Sold2017Austin Mecklem (1890-1951)Summer Landscape, 1939, Gouache on Board, 13" x 20", Signed Lower Right, Unframed. On verso: WPA label, Mecklem estate stamp AAM 193.087.See Sold Price
Sold2024Howard Mandel (American, 1917 - 1999)"Happy Birthday, Jim (Turnbull)!"; n.d.; Gouache and Colored Pencil on Illustration Board; 15" x 13.5"; Signed Lower Center; Unframed; Note: birthday card for the artist/sculptor James 'Jim' Turnbull.See Sold Price
Sold2021Davis Meltzer two gouaches on illustration boardDavis Meltzer two gouaches on paper adhered to illustration board, both underwater scenes with diver and diving equipment, sight size on both 10" x 13 3/4", both unframed, from The Estate of Davis MelSee Sold Price
Sold2023RALPH DWIGHT AYER (MA, 1909-1985)Tryptich: An Allegory of Love, india ink on illustration board, signed lower right in pencil, unframed, 13" x 19", some alterations in white gouache, toned.See Sold Price
Sold2019Franz Kline (1910-1962) Gouache On NewspaperBlack gouache on newspaper mounted to canvas laid down on board, untitled abstract, signed* (Franz Kline, 1910-1962). 13 x 10 1/4 inches. Very good overall condition. Unframed for inspection and shippSee Sold Price
Sold2022Unknown Artist - Festival SceneLot 13 Unknown Artist (XX/XXI) Festival Scene (1952) gouache on board signed 'Dave Stafford' lower right board: 24 x 18 inches unframed Provenance: Property from the Collection of Seymour SteinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur CumingsArthur Cumings. Board size:17.50 x 26.50. Title: Family outing. Medium: Gouache. Size: 13 x 22.50 in. Signature: SLR. Artist: Arthur Cumings. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Green painted Basket. . Title: Green Hand Basket. Medium: Wood. Size: 11.5 x 13 in. Unframed.Green painted Basket. . Title: Green Hand Basket. Medium: Wood. Size: 11.5 x 13 in. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022ABRAHAM JACOB BOGDANOVE (New York/Maine/Russian Federation, 1887-1946), "Small Boat at Drydock".,ABRAHAM JACOB BOGDANOVENew York/Maine/Russian Federation, 1887-1946"Small Boat at Drydock". Unsigned.Oil on board, 10" x 13". Unframed. Provenance:Spanierman Gallery, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2023HARRIET LORD (Massachusetts/New Jersey, 1879-1958), Figures outside a church, likely New Mexico.,HARRIET LORDMassachusetts/New Jersey, 1879-1958Figures outside a church, likely New Mexico. Signed upper right "Harriet Lord".Oil on board, 16" x 13". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jim Shaw Dream Object (Big eye painting), 1997Jim Shaw (American, b. 1952) Dream Object (Big eye painting), 1997 Gouache on board 17 x 13.75 (in) 18.5 x 15.5 x 1.5 (in) Framed Unsigned Rosamund Felsen Gallery, Santa Monica, California tag, verso.See Sold Price
Sold2020Modernist Abstract Of Colourful Shoes , SignedGouache on board 10 x 13 1/2 in., 13 1/2 x 19 1/2 in. (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Jamme (AM 1913-1949) Some Gentlemen..Louis Jamme (American 1913-1949) "Some gentlemen from the excavation company around the corner/ They Thought they'd Like to watch YOU work for a change. " watercolor and gouache on board 11 x 13"-20 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Markey Robinson (1918-1999) Figures with Cottages Gouache on board, 13 x 36.5cm (5 x 14½) SignedMarkey Robinson (1918-1999) Figures with Cottages Gouache on board, 13 x 36.5cm (5 x 14½) SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Georges Braque Gouache on Board 20" x 12" UnframedNo COA.Shipping in USA $ 50. Georges Braque was a major 20th-century French painter, collagist, draughtsman, printmaker and sculptor. His most important contributions to the history of art were in hisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Luis Seoane Gouache on Paper 12" x 13" UnframedShipping in USA $ 40 Luis Seoane was a lithographer and artist. Born in Buenos Aires, Argentina on June 1, 1910, of Galician immigrants, he spent much of his childhood and youth in Galicia. He was eduSee Sold Price
Sold2021Paul Jouve Gouache on Paper 18" x 13" UnframedShipping in USA $ 40. Pierre-Paul Jouve (Marlotte, Seine-et-Marne, 16 March 1878 - Paris, 13 May 1973) was a French painter and sculptor. He was notable for his paintings and sculptures of Africa's anSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ilya SchorPolish/American, 1904-1961 Procession in Zloczow, 1950s Signed I. Schor and with bird motif above (lr) Gouache on board 9 3/4 x 13 inches (24.8 x 33 cm) Frame dimensions: 173/4 x 21 x 1 3/8 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rogers Turner American, 20th Century Persimmons andRogers Turner American, 20th Century Persimmons and Daisies and Avocados and Marigolds, 1967: Two Each signed ROGERS TURNER (ll) and dated 1967 (lr) Gouache on board Each 13 x 11 inches (33 x 29 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022American Modern Color Field Abstraction Cubist PaintingFeels like an important modern abstract artist! Initialed "B" with artist device and dated '53 lower right. Artist is unknown. gouache on board. 17 3/4 x 13 1/2. Housed in a period painted wood modernSee Sold Price
Sold2022A.L. HICKS FLORIDA BACKWATER PAINTING WITH HERONHICKS, Arnold, (American, 1888-1970): Backwater Scene with Heron, Watercolor and Gouache, 16" x 13", signed lower right, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2016Alice & Martin Provensen (20th C)New York Docks, c. 1970, Gouache on Board, 18" x 29", SLR, Unframed. Study on verso, "Encounter with the Law".See Sold Price
1 day LeftJasper52French Expressionist Abstract Original Painting Artists Studio Provenance Mid 20th Century$70
Featured1 day LeftJasper521950s French Post Impressionist Green Landscape Distant View over Fields 1950s$140
Featured1 day LeftJasper52French Expressionist Abstract Original Painting Artists Studio Provenance Mid 20th Century$70
Featured1 day LeftJasper521930's French Post Impressionist Oil Painting - Cottage Green Landscape c. 1930's$190
4 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsJulio Verde GREAT ABSTRACT WORK BY JULIO VERDIE. MIXED TECHNIQUE OIL on WATERCOLOR on BOARD.$2,000
Oct 05Art Legacy AuctionsJulio Verde GREAT ABSTRACT WORK BY JULIO VERDIE. MIXED TECHNIQUE OIL on WATERCOLOR on BOARD.$2,000