Sold2023Rembrandt (After) - La descente de croix aux flambeaux, c. 1870Rembrandt Van Rijn, said Rembrandt (After)La descente de croix aux flambeaux, c. 1870Heliogravure on Verge paper, after 1654 Rembrandt's etching (referenced in Bartsch #83 ; Claussin #87 ; Wilson #88See Sold Price
Sold2023Rembrandt (After) - La Medee, ou le Mariage de Jason et de Creuse, c. 1870Rembrandt Van Rijn, said Rembrandt (After)La Medee, ou le Mariage de Jason et de Creuse, c. 1870Heliogravure on Verge paper, after 1648 Rembrandt's etching (referenced in Bartsch #116 ; Claussin #114See Sold Price
Sold2021Rembrandt van Rijn (After) - Descente De CroixArtist: Rembrandt van Rijn (After) Title: Descente De Croix Year: c. 1880 Dimensions: 4.5in. by 6in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 500 Publisher: A.See Sold Price
Sold2023Martin Schongauer (After) - Le portement de croix, c. 1870Martin Schongauer (After)Le portement de croix, c. 1870Heliogravure on Verge paper, after 1651 Martin Schongauer's etching (referenced in Bartsch #21).Signed on the plate with Martin Schongauer's initSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tremblot de la Croix (French, 20th C.)Tremblot de la Croix (French, 20th C.) "Pecheurs Dans Le Port" Oil on Canvas. Signed lower left. Wally Findlay Galleries label verso. Sight Size: 12 x 10 in. Overall Framed Size: 20 x 18 in.See Sold Price
Sold20203 French Brass Microscopes3 French Brass Microscopes 1) Signed: "C. Verick, élève spécial du Hartnack, rue de la Parcheminerie 2, Paris", c. 1870. Horseshoe base, rectangular pillar, capped with inclination joint, swivelingSee Sold Price
Sold20223 Antique Bronze Medals,includes Inauguration on Installations Maritime Brussels 1922 (2 3/4" X 2 /4"), 1916 French Bronze Plaque "Aux Dames de La Croix Rouge" 2" X 2 3/4" and "It is the Lord" plaque 3 1/2" X 4 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2018picture book, c. 1870, France, "La Petite Soeur depicture book, c. 1870, France, "La Petite Soeur de Bébé", very nice, handcoloured prints, condition 1-2 German Description Bilderbuch, ca. 1870, Frankreich, ?La Petite Soeur de Bébé?, sehr schöneSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ca.1870's French 18th Century Fashion Plates (11)Eleven French 18th century fashion plates from the Bureau of Historical Fashions and Costumes, Edited by Pauquet Brothers, C 1870's. Plates include: 1) Chevalier a la mode, Regne de Louis XIV, 1700. 2See Sold Price
Sold2024Multiple artists - Set of 10 prints from the 19th Century, vers 1870Campagnola, Antonio Da Brescia , Van De Velde... (After)Set of 10 prints, c. 1870Set of 10 Heliogravures on Verge paper.It includes:- Nicolas Berghem (After), La vache couchee pres de celle qui est deSee Sold Price
Sold2022CROIX / CROSSDescription Français: CROIX / CROSS Croix latine aux extrémités trefflés en laiton. La croix est parsemé de motifs floraux et de sept pierres de couleur brun-doré rectanSee Sold Price
Sold20241582 FIGURES DE LA BIBLE antique ILLUSTRATED w/ 430 WOODCUTS RARE 16th CENTURYChappuys, Gabriel: Figures de la Bible declares par stances, par G. C. T. Augmantees de grand Nombre de figures aux Actes des Apostres. Lyon, Barthelemy Honorat, 1582 3 parts in 1 volume. 108; 44; 84See Sold Price
Sold2024CASTELUCHO DIANA, Claudio (1870-1927)Description française: CASTELUCHO DIANA, Claudio (1870-1927) Jeune fille à la poupée Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite: C Castelucho Provenance: Succession de M. Meir PadSee Sold Price
