Sold2023Reginald Marsh 1934 etching Irving Place BurleskMarsh, Reginald (American, 1898-1954), Irving Place Burlesk, 1930, posthumous 1969 edition of 100 by The Whitney Museum, etching, unsigned, 28/100 in pencil lower left margin, 9.75 x 11.75 inches, fraSee Sold Price
Sold2017Reginald Marsh Burlesque Social Realist EngravingNEW YORK/ VERMONT, 1898-1954 An engraving on wove paper of a burlesque dancer by Reginald Marsh. Titled "G-String", the work is one of 23 proofs pencil signed and initialed by Reginalds wife Felicia MSee Sold Price
Sold2021Signed Reginald Marsh Burlesque Runway Etching 1939This is an original etching by artist Reginald Marsh (American, 1898–1954). Marsh is most notable for his depictions of life in New York City in the 1920s and 1930s. This etching, dated for 193See Sold Price
Sold2024Signed Reginald Marsh EngravingSigned Reginald Marsh Engraving Signed Reginald Marsh Engraving, Burlesque Show Girl (Sasowsky 172), 1936 engraving , one of only 40 proofs, final state, pencil signed lower right "Reginald Marsh" RefSee Sold Price
Sold2020A group of six American prints (Ruth Chaney, Basketball;A group of six American prints (Ruth Chaney, Basketball; Maxim Gottlieb, The Village Thief; John Gregory, Cortez Street, Boston; Lawrence Kupferman, Victorian Mansion; Reginald Marsh, Star Burlesque;See Sold Price
2022ATTR REGINALD MARSH Star Burlesk 1933 EthchingATTR REGINALD MARSH Star Burlesque 1933 Ethching, signature to lower right reads REGINALD MARSH, inscriptions to lower left read STAR BURLESK 1933, subject a scene from a gentlemens club showing a burSee Sold Price
Sold2024Reginald Marsh (American. 1898–1954 ) "Burlesque" Painting (Double Sided)DESCRIPTION: Reginald Marsh watercolor and Gouache painting titled "Burlesque" depicts a group of figures on stage, signed at the center bottom. The verso depicts an additional painting of multiple tuSee Sold Price
Sold2024Reginald Marsh (American, 1889-1954) Burlesque Gouache On PanelDESCRIPTION: Gouache on panel by Reginald Marsh depicting a burlesque performance in a theater. Signed at lower left and lower right. mounted in a gilt wooden frame. Christie's sticker present on versSee Sold Price
Sold2018REGINALD MARSH 1953 - Gouache BURLESQUE DANCER ON STAGEREGINALD MARSH 1953 - Gouache BURLESQUE DANCER ON STAGE. Signed, framed. Size: 14.5 x 20 , outside of frame: 24 x 29.5See Sold Price
Sold2018Reginald Marsh Eltinge Follies EtchingA framed etching by Reginald Marsh, titled "Eltinge Follies" showing a burlesque performer on stage in front of a large audience of men in an old Beaux Arts theater. Originally executed in 1940, thisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Irving Penn Signed Photograph Portrait Reginald MarshThis is a photograph portrait of artist Reginald Marsh (American, 1898–1954). Marsh is most notable for his depictions of life in New York City in the 1920s and 1930s. This portrait was taken bSee Sold Price
Sold2016REGINALD MARSH (NY, 1898-1984) - Design for theREGINALD MARSH (NY, 1898-1984) - Design for the Patriotic Mural in Grand Central Station, 1941, graphite, charcoal and wash on paper, depicting the largest photo mural in the world, which had been plaSee Sold Price
Sold2024ATTRIBUTED TO REGINALD MARSHView of New York Harbor, oil on 'Renaissance' panel, unsigned, in gold cove frame with cream liner, OS: 15" x 27", SS:See Sold Price
