Sold2021CHARLES EMILE HEIL Massachusetts, 1870-1950 TwoCHARLES EMILE HEILMassachusetts, 1870-1950Two birds on a branch. Signed in pencil lower right "Charles E. Heil".Etching on paper, 5" x 6" sight. Framed 11" x 12". EtchingSee Sold Price
Sold2024RACKET (WARREN) SHREVE (Massachusetts, 1944-), “Canada Geese II”., Pen and ink,RACKET (WARREN) SHREVEMassachusetts, 1944-“Canada Geese II”. Signed lower left “Racket Shreve". Titled verso.Pen and ink, 6.5” x 9.5” sight. Framed 12” x 15”.See Sold Price
Sold2023WOLF KAHN (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1927-2020)Blue and Pink Contrast circa 2000 pastel on paper 40.6 x 33 cm (16 x 13 in.) [sight] framed dimensions: 62.8 x 80.6 cm (24 3/4 x 31 3/4 in.) signed lower center PROVENANCE Private Collection, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Bacon (UK,1868-1914) watercolor painting antiqueARTIST: John Henry Frederick Bacon (British, 1868 - 1914) NAME: Interior Scene MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Excellent. Framed under glass. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 9 x 6 inches / 22 x 15 cSee Sold Price
SoldLance Letscher (Born 1962) Something 6' x 7 1/2' sight size, 16 1/4' x 17 7/8' frame size.Lance Letscher (Born 1962) Something Identified and titled on handwritten note in pen (verso), mixed media: collage on board, framed. 6' x 7 1/2' sight size, 16 1/4' x 17 7/8' frame size. Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2024DOUG OSA (KANSAS, Born 1952) WATERCOLOR ON PAPERDoug Osa (Born 1952) Spring Garden 1993 The work is signed by the artist and dated lower right. Sight size measures 6.75 x 14.5 with a framed size of 16.5 x 24 inches. Provenance: American Legacy GallSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Singer Sargent (American, 1856-1925)John Singer Sargent (American, 1856-1925) "Fortress, Road and Rocks", ca. 1905/6 watercolor, gouache and charcoal on paper laid down on board unsigned. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 11-1/2" x 17",See Sold Price
Sold2024After J. J. Audubon, Set of PrintsAfter John James Audubon (American, 1785-1851), a set of four bird prints mounted and framed together, 15" x 39" sight size, 18" x 42 1/4" framed; and a couple of sandpipers, 6 1/4" x 11" image size,See Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Kulicke (Am. 1924-2007), Watercolor on paper, framed under glassRobert Kulicke (Am. 1924-2007) Blue Bouquet, 1961 Watercolor on paper, framed under glass Signed and dated u.c. 7 1/2" x 8 1/2" sight, 15 3/8" x 16 3/8" framed Provenance: <See Sold Price
Sold2017Signed J.L. Gerome, Arabian Holding Guns & Pipe, Oil onSigned J.L. Gerome, Arabian holding guns and long pipe, oil on wood panel, dated, 8 1/4" x 6", framed 18 1/2" x 16".See Sold Price
Sold2023JEAN CHARLOT (Hawaii/California/Mexico, 1898-1979), “Bathers”, 1933., Color lithograph,JEAN CHARLOTHawaii/California/Mexico, 1898-1979“Bathers”, 1933. Signed in pencil lower right. Edition of 500. Plate 20 from Picture Book.Color lithograph, 8” x 6”. Framed 22.75See Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE HANDPAINTED DUTCH SAILBOAT TILEA framed antique Dutch sailboats in the harbor scene painted on a tile and placed in a frame. The tile measures 6" x 6" (Framed 8 1/2" x 8 1/2")See Sold Price
Sold2023G. (Gerald Harvey Jones) Harvey (1933-2017) Evening Cab 11 x 6 in. framed 21 x 16 in.G. (Gerald Harvey Jones) Harvey (1933-2017) Evening Cab signed and dated 'G. Harvey- © '87' (lower left) and signed again (on the original backing board), titled, numbered and with an artist reprSee Sold Price
Sold2023SAILORíS WOOLWORK Late 19th Century 10.25" x 13" sight. Framed 12" x 15.5".SAILORÃÂS WOOLWORKLate 19th CenturyHand-stitched. Depicts an auxiliary steam/sail vessel on a port tack between two lighthouses.10.25" x 13" sight. Framed 12" x 15.5".See Sold Price
