Sold2024REGINALD LESLIE GROOMS (Ohio, 1900-1989), A conversation., Watercolor on paper, 24" x 19" sight.REGINALD LESLIE GROOMSOhio, 1900-1989A conversation. Signed lower left "R. Grooms".Watercolor on paper, 24" x 19" sight. Framed 34" x 28.5".See Sold Price
Sold2016Marjorie Henry (British, 1900-1974)Marjorie Henry (British, 1900-1974), Sailboat, watercolor on paper, signed, 24.75"h X 19"w (sight), framed Provenance: Christie's, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fine Harbor Scene, Cincinnati Artist Reginald GroomsReginald Leslie Grooms (American/Cincinnati, 1900-1989). Oil on canvas, depicting several boats in a harbor, vibrant palette, signed and dated 26 l.r. 14" x 15.5" (sight). 16.5" x 18.5" (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Herbert Bayer Modernist CompositionHerbert Bayer (1900 - 1985) Framed and matted modernist composition in pencil, ink and watercolor on artist paper, signed lower right "Bayer 44". Measures: 18 3/4" x 24 1/2" sight, 23 1/2"x 29 1/2" ovSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Halbach (1931-2022), Negotiation DoneDavid Halbach (1931-2022), Negotiation Done, watercolor on paper, 14 x 24 (sight), signed lower left: David Halbach CA © '14, Provenance: From the Estate of David Halbach, ArizonaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rene Robert Bouché French/American, 1906-1963 Three worksRene Robert Bouché French/American, 1906-1963 (i) Two Ladies in Pink Signed RR Bouché (lr) Watercolor and ink on paper 24 3/4 x 19 inches (62.9 x 48.3 cm) (ii) Woman by a Car Signed with iniSee Sold Price
Sold2017Canadian School, paintingCanadian School, painting, Canadian School (19th c.), Inuit in kayak, watercolor on paper, no signature visible, 8"h x 19.5"l (sight), 17.75"h x 27"w (framed) Provenance: The Ford Foundation, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Burchfield (1893-1967) New YorkTHE GARDEN GATE, 1946, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, sight 28 ¼ x 24 ¼”, framed, laid down on mat board, otherwise in apparently good studio condition. Subject to article I inSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Russell Flint (1880 - 1969)Artist: William Russell (Sir William) Flint (1880 - 1969) Title: The Beach At St. Malo Size: (Sight) 19 1/4" x 25 3/4" Year Created: Signature: Signed Lower right Medium/Ground: Watercolor on paperSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Hayley Lever (American, 1876-1958), Gloucester Fishing Schooners, Signed "Hayley Lever"Richard Hayley Lever (American, 1876-1958) Gloucester Fishing Schooners Signed "Hayley Lever" lower right. Watercolor on paper, sight size 15 3/8 x 19 3/4 in. (39.0 x 50.0 cm), framed. Condition: ToniSee Sold Price
Sold202246015: Peter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) Rio Hondo in OcPeter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) Rio Hondo in October Watercolor on paper 13-7/8 x 19-7/8 inches (35.2 x 50.5 cm) (sight) Signed lower right&cSee Sold Price
Sold2021JASPER FRANCIS CROPSEY (NY, 1823-1900)Mother and Daughter Crossing Stream on Bridge in flat valley basin, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, in faux gesso frame, under glass, OS: 18" x 24", SS: 13" x 19", fine condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023GEORGE A. TICE (*1938)GEORGE A. TICE (*1938)| Petit's Mobil Station, Cherry Hill, New Jersey 1973 Image Size: 19 x 24,1 cm English: Gelatin Silver Print, printed 1989 on double-weight semi-matte paper, flush-mounted on carSee Sold Price
Sold2021Francis Hopkinson Smith (American, 1838-1915)Francis Hopkinson Smith (American, 1838-1915) "Giverny", ca. 1880 watercolor and gouache on paper board signed lower right. Matted, glazed and framed. 19-1/2" x 24-1/4", framed 23-5/8" x 28-5/8" ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sarah Blakeslee (NC/PA, 1912-2005), An Old FarmhouseSarah Blakeslee (NC/PA, 1912-2005), An Old Farmhouseink and watercolor wash on paper, signed at lower left, with blind stamp at lower right, matted and framed under glass. Sight size 19 1/4 x 25 1/4 iSee Sold Price
Sold202119th c. American School watercolor19th c. American School Quail Among Grape Vines- watercolor and gouache on paper, some flaking to paint and several tears around edges, framed 19 1/2 x 24''See Sold Price
Sold2024Joseph Bohler, (1938- ) "Kaibab Trail - Grand Canyon, Arizona", c. 1981.Kaibab Trail - Grand Canyon Arizona by Joseph Bohler, watercolor on paper, signed and dated (1981) lower left, size: 12 in. x 16 1/2 in. sight, framed to 24 in. x 28 1/4 in., excellent condition, notSee Sold Price
Sold2016POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER,POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, UNTITLED-CHILDREN WITH MASKS, SIGNED TADE MAKOWSKI. SIGHT 9 1/2 X 13 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 X 19" PROVENANCE: O'BRIEN ART GALLERIES, 673 NORTH MISee Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese painting of two fish, 20th c.A Chinese painting depicting two fish. Ink and watercolor on paper. Sealed and inscribed l.l. Sight: 15" x 23". Frame: 16" x 24".Condition: Not examined outside of frame.Provenance: From the collectioSee Sold Price
Sold2023Diane May Stuart Hamilton De Causse (1899 - 1971): Two Worksthe first: female figures, watercolor on paper, signed lower left, Sight: 16 1/2 x 15 in. (41.9 x 38.1 cm.), Frame: 22 x 19 1/2 in. (55.9 x 49.5 cm.); the second: giraffe, glazed pottery, 1930s, signeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Franklin H. Carmichael (1890 - 1945) CanadianFranklin H. Carmichael (1890 - 1945) Canadian Watercolor on Paper Measure 15 3/4"in H x 19"in W and 24 1/2"in H x 28 3/4"in W with frame Known for: Landscape, town views, graphics. Frank Carmichael waSee Sold Price
Sold2024Giulio Rosati, Italian, 1858-1917Giulio Rosati, Italian, 1858-1917, Arab Market Scene, Watercolor On Paper, Signed Lower Right, Sight 15 X 20.5 Inches, Antique Giltwood Frame, 24 X 30.5 X 2.5 Inches, Colors Strong, Gilt On Frame RubbSee Sold Price
Sold2024James Fitzgerald (Am. 1899-1971), Cutting Capers in Vermont 1944-45, Watercolor and Chinese ink onJames Fitzgerald (Am. 1899-1971) Cutting Capers in Vermont 1944-45 Watercolor and Chinese ink on paper, framed under glass Artist's stamp and E.F. Hubert Company Inc. label verso 19 1/4" x 24See Sold Price
Sold2018(3) LATE 19TH C. PENCIL W/ WATERCOLOR DRAWINGS(3) scenes depicting gentlemen golfing. Signed illegibly lower left. Dimensions: (Frame) H 15.75" x W 19.75", (Sight) H 8" x W 11.5" Condition: Slight toning to paper. Some wear and marks to frame.See Sold Price
3 days LeftEldred'sMARIE WILNER (Massachusetts, 20th Century), "Provincetown"., Watercolor on paper, 13" x 19" sight.$50
May 19The Heritage Gallery at Sayville Antiques, IncIllegibly Signed W/C in the Neiman Style Titled Dinner Party$50
May 16Freeman's | HindmanLeroy Neiman (American, 1921-2012) Sotheby's Auction, Edgar Degas, "Danseuse rose," 1971$1,000