Sold2022Dos Passos USA Illustrated Limited, Signed by bothHeading: Author: Dos Passos, John Title: U.S.A. Place Published: Boston Publisher:Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1946 Description: 3 volumes. Illustrated by Reginald MSee Sold Price
Sold2024Reginald Marsh (American, 1898-1954) 'Merry-Go-Round' Oil on Panel PaintingDESCRIPTION: Reginald Marsh (American) Oil on panel painting, titled: "Mary-Go-Round" depicting a woman in hat and dress on a carousel horse, executed in dark tones. Signed and dated (Lower Right) "MaSee Sold Price
Sold2022REGINALD MARSH Bathers at Coney Island.REGINALD MARSH Bathers at Coney Island. Tempera on illustration board, 1951. 402x505 mm; 15x20 inches. Signed and dated in tempera, lower right recto.Provenance: Frank K.M. Rehn Galleries, New York; TSee Sold Price
Sold2017Reginald Marsh. "Girl Walking by a Millinery Shop".Reginald Marsh. "Girl Walking by a Millinery Shop". Watercolor and Pen. 1944. Purchased from Ira Spanierman, New York. Label on reverse. S.D.L.R. Framed under glass. Sight size: 20" x 14". Overall sizSee Sold Price
Sold2022Reginald Marsh Three Showgirls Painting on panel withReginald Marsh Painting of Three Showgirls, 1948 Oil Tempera on panel. Signed lower right. Visible Art 17.5" x 11"; framed 24" x 17.5". Provenance: Property from the Collection of Dr. Mark and Irene KSee Sold Price
Sold2024Reginald Marsh (American, 1898-1954) "Bar Philosopher" Ink & Wash On PaperDESCRIPTION: Ink and wash on paper painting by Reginald Marsh (American, 1898-1954) depicting figures in a bar. Signed and dated "Reginald Marsh 1944" at lower right. Provenance: William Benton, New YSee Sold Price
Sold2017Watercolor, Ink on Paper, Reginald Marsh(American, 1898-1954) signed and dated center 1944, titled "Tugs." Sight size: 21-1/2"h x 31"w. Provenance: Bernard Danenburg Galleries, Inc., 1000 Madison Ave., New York, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2020Reginald Marsh, Three NudesReginald Marsh (American, 1898 - 1954) Three Nudes, 1948 Tempera on board. Signed lower right. 17.5" x 11"; framed 24" x 17.5" Provenance: Property from the Collection of Dr. Mark anSee Sold Price
Sold2021REGINALD MARSH AMERICAN 1898-1954Tug Boats in the NY Harbor with Skyline, 1936 watercolor, 14 1/2 x 20 in (36.8 x 50.8 cm), framed 27 x 22 in (68.6 x 55.9 cm), signed lower right and dated 1936, PROVENANCE: Private collection BrooklySee Sold Price
Sold2017REGINALD MARSH (AMERICAN 1898-1954) PORTRAITC. 1920's-1930's. Titled "Girl in Pink Hat", portrait of a young girl, oil on canvas. Signed on canvas lower right, with brass plaque at center. Dimensions: (Frame) H 30" x W 25" (Sight) H 18" x W 13"See Sold Price
Sold2022Reginald MarshReginald Marsh American, 1898-1954 Woman on the Street Signed Marsh 5 (lr) Oil on Masonite 5 1/8 x 3 15/16 inches (13 x 10 cm) CSee Sold Price
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesReginald Marsh (American, 1898-1954) "Men And Women At Play, Coney Island" Tempera On Panel$7,500
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesReginald Marsh (American, 1898-1954) Two Women Picked By Ike For Top Places (Third Avenue El)$7,000
1 day LeftEldred'sREGINALD MARSH (New York/Vermont, 1898-1954), "Frozen Custard", 1939., Etching, 7" x 10". Matted 16"$750
1 day LeftEldred'sREGINALD MARSH (New York/Vermont, 1898-1954), Study for "Frozen Custard", 1939., Pen and ink over$300
Oct 10DuMouchellesReginald Marsh (American, 1898-1954) Engraving on Wove Paper, 1940, "Eltinge Follies", H 11.8" W$300