Sold2022Rafael Sinclair Mahdavi: Fish in a PondRafael Sinclair Mahdavi (American, b 1946): Fish in a Pond, 1988. Oil on canvas, initialed and dated verso, framed. 21.5 x 21.5 inches framed; 20 x 20 inches canvas. Private collection Rhode Island.See Sold Price
Sold2024Three (3) Robert Brady Ceramic MasksThree (3) Ceramic Masks by Robert Brady (American, b.1946). Titles Unknown. Circa 1980. Modeled as a semi-abstracted heads with grotesque features; variously glazed in bright colors. Varying sizes (maSee Sold Price
Sold2021Willard Worden, California dunes, photograph with oilWillard E. Worden (American, 1868-1946), California dunes, signed "Worden SF" lower right, photograph heightened with oil, 7" x 10", frame size: 11" x 14", in very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021Squash blossom necklace with Liberty coins & turquoiseNative American silver squash blossom necklace with chain made of 116 Liberty Head dimes, with 8 Walking Liberty half dollars (1934-1946) and turquoise medallion, total length appx. 25 1/2", total weiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Mapplethorpe (American, 1946 - 1989)Patti Smith - 1973 B/W Polaroid 9,4 x 7,2 cm (image) 10 x 8 cm (mount window) Provenance: Robert Mapplethorpe Foundation Galerie Xavier Hufkens, Brussels Exhibited: Tokyo Metropolitan Museum of PhSee Sold Price
Sold2020T.C. CANNON (AMERICAN, 1946 -1978): "GRANDMOTHERcirca 1978 woodblock print in colors artist’s name inscribed posthumously by the artist’s father, lower right signed by the artist’s father “Walter Cannon” lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Waters (AMERICAN, 1946) Chromogenic print, "Shocked Divine", 4/8, signed on reverse, datedJohn Waters (AMERICAN, 1946) Chromogenic print, "Shocked Divine", 4/8, signed on reverse, dated 1998, Albert Merola Gallery, approx. 15" x 3 1/4" photographs, 7 1/4" x 18 3/4" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jamie Wyeth (American , 1946 - ) Landscape WatercolorMedium: Watercolor Painting Size: 18.5 x 27.5 inches Frame Size: 25 x 34 inches Condition: This artwork is in good overall condition for its age. Signature: Signed Artist: Jamie Wyeth (American , 1946See Sold Price
Sold2022Jamie Wyeth (AMERICAN, 1946) lithograph, Moon and horse -1978, 4/300, image size-24" x 32 3/4"Jamie Wyeth (AMERICAN, 1946) lithograph, Moon and horse -1978, 4/300, image size-24" x 32 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023Bruce Weber (American, 1946-) Platinum Print Three Men in a Reflecting PoolFrom The Year of Tibet Portfolio I New York: Tibet House, 1990. Assembled by Richard Gere and Bill Borden. Framed, under glass. Signed lower right, Bruce Weber. Numbered 17/100 lower left. Frame: 22See Sold Price
Sold2020David Eugene Henry, American, (1946-) Oil on BoardDavid Henry is known for his Florida paintings as well as bronze sculpture. This painting depicts a beach in St. Augustine, Florida. The piece measures 12 x 16 inches sight size and 22 x 26 inches totSee Sold Price
Sold2016Fairclough, Gerald (American, 1946-) Dog Oil PaintingFairclough, Gerald (American, 1946-) Oil Painting. “Black & Tan.” Oil on canvas. Signed lower right Fairclough 1986. Titled on reverse Black + Tan 1986 and signed Jerry Fairclough. In good conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Steve Jaffe ( American 1946 -2009) Fields of Green, OilSteve Jaffe ( American 1946 -2009) Fields of Green, Oil on canvas. Measures 32" x 28" Provenance , from the estate of Steve Jaffe Condition , goodSee Sold Price
Sold2021Steve Jaffe (American 1946 - 2009) Cooling Tower. 24"Steve Jaffe (American 1946 - 2009) Cooling Tower. 24" h x 34 1/4" w. Unsigned. Provenance, from the estate of Steve Jaffe. Condition, good.See Sold Price
SoldAn Ohlsson & Rice tether racing car, American, 1946, (2)An Ohlsson & Rice tether racing car, American, 1946, red painted belly pan fitted with O & R 29 engine, with matching red body numbered 5, (used), together with a Cox Thimbledrome race car (lacking enSee Sold Price
Sold2023Neith Nevelson (American, 1946) Acrylic On CanvasDESCRIPTION: Signed Neith Nevelson (American, 1946) Acrylic On Canvas painting depicting an abstracted pair of female figures. Signed "Neith Nevelson" and dated on the lower right bottom corner. FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fairclough American 1946 Oil Painting on Canvas SignedFairclough American 1946 Oil Painting on Canvas Signed Lower Left Fairclough, measures 24 3/4" high x 29 1/2" wide in 4" frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hugh Kepets (American, 1946- ) silkscreen9th Ave. I silkscreen in colors, 1986, signed, dated, titled and annotated A. P. in pen. 40 x 30" Condition: A couple of minor breaks in ink surface. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2024Denise G Green, American 1946, Black Break, Oil Pastel on MylarDenise G GreenAmerican, 1946Black BreakOil Pastel on MylarSigned l.r. and titled l.l.Provenance: The Estate of Theodore A BoninSight: 16 x 21 in. (40.6 x 53.3 cm.), Frame: 23 x 27 3/4 in. (58.4 x 70.See Sold Price
Sold2017MICHAEL ATKINSON (AMERICAN 1946-), SERIGRAPH, THUNDERMICHAEL ATKINSON (AMERICAN 1946-), SERIGRAPH, THUNDER VALLEY, SIGNED #176/550. FRAMED AND GLAZED-39 1/2 X 47"See Sold Price
Sold2021MAGGIE MUCHMORE (AMERICAN, 1946-) PASTELSigned lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 37" x W 45", (Sight) H 31.5" x W 39.5" Condition: Some light handling wear to frame including discoloration to border lining.See Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Simonson (American, 1946 - ) - Ink IllustrationThis lot consists of an ink illustration on paper, done in the cartoon style of Walter Simonson (American, 1946 - ). Image depicts the Marvel Comics hero, Thor. This unframed piece measures approximatSee Sold Price
SoldA Cox Thimbledrome 'Special' gas powered pylon racer, American, 1946A Cox Thimbledrome 'Special' gas powered pylon racer, American, 1946 Metal belly pan with .045 Cox engine, cast metal body painted cream, 8 1/2 inches long, together with a push-along Cox ThimbledromeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Walter "Walt" Simonson (American, 1946 - ) -- InkThis lot consists of an unframed ink illustration on paper, done in the modern cartoon style of Walter "Walt" Simonson (American, 1946 - ). Hand written inscription below image reads "Simonson". ImageSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanChristina Ramberg (American, 1946-1995) Back to Back, 1973 (a pair of etchings on a single sheet)$1,500
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersROBERT MAPPLETHORPE - Ken Moody and Robert Sherman - Original vintage photogravure$800
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersROBERT MAPPLETHORPE - Brian Ridley and Lyle Heeter - Original vintage photogravure$600
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersROBERT MAPPLETHORPE - Self-Portrait, Barechested - Original vintage photogravure$800
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersROBERT MAPPLETHORPE - Self-Portrait, with Cigarette - Original vintage photogravure$800
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersROBERT MAPPLETHORPE - Orchid and Leaf in White Vase - Original vintage photogravure$600