Sold2020French Caricature Antique PrintLa Mort Aux Rats Politique. Pirate skeleton, rats, etc. Charles-Joseph Travies de Villers (1804 - 1859). 19th C. lithograph. Oddities, curiosities. 13 1/2" x 9 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2017Renoir, Pierre Auguste Peintures La Loge c.1870 FineArtist Name: Renoir, Pierre Auguste | Title of Art: (Plate One) Peintures La Loge c.1870 | Medium: Fine Art Print from Museum Artist | Signed in Plate & Unnumbered | Art Size: Approx 8 x 10 | OfferedSee Sold Price
Sold2022PATEK PHILIPPEPATEK PHILIPPE REF. 972/1. VERS 2000 Montre de poche moderne en or jaune 18K, accompagnée de sa chaîne signée PP et ornée de la Croix de Calatrava, également en or jaune 18K.See Sold Price
Sold2022Eugene Louis Boudin (France, 1824-1898), "Bateaux sur la Plage de Bretagne," 19th c., oil on canvas,Eugene Louis Boudin (France, 1824-1898), "Bateaux sur la Plage de Bretagne," 19th c., oil on canvas, signed lower left, with an old gallery label about artist and painting attached en verso, presentedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Valtat (French, 1869-1952) Paysage d'automne au bord de la riviere, c. 1935Louis Valtat (French, 1869-1952) Paysage d'automne au bord de la riviere, c. 1935 oil on canvas signed with initials L.V. (lower right) 10 3/4 x 14 inches. This lot has previously been confirmed to beSee Sold Price
Sold2022[VOLTAIRE]. Romans et Contes... Bouillon, aux dépens de la société typographique,Héritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2020MINTON - HENRY BIRKSMINTON - HENRY BIRKS Ensemble de 13 élégantes assiettes en porcelaine polychrome à décor de 3 macarons en réserve en faïence dite de Wedgewwod aux attributs de la chasse,See Sold Price
Sold2022PARISIAN FLOWER MARKET BY ANTOINE BLANCHARD.France, 1910-1988. Oil on canvas, signed lower right. Signed and titled on the back "Paris, Marche aux Fleurs de la Madeleine". 18"h. 22"w., framed, 26.75"h. 30.75"w. With certificate of authenticity.See Sold Price
Sold2021LOT OF 2: EARLY FRENCH GAMES.Pre war, both in original boxes. One is marked Tir de la Mare aux Grenouilles, very elaborate nice game with cardboard frog pieces, paper on wood, shows a canon shooting balls at frogs. Nice originalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Miguel Ortiz Berrocal (Spanish, 1933-2005) Torero (Bullfighter. Homage to the Niño de laMiguel Ortiz Berrocal (Spanish, 1933-2005) Torero (Bullfighter. Homage to the Niño de la Palma), c. 1972 from an edition of 2,000 brass signed H 12 x Diameter 8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Costa di Conti after Raphael (c.1870)Costa di Conti after Raphael (c.1870) Costa di Conti after Raphael (c.1870) La Madonna della Sedia with studio label verso, oil on canvas, tondo 32.5cm diameter, in the original carved Florentine framSee Sold Price
May 15University ArchivesRare 18th C. French Engraving Showing Chilean Hockey Player & Other Exotic Customs$140
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsLa Reponse de L’Amerique aux Boches. Paris: Louchet Publici...$400
2 days LeftNCAGKees Van Dongen - Comme dans Louise, les couples, du haut de la Butte, contemplaient Paris, 1949$10
2 days LeftSeized Assets AuctioneersRhombus - C et Rhombus de la serie Vonal (Diptych) by Vasarely (1908-1997)$1
1 day LeftRoGalleryAlbrecht Durer, Jesus Christ Expirant sur la Croix, Heliogravure on Laid Paper$900
May 14Akiba Galleries(8 Pc) Ediciones Siglo Veinte "Las Grandes Revoluciones De La Historia" Book Series$50
Bonhams'TRESOR DE LA MER' SAKS FIFTH AVENUE OPALESCENT GLASS PERFUME BOTTLE, France, c. 1935, underside...$1,500
May 16Hermann Historica GmbHA pair of small Chinese chamfrons made of gilt and engraved bronze, Han Dynasty, 2nd to 1st century€2,000
May 19Chinwe Russell AuctionsL'espoir By Muluayi Acrylique et collage s?r toile created with Acrylique et collage s?r toile$1,500