Sold2024WOLF KAHN (New York/Vermont/Germany, 1927-2020), Trees in an expansive landscape., Pastel on paper,WOLF KAHNNew York/Vermont/Germany, 1927-2020Trees in an expansive landscape. Signed lower left "W. Kahn".Pastel on paper, 21" x 28" sight. Framed 29" x 36".See Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE SCHOOL (Circa 1847,), "Puerto de Whampoa en el Rio de Canton"., Watercolor heightened withCHINESE SCHOOLCirca 1847"Puerto de Whampoa en el Rio de Canton". Titled in Spanish lower margin outside the double inked border.Watercolor heightened with gouache on paper, 22" x 33" sight. Framed 31.See Sold Price
Sold2021NORMAN LEWIS AMERICAN 1909-1979Untitled Abstraction, oil, ink on paper, 14 3/4 x 21 1/2 in (37.5 x 54.6 cm), framed 18 1/2 x 25 in (47 x 63.5 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Private collection New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2024Julian Onderdonk, "Golden Evening, S. W. Texas"Julian Onderdonk (Texas / New York, 1882-1922), "Golden Evening, S. W. Texas", oil on wooden panel in hand-carved and gilt Newcomb-Macklin frame (Chicago, Illinois) sight: 6 x 9 in., frame: 13.5 x 16See Sold Price
Sold2022GRANT WOOD AMERICAN 1892-1942Forest Interior, Autumn, oil on canvas board, 12 x 16 in (30.5 x 40.6 cm), framed 15 3/4 x 19 3/4 in (40 x 50.2 cm), signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2024Oil on Board Street Scene by Gerald Harvey Jones (Texas, 1933-2017)Autumn Rain Oil on Board Signed l.l. and Titled on Verso Gerald Harvey (Texas, 1933-2017) 10.75 x 6.75 inches (sight) 22 x 17.5 inches (frame) Overall good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023James Gill (1934)Mracky, 1963 Oil on canvas Signed on recto Image: 4 7/8 x 7 inches Framed: 6 x 8 1/8 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Julian Onderdonk, American, Texas, 1882-1922Moonlight On The Long Island Marshes, Oil On Wood Board, Signed Lower Right. Signed, Titled And Dated 1909 Verso, Also Inscribed 1920 Purchased Directly From Julian Onderdonk. Sight 6 X 9 Inches, LateSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lisa YuskavageAmerican, b. 1962Tit Heaven #26, 1993Signed and dated Lisa Yuskavage 1993 and inscribed as titled on the reverseWatercolor on paper11 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches (30 x 21.6 cm)See Sold Price
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPeter Paul Rubens at the age of 30, chalk, pen and ink on paper, Jean Antoine Watteau (1684-1721)$160(4 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCEvening Scene with Trees, Oil on Paper Board, Jan Stanislawski (1860-1907) Signed$220(3 bids)
Oct 06Dan Morphy AuctionsCHESTERTOWN VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY PORCELAIN RADIATOR BADGE SIGN AGS 95.$200(1 bid)
Oct 27Heritage Gallery AuctionsWalter Barron Currier Beautiful O/C Arcadia Wild Flowers 1928$50(1 bid)
2 days LeftEldred'sEUGENE DELACROIX (France, 1798-1863), "The Squire"., Pencil and ink on paper, 6" x 6". Framed 11.25"$350(1 bid)
3 days LeftEldred'sMAYUMI ODA (Japan, 1941-), Plum Blossom., Woodblock print, 17" x 13" sight. Framed 25.5" x 21".$250
3 days LeftEldred'sKAWASE HASUI (Japan, 1883-1957), Night on a River., Woodblock print, oban tate-e, 14" x 9" sight.$150(1 bid)
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupWatercolor Fraktur Attributed to Jonas Kriebel,1841.$150(1 bid)
3 days LeftEldred'sCLIFTON WAYNE KARHU (Minnesota/Japan, 1927-2007), Near Montmartre., Woodblock print, 11" x 22"$250(1 bid)
2 days LeftEldred'sPROVINCETOWN SCHOOL (Early 20th Century,), Yellow ladyslippers., Color woodblock print, 9" x 7"$125(1 bid)
13 hrs LeftHeritage Auctions78154: A Tibetan Painted Thangka with Buddha Shakyamuni$1,100(2 bids)