed 36 3/4" x 31" Provenance: Dr. Bob Brictson Collection Lot Essay: The Brictson collection holds tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Prosper Pierre Louis (Haitian/Haiti) Marassa, On PaperProsper Pierre Louis (Haitian/Bainet, 1947-1997) Marassa, circa 1985 Ink on paper, 23 ¾ x 17 ¾ inches Framed: 27 x 21 ½ inches Saint Soleil School works on paper are rare. New hanSee Sold Price
Sold2021Prosper Pierre Louis (Haitian/Haiti) Loa, dated 1986Prosper Pierre-Louis (Haitian/Bainet, 1947-1997) Loa, dated 1986 Ink on paper, 16 1/2 x 14 inches Framed dimensions: 21 3/4 x 17 3/4 inches Saint Soleil School works on paper are rare. Provenance: Dr.See Sold Price
Sold2017Prosper Pierre Louis (Haitian) Loa, dated 1981, HaitiProsper Pierre Louis (Haitian/Bainet, 1947-1997) Loa, dated 1981 Oil on canvas, 20" x 16" framed 20 7/8" x 16 5/8" Provenance: Dr. Bob Brictson Collection. Framed in a vintage Haitian frame. Lot EssaySee Sold Price
Sold2017Prosper Pierre Louis (Haitian) Smiling Loa, dated 1980Prosper Pierre Louis (Haitian/Bainet, 1947-1997) Smiling Loa, dated 1980 Oil on masonite, 19 3/4" x 23 7/8" framed 20 1/2" x 24 1/4" Provenance: Dr. Bob Brictson Collection. Framed in a vintage HaitiaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Prosper Pierre Louis (Haitian) Possession, St. Soleil,Prosper Pierre-Louis (Haitian/Bainte, 1947-1997) Possession, 1988 Oil on canvas, 12 x 12 in. Framed 13 x 13 in. Provenance: Brictson Estate Lot Essay: Prosper Pierre-Louis is one of 5 early members toSee Sold Price
Sold2023Prosper Pierre Louis (Haitian, 1947-1997) Loas Acrylic on Canvas PaintingDESCRIPTION: Acrylic on unstretched canvas painting by Haitian artist Prosper Pierre Louis (1947-1997); Depicting loas framed by snakes with further details of geometric designs. Signed lower right "PSee Sold Price
Sep 30DejaVu Estate Sales & Auctions, LLCPROSPER PIERRE LOUIS HAITIAN FOLK ART PAINTING 28"$60(2 bids)
6 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSThe railway in Senegal. GREVY – AUBE – CARNOT. Projet de loi portant ouverture au€250
1 day LeftBidhausLOUIS VUITTON Pochette Accessoires Accessory pouch Brown Monogram PVC coated canvas M51980$105(3 bids)