Sold2024Provence Countryside Landscape Red Roofs French Expressionist Original Painting c.1980sAKOS BIRO (HUNGARIAN 1911-2002) gouache/ painting board size: 9.5 x 10.75 inches Beautifully colourful, original painting by the very popular and highly regarded Hungarian/ French painter, Akos Biro (See Sold Price
Sold2024French Expressionist Abstract Original Painting Artists Studio Provenance Mid 20th CenturyAbstract Expressionist Composition by Jacques COULAIS (1955-2011) gouache painting on paper/ card unframed: 12 x 9 inches condition: excellent provenance: all the paintings we have for sale by this arSee Sold Price
Sold2024Boats in Brittany Fishing Harbour 1930's French Post Impressionist Oil Painting c. 1930'sArtist/ School: Suzanne Crochet (French c. 1930), female French Impressionist artist Title: The Fishing Harbour Medium: oil on board, unframed board: 9.5 x 13 inches Provenance: private collection, FrSee Sold Price
Sold202220th Century Original French Expressionist Oil Painting Hill Top Village 20th centuryOriginal oil painting by P. Valetti (French, second half 20th century) oil on canvas, unframed size: 16 x 10.5 inches condition: very good provenance: from the artists estate, France Thickly painted wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Autumn Vineyard in Provence Original French Impressionist Signed Oil PaintingArtist/ School: Guy Benard (French b.1928) signed lower corner. Painter from Rouen, Normandy, exhibited throughout France. Title: Provence Vignoble Medium: signed oil on canvas, unframed and inscribedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Peter Keil (German B.1942) The French Man PaintingPeter Robert Keil (German / American, Born 1942) Neo-Expressionist. Original painting on board. Signed lower right and dated '84. Titled on verso: "The French Man" '84. Board : 39 3/4 in. x 29 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Original in the Manner of Chaim SoutineAmazing original painting in the manner of the famous French expressionist Chaim Soutine! We base this attribution on the same medium, style, complexity, and signature as used by Soutine. Medium: OilSee Sold Price
Sold2023Abstract Expressionist Original Oil Painting - Midnight Blue Sky Landscape 2002Stunning original oil painting by the French abstract artist, Yvette Dubois-Habasque (1929-2016). oil painting on artist paper, unframed Signed and dated 02'' painting : 12 x 8 inches The painting hasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean M. Laurent 1898-1988 Coast Landscape PaintingJean Michel Laurent (French, 1898-1988). An original oil painting on canvas. An Orientalist coastal landscape Features sailing fishing boats at sea near the shore in full sail. Signed lower left.WorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTOINE BLANCHARD PARIS STREET OIL PAINTING 39"ORIGINAL ANTOINE BLANCHARD COLORFUL FRENCH EXPRESSIONIST PARISIAN STREET SCENE OIL PAINTING-33.5" X 39" APPROX TO FRAME-VERY GOOD PRE OWNED CONDITION-DP101323 Bidders may pick up their items from theSee Sold Price
Sold2022L. Laurenty (19C to 20C) Figural Seascape PaintingL. Laurenty (French,19th to 20th Century) Original oil painting on canvas. A figural seaside scene, having female figures wearing Dutch folk apparel, with fishing nets and baskets. Artist signature loSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Levier 1920–2003 Expressionist WC PaintingCharles Levier (American French, 1920–2003). Original signed Modern Expressionist watercolor painting, titled "Femmes Au Port." A cityscape with human figures, boats, and scenes from a port. ArSee Sold Price
Sold2017CLAUDE FOSSOUX ORIGINAL LANDSCAPE OIL ON CANVASFossoux, Claude (French, b. 1946); Original Oil on Canvas landscape painting in depiction of figures with fishing rods on the shoreline of the river. Signed in lower right. Art measures approx. 20-1/2See Sold Price
Sold2022French Signed Original Watercolor "Le Puits de Millet"DESCRIPTION: A french signed original watercolor "Le puits de Millet" painting on paper depicting a french Provence landscape with a countryside house and a primaveral garden scene with a water well.See Sold Price
Sold2022Soft Pinks & Ochre Colours - French Expressionist Abstract Oil Painting c.2009Abstract by Yvette Dubois-Habasque (1929-2016) signed with initials lower right, signed and dated verso oil painting on artists board, unframed painting measures: 9.5 x 7.5 inches Stunning original abSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bernard Lamotte 1903-1983 Paris Cityscape PaintingBernard Lamotte (French,1903-1983). An original antique oil painting on board. A figural landscape painted in the Mid Century Modern abstract Expressionist style. Signed lower left. French Gallery docSee Sold Price
Featured3 hrs LeftJasper52French Expressionist Abstract Original Painting Artists Studio Provenance Mid 20th Century$70
3 hrs LeftJasper52French Expressionist Abstract Original Painting Artists Studio Provenance Mid 20th Century$70
Oct 02Jasper52French Expressionist Abstract Original Painting Artists Studio Provenance Mid 20th Century$70
3 hrs LeftJasper52OLD PROVENCE TOWN Impressionist Crayon Drawing - Figures Mooching by Cafe c. 1940's$190
3 hrs LeftJasper521960's Modernist Signed Oil Very Large Canvas Fisherfolk in Harbour with Boats 1960's$1,300