Sold2018Remedios Varo (1908-1963) was a spanish-MexicanRemedios Varo (1908-1963) was a spanish-Mexican para-surrealist painter and anarchist ,born in Giona spain .she studied at the Real Academia de Bellas Artes de San Fernando Madrid , she Died in MexicoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Remedios Varo - Oil on Canvas (style of)This lot consists of a framed oil painting on canvas, done in the modern Surrealist style of Remedios Varo (Spanish-Mexican, 1908-1963). This haunting image depicts a female figure with flaming red haSee Sold Price
Sold2024ATTR REMEDIOS VARO MEXICAN SURREAL PENCIL PAINTINGAttributed to Remedios Varo Uranga, Mexican, Spanish, French, 1908 to 1963, pencil painting on paper depicting a Surreal scene in a landscape. Signed with initials, lower right. Framed. Provenance: frSee Sold Price
Sold2019REMEDIOS VARO. Remedios Varo Uranga (16 December 1908REMEDIOS VARO. Remedios Varo Uranga (16 December 1908 _ 8 October 1963) was a Spanish surrealist artist. OIL ON PANEL. (attrib-Certificated of authenticity-)- Size 15.5"H X 15"w , come with frame, shiSee Sold Price
Sold2020REMEDIOS VARO. Remedios Varo Uranga (16 December 1908 _REMEDIOS VARO. Remedios Varo Uranga (16 December 1908 _ 8 October 1963) was a Spanish surrealist artist. OIL ON PANEL. (attrib-Certificated of authenticity-)- Size 15.5"H X 15"w , come with frame, shiSee Sold Price
2021Remedios Varo Uranga (16 December 1908 – 8 OctoberRemedios Varo Uranga (16 December 1908 – 8 October 1963) was a Spanish surrealist artist working in Spain, France, and Mexico.In Mexico, Varo remained friends with fellow refugees from her EuroSee Sold Price
Sold2021Remedios Varo Uranga (16 December 1908 – 8 OctoberRemedios Varo Uranga (16 December 1908 – 8 October 1963) was a Spanish surrealist artist working in Spain, France, and Mexico.In Mexico, Varo remained friends with fellow refugees from her EuroSee Sold Price
Sold2020REMEDIOS VARO. Remedios Varo Uranga (16 December 1908REMEDIOS VARO. Remedios Varo Uranga (16 December 1908 â€â€œ 8 October 1963) was a Spanish surrealist artist. ACRYLIC ON CANVAS . (attrib-Certificated of authenticity-)- Size 24"H X 31"w , comSee Sold Price
2023Remedios Varo Spanish (Oil on Canvas painting) Style OfSurrealist Oil on canvas painting . Measures: 18 x 16 Inches. Provenance: Private collection Mexico Acquired by descent. The work is framed. Live between:16 December 1908 8 October 1963) was a SpanishSee Sold Price
Sold2019Remedios Varo Spanish Modernist Tempera on PaperTempera on paper. Featuring a portrait of a couple. Signed Remedios de Vara on the lower right corner. Attributed to Remedios Varo (1908-1963, Spanish). 25.5 x 20.5 cm (10.0 x 8.1 inches). PROVENANCE:See Sold Price
Sold2019Remedios Varo Spanish Modernist Gouache on PaperGouache on paper. Featuring an interior composition scene of a cat, figures, and instruments. Signed Remedios de Varo on the lower left corner. Attributed to Remedios Varo (1908-1963, Spanish). 22 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2024Remedios Varo, 1954, Graphite Drawing Figure Playing Flute, Mexico Gallery Label on VersoRemedios Varo, 1954, Graphite Drawing Figure Playing Flute, Mexico Gallery Label on Verso size: 10 x 8, 16.5 x 14.5 outside frame. ASKart: Remedios Varo Uranga (1908 - 1963) was active/lived in MexicoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Remedios Varo Spanish 1908 - 1963 Oil on Canvas Carrington Tamayo , Rivera , Kahlo Era.An extraordinary oil painting on canvas portrays a character with three heads in a surrealist style, sized at 20 x 16 inches. This artwork comes from a private collector in Texas and is meticulously cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Remedios Varo Spanish 1908 - 1963 (Oil on Canvas painting) Style OfSurrealist Oil on canvas painting rendered in the style of Remedios Varo. Measures: 18 x 16 Inches. Provenance: Private collection Mexico Acquired by descent. Current owner in Texas. The work is frameSee Sold Price
Sold2016After Remedios Varo, Spanish (1908-1963) Oil on Canvas,After Remedios Varo, Spanish (1908-1963) Oil on Canvas, Three Bearded Men with Woman. Unsigned. Good condition. Measures 31" H, 23" W (sight); frame measures 32-1/2" H, 24-3/4" W. Shipping $225.00See Sold Price
Sold2023After: Remedios Varo Uranga (1908 - 1963)After: Remedios Varo Uranga, Spanish (1908 - 1963) "Mystical Scene" Print on Board, Unsigned. Measures 28-1/8" x 32-7/8". Condition: Good condition. Estimate: $50.00 - $250.00See Sold Price
Sold2022After: Remedios Varo Uranga (1908 - 1963)After: Remedios Varo Uranga, Spanish (1908 - 1963) "Mystical Scene" Print on Board, Unsigned. Measures 28-1/8" x 32-7/8". Condition: Good condition. Estimate: $50.00 - $250.00See Sold Price
Sold2021REMEDIOS VARO (MEXICO 1908-1963) GRAPHITE ON PAPERIn the manner of Remedios Varo Uranga (MEXICAN / FRANCE, 1908 - 1963) surrealist graphite drawing on wax paper depicting men in a sled. Signed to lower right. Unframed. Measures approx. 9 7/8" heightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Remedios Varo Spanish 1908-1963 (Oil on canvas painting)Beautiful Surrealist Painting. Measures: 20 x 16 Inches.Technique:Oil on canvas Painting.Provenance: Private collection Mexico then New York. The work is framed.Lived Between: 16 December 1908 ��See Sold Price
Sold2023Remedios Varo Spanish (Oil on Canvas painting) Style OfSurrealist Oil on canvas painting rendered in the style of Remedios Varo. Measures: 20 x 18 Inches. Provenance: Private collection Mexico Acquired by descent. The work is framed. Live between:16 DecemSee Sold Price
2024Remedios Varo Spanish 1908-1963 Oil on Canvas painting in the Style Of. Dali , Picasso,Magritte EraThis surrealist oil on canvas painting captures a mystical female creature wandering through a forest, her hair illuminated as if glowing. Measuring 27 x 14 inches, the artwork is framed and belongs tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Remedios Varo Spanish 1908-1963 Oil on Canvas painting in the Style Of. Dali , Picasso,Magritte EraThis surrealist oil on canvas painting captures a mystical female creature wandering through a forest, her hair illuminated as if glowing. Measuring 27 x 14 inches, the artwork is framed and belongs tSee Sold Price
Sold2022SIGNED REMEDIOS VARO SPANISH SURREALIST CHARCOAL HEAD HUNTER ART DRAWINGSIGNED REMEDIOS VARO SPANISH SURREALIST CHARCOAL HEAD HUNTER ART DRAWING ——MEASURES APPROXIMATELY —10"X13"——All items Located in Hollywood Florida Warehouse. Thank you foSee Sold Price
4 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Mexican Painted Carved Spanish Colonial Madonna Statue$50(1 bid)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAlfredo Zalce (1908-2003) "Henequen Plant" Listed Important and Rare Mexican Modern Art Signed Print$30(3 